Page 18 of 27 FirstFirst ... 81617181920 ... LastLast
Results 171 to 180 of 263
  1. #171
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Add Customers from admin addon

    and

    That's done the job nicely! Thank you very much davewest.

    D

  2. #172
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    234
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Add Customers from admin addon

    Im having the same isssues, with regards to uploading bulk data via csv

    Sadly daveWests fix of changing the add_customers_backend.php file doesnt work for the latest download of this mod as that code doesnt exist in that file .. .... or if it does im being completly blind and missing it!


    any help would be greatly appreciated!

    Scott

  3. #173
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Add Customers from admin addon

    The code is around line 44 in the version I downloaded (1-07).

    I also found that the module was very sensitive to the type application that created the CSV. For example no version of Excel for Mac would create a working CSV but Numbers did so no problem with the same data.

    Hope this helps.

  4. #174
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    234
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Add Customers from admin addon

    Thanks for the quick reply .... yeah i just downloaded 1.07 (latest one in the downloads section) and that file doenst have it in at all

    the code that is around line 44 is now :


    if ($country == 'uk') {
    $country_query = $db->Execute("SELECT countries_id FROM " . TABLE_COUNTRIES . "
    WHERE countries_iso_code_2 = 'GB'");

    $country_id = $country_query->fields['countries_id'];
    } else if ($country == 'us') {
    $country_query = $db->Execute("SELECT countries_id FROM " . TABLE_COUNTRIES . "
    WHERE countries_iso_code_2 = 'US'");

    $country_id = $country_query->fields['countries_id'];
    }


    So sadly its slightly different! .....thanks anwyway!

    Scott

  5. #175
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Add Customers from admin addon

    Sorry - mine is the same. this is what I inserted for Ireland (IE is the ISO code for Ireland) and in the CSV I added a column "Country" and filled it with "ie" for each entry.

    $country_id = $country_query->fields['countries_id'];
    } else if ($country == 'ie') {
    $country_query = $db->Execute("SELECT countries_id FROM " . TABLE_COUNTRIES . "
    WHERE countries_iso_code_2 = 'IE'");
    Last edited by Donaldo01; 23 Apr 2010 at 05:59 PM. Reason: Stupid typo!

  6. #176
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Payson, AZ
    Posts
    1,076
    Plugin Contributions
    15

    Default Re: Add Customers from admin addon

    Quote Originally Posted by Donaldo01 View Post
    I also found that the module was very sensitive to the type application that created the CSV. For example no version of Excel for Mac would create a working CSV but Numbers did so no problem with the same data.
    OpenOffice works, MS office works, never had a Mac, so not sure on that one.... even phpmyadmin will create a CSV.. I've even used notepad to create small CSV's...

    Quote Originally Posted by Ooba_Scott View Post
    Thanks for the quick reply .... yeah i just downloaded 1.07 (latest one in the downloads section) and that file doenst have it in at all

    the code that is around line 44 is now :
    1.07 has the file, but your right, the code is different, but the same... written different, but does the same as before.

    So.... just copy the last elseif as before...
    Code:
    else if ($country == 'us') {
         $country_query =  $db->Execute("SELECT countries_id FROM " . TABLE_COUNTRIES . " 
           WHERE countries_iso_code_2 = 'US'");
                                                 
           $country_id = $country_query->fields['countries_id'];
             }
    and paste and change....
    Code:
    if ($country == 'uk') {
           $country_query = $db->Execute("SELECT countries_id FROM " . TABLE_COUNTRIES . " 
            WHERE countries_iso_code_2 = 'GB'");
                                                 
           $country_id = $country_query->fields['countries_id'];
             } else if ($country == 'us') {
             $country_query =  $db->Execute("SELECT countries_id FROM " . TABLE_COUNTRIES . " 
            WHERE countries_iso_code_2 = 'US'");
                                                 
            $country_id = $country_query->fields['countries_id'];
             }else if ($country == 'us') {
             $country_query =  $db->Execute("SELECT countries_id FROM " . TABLE_COUNTRIES . " 
              WHERE countries_iso_code_2 = 'US'");
                                                 
              $country_id = $country_query->fields['countries_id'];
              }
    the blue letters into the two digits you need for the country you're looking for. The only difference here is you don't need to look for the database ID, the code gets it this time.
    Dave
    Always forward thinking... Lost my mind!

  7. #177
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    234
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Add Customers from admin addon

    Thanks for the reply dave..... sadly that didnt fix it and still has the same issue with regards to 'country is a required field'


    hmmm i guess i wont use this mod


    Cheers for all the help

    Scott

  8. #178
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    189
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Add Customers from admin addon

    "How about trying Apsona ShopAdmin? It's free, and it will probably work for you.

  9. #179
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    36
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Add Customers from admin addon

    Hi,
    Thanks for this mod, its working great.
    One thing i would like to know is using the custom field i created for my registration page.
    I've managed to get the field to show in the add_customer.php file but when the customer is added and i go to edit the customer in the admin panel the custom field shows up blank and the data has not been added to the database.
    I followed the instructions for adding the custom field to the registration page (by exchanging customers.php for add_customers_backend.php). From what i can understand the code to add to the database is the same but there are a few differences between the files.

    Any help will be much appreciated.

    Thanks

  10. #180
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    14
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Add Customers from admin addon

    Installed this module and all is fine except the following which I need help:
    If you try to amend anything in options in admin/customers it will only remember the original that was setup in your module.
    So for example if there is a group discount of 10% when customer is setup and you want to change this you can't without deleting the customer first and then re-enter all his details again with the new discount.

 

 
Page 18 of 27 FirstFirst ... 81617181920 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. how do i install the add customers through admin addon
    By Matt Smith in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 Oct 2009, 11:46 AM
  2. Add customers from Admin addon error
    By 21zerogo in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30 Jul 2009, 02:12 AM
  3. How do I set default country when using Add Customers via Admin addon?
    By Andy_GS in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21 Apr 2009, 09:40 AM
  4. Adding customers from admin side, without an addon?
    By dcb37ga in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27 Dec 2008, 05:22 AM
  5. Add customer from Admin addon
    By wireyourworld in forum Managing Customers and Orders
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4 Apr 2008, 05:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR