Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    47
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Remove state & zipcode from Shipping Estimator?

    I am using the shipping estimator & royal mail download to estimate shipping costs, but as I am in the UK the only information needed to accurately calculate the cost is the country.

    Is there any way I can remove the state and zipcode fields?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    47
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Remove state & zipcode from Shipping Estimator

    Still looking for an answer to this if anyone can help???

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    570
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Remove state & zipcode from Shipping Estimator

    I've been looking for a solution to this over an year now.. I would LOVE to know how to remove them as well..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    570
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Remove state & zipcode from Shipping Estimator

    Actually in the newer versions at least (1.3.7) this is really easy to do apparently. I remember having problems whit 1.2... just open template modules_shipping_estimator and remove or set to false state and zip...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    17
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Remove state & zipcode from Shipping Estimator

    Change in includes/modules/shipping_estimator.php ?

    But how exactly? Im in sweden and dont need the state-choice either, unforunately im not skilled enough to figure it out myself either.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    36
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Remove state & zipcode from Shipping Estimator

    Well as you all asked so nicely

    Open the following file:
    includes\templates\YOUR TEMPLATE\templates\tpl_modules_shipping_estimator.php

    Find the and remove the following code:

    <label class="inputLabel" for="stateZone" id="zoneLabel"><?php echo ENTRY_STATE; ?></label>
    <?php echo zen_draw_pull_down_menu('zone_id', zen_prepare_country_zones_pull_down($selected_country), $state_zone_id, 'id="stateZone"');?>
    <br class="clearBoth" id="stBreak" />
    <label class="inputLabel" for="state" id="stateLabel"><?php echo $state_field_label; ?></label>
    <?php echo zen_draw_input_field('state', '', zen_set_field_length(TABLE_ADDRESS_BOOK, 'entry_state', '40') . ' id="state"') .'&nbsp;<span class="alert" id="stText">&nbsp;</span>'; ?>
    <br class="clearBoth" />

    <?php
    if(CART_SHIPPING_METHOD_ZIP_REQUIRED == "true"){
    ?>
    <label class="inputLabel"><?php echo ENTRY_POST_CODE; ?></label>
    <?php echo zen_draw_input_field('zip_code', $zip_code, 'size="7"'); ?>
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    <?php
    }
    ?>

    Done

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    17
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Remove state & zipcode from Shipping Estimator

    That did the trick

    Thanks a lot Ivum!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    36
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Remove state & zipcode from Shipping Estimator

    Forgot to tell you how to automatically update the Country so there is no need for the update button and will save your customers some time!

    Open the following file:
    includes\templates\YOUR TEMPLATE\templates\tpl_modules_shipping_estimator.php

    Find the following code
    Code:
    <label class="inputLabel" for="country"><?php echo ENTRY_COUNTRY; ?></label>
    <?php echo zen_get_country_list('zone_country_id', $selected_country, 'id="country" onchange="update_zone(this.form);"'); ?>
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    Replace that code with the following code
    Code:
    <label class="inputLabel" for="country"><?php echo ENTRY_COUNTRY; ?></label>
    <?php echo zen_get_country_list('zone_country_id', $selected_country, 'id="country" onChange="this.form.submit();"'); ?>
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    Remove the following code
    Code:
    <div class="buttonRow forward"><a href="_" onclick="return shipincart_submit('');"><?php echo  zen_image_button(BUTTON_IMAGE_UPDATE, BUTTON_UPDATE_ALT); ?></a></div>

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Koh Samui
    Posts
    122
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Remove state & zipcode from Shipping Estimator

    Hi,

    Great fix.
    Thanx

    Ronald.
    [FONT="Verdana"]http://www.xlventures.eu[/FONT]

  10. #10

    Default Re: Remove state & zipcode from Shipping Estimator

    Hello

    when replacing the code above to remove the update button and refresh straight away my estimator stops working. when you choose a different country etc te postage doesn't change. anyone else had this?

    it does refresh ok but doesn't change as it should. i would like to remove this button to make it easier so has anyone else had this?

    thanks

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Help with setting shipping rates that are state specific. not zipcode.
    By sunchips in forum Built-in Shipping and Payment Modules
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 5 Mar 2013, 01:52 AM
  2. Remove 'state/province' display in Shipping Estimator
    By Dukeofmodena in forum Customization from the Admin
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27 May 2011, 02:10 PM
  3. How to remove State/Province from shipping estimator?
    By double-happiness in forum Built-in Shipping and Payment Modules
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23 May 2011, 03:23 PM
  4. remove weight from shipping estimator
    By greatbaits1 in forum Built-in Shipping and Payment Modules
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2006, 03:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR