Thread: Quickbook Sync

Page 3 of 28 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 280
  1. #21

    Default Re: Quickbook Sync

    Quote Originally Posted by WebKinetic View Post
    I got everything installed and when I Run the sync in the Web Connector it creates a new order in Quickbooks, but if the order already exists it just makes a new copy with the same Sale No. So every time I run it I keep getting the same orders over and over.

    How do I keep it from entering the same order multiple times?
    hmmm

    Try the Attached Files

    CHANGES:

    Bug Fixes to qbServer.php and qbClass.php

    added new column to order.php (if you have modded this file for another contribution do no upload my file)

    write down all of your settings from the qbClass.php file and transfer them to the file in this download

    http://theancient.us/downloads/qbServer1.2.zip

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quickbook Sync

    I am a brand NEWBIE and have never used Zen-Cart before. I am currently using QuickBook Point of Sale 2007 and need a good e-commerce site. I saw Zen-Cart because I'm using GoDaddy and it was highly rated for e-commerce. Problem is I am not sure if this Quickbook Sync is for Point of Sale or not? I am not familiar with terminology. I saw QBI and have no clue what that is. Any help would be appreciated. Will this sync program help me with POS?

    Thanks,

    FutureSounds

  3. #23

    Default Re: Quickbook Sync

    Quote Originally Posted by FutureSounds View Post
    I am a brand NEWBIE and have never used Zen-Cart before. I am currently using QuickBook Point of Sale 2007 and need a good e-commerce site. I saw Zen-Cart because I'm using GoDaddy and it was highly rated for e-commerce. Problem is I am not sure if this Quickbook Sync is for Point of Sale or not? I am not familiar with terminology. I saw QBI and have no clue what that is. Any help would be appreciated. Will this sync program help me with POS?

    Thanks,

    FutureSounds
    Unfortunately QBPOS and QB use different SDK as such my contribution will only work on normal Quickbooks not QBPOS

    QBI is a differant quickbooks contribution that has been around longer than mine. Where mine uses advanced Web Services QBI allows you to manually Import the transactions via stanard IIF files. I do not know if they support QBPOS or not, I am not affilated with that project

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    665
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quickbook Sync

    Does this support importing orders as invoices or sales orders?

    I'm trying to decide whether to try this one or QBI.

    Thanks.

  5. #25

    Default Re: Quickbook Sync

    Quote Originally Posted by tj1 View Post
    Does this support importing orders as invoices or sales orders?

    I'm trying to decide whether to try this one or QBI.

    Thanks.
    The simple answer NO...

    I do have a update that has not be release yet that will create a sales order for Check Payments.



    You would have a instantaneously create

    Sales order -> Invoice -> Payment Record

    or

    Sale Receipt

    Which is a Invoice, and Payment Record rolled in to one.


    Why create the additional overhead?

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    665
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quickbook Sync

    I completely understand it is easier to just use sales receipts.

    However, in our case we need invoices and sales orders. Payment is not collected at the same time when the order is placed, an order can be shipped from one or two locations at different times, we keep many backorders. We can't do any of this using sales receipts.

    Do you think you might add support for invoices and sales orders sometime in the future?

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    14
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quickbook Sync

    Quote Originally Posted by the_ancient View Post
    Looks like is a Item in your Cart with no "model" the model is the field I used as the "name" in quickbooks.


    Check and see if you can if you do have a product with no model
    I am getting the same error as the OP.
    Error message: Client found response content type of 'text/html; charset=iso-8859-1', but expected 'text/xml'.
    The request failed with the error message:
    --
    <div class="systemError">1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1<br />in:<br />[UPDATE quickbooks_que SET complete = -1 WHERE id = ]<br /></div>
    --.
    I have run the following from the mySql console

    "SELECT *
    FROM `products`
    WHERE LENGTH( products_model ) <4"

    And I do see 6 records with model names that are 3 characters long.
    If I do =0 or <2 I get no results so I believe I do have a model for everything

    I checked and I do have a quickbooks_que table, has 18 rows in it
    Last edited by AlohaRover; 24 Jan 2009 at 11:48 PM.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quickbook Sync

    Has anyone else run into an issue where the customers and inventory integrate just fine, but none of the sales reciepts come in? I don't notice any issues with the log file. Any help would be appreciated.

    My Log


    Thanks,
    Keith Reuscher
    SMK Advertising

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    97
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quickbook Sync

    Quote Originally Posted by Mustang394 View Post
    Disregard I figured it out
    I am having the same issue, could you tell me what the problem was??? Thanks Nicole

  10. #30

    Default Re: Quickbook Sync

    Quote Originally Posted by AlohaRover View Post
    I am getting the same error as the OP.


    I have run the following from the mySql console

    "SELECT *
    FROM `products`
    WHERE LENGTH( products_model ) <4"

    And I do see 6 records with model names that are 3 characters long.
    If I do =0 or <2 I get no results so I believe I do have a model for everything

    I checked and I do have a quickbooks_que table, has 18 rows in it
    hmm, I will have to look in to that further

 

 
Page 3 of 28 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Sync Inventory with Ebay?
    By ltdoof in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14 Sep 2008, 04:44 PM
  2. Problems with Authorize.net sync with my store
    By karazy in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4 Jul 2008, 08:20 AM
  3. 2 Zen Databases Out of sync - Help
    By crazycucumber in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7 Feb 2007, 01:07 AM
  4. database sync
    By kmurod in forum Managing Customers and Orders
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16 Nov 2006, 06:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •