Thread: Pending orders

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    39
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Pending orders

    I have done a search for this, but cant find any info

    I have several orders that are marked as "pending" or"Processing".

    How do I finalise these They have all been paid for and goods despatched

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Brussels, Belgium
    Posts
    69
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Pending orders

    Admin -> Customers -> Orders.

    At the bottom of the screen you are able to update the status of the order.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    39
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Pending orders

    cant find it on my admin page

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan USA
    Posts
    19,537
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Pending orders

    Can't find what? Orders, or the Status dropdown?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    39
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Pending orders

    quote:
    Admin -> Customers -> Orders.

    At the bottom of the screen you are able to update the status of the order.
    quote


    cannot find update the status at bottom of screen.

    Do I have to maually update each order

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Brussels, Belgium
    Posts
    69
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Pending orders

    Each order has to be updated manually, which makes sense since all orders are generally not in the same status at the same time.

    This is only after you have edited a specific product that you will be able to update its status.

    If you prefer to perform mass updates of orders, you may do it through direct updates of the MySQL tables through phpMyadmin, but be careful with possible interdependancies between tables.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    91
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Pending orders

    Quote Originally Posted by tryphon View Post
    Each order has to be updated manually, which makes sense since all orders are generally not in the same status at the same time.
    No, it doesn't make sense. If you have 10 orders you received, and you just shipped them all out, it would make sense to be able to process all 10 with one click, not have to manually do each one one-by-one.

    If you prefer to perform mass updates of orders, you may do it through direct updates of the MySQL tables through phpMyadmin, but be careful with possible interdependancies between tables.
    That's real user friendly and safe.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Pending Orders Inacurate
    By mdegeiso in forum Managing Customers and Orders
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Jun 2007, 08:32 PM
  2. Pending orders isn't showing.
    By monkeytastic in forum Managing Customers and Orders
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6 Jun 2007, 03:48 PM
  3. Creating pending orders
    By banffbears in forum Managing Customers and Orders
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22 Nov 2006, 09:18 PM
  4. Orders Show Pending
    By estymc in forum Managing Customers and Orders
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2006, 11:28 PM
  5. Pending orders...I want to process them
    By brownsgreens in forum Managing Customers and Orders
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7 Oct 2006, 03:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •