Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Admin Console Not Displaying Correctly

    Lot's of items within my admin area have extra text. Everything still works fine, but there's tons of extra stuff. For example. In the Tools> Layout Boxes Controller, this is how the heading displays;

    TABLE_HEADING_LAYOUT_BOX_NAME TABLE_HEADING_LAYOUT_BOX_STATUS TABLE_HEADING_LAYOUT_BOX_LOCATION TABLE_HEADING_LAYOUT_BOX_SORT_ORDER TABLE_HEADING_LAYOUT_BOX_SORT_ORDER_SINGLE TABLE_HEADING_LAYOUT_BOX_STATUS_SINGLE TABLE_HEADING_ACTION
    --------------------------------

    And the options display as "TEXT_OFF or TEXT_RIGHT" instead of just "OFF or RIGHT".

    I thought this was a Language file problem.. but am unsure of what I need to do to fix. Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan USA
    Posts
    19,656
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Admin Console Not Displaying Correctly

    Best option is to use Admin - Tools - Developers Tool Kit to search for one or more of those strings to see where they're defined. It's probably a missing or corrupted language file.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin Console Not Displaying Correctly

    Thanks for the help!

    I ran a search string & came up with this. Not sure exactly what to do. Looks like the "Because it already exists", might be an issue.

    Line #49 : UPDATE product_type_layout SET configuration_value = @t1 WHERE configuration_key = \'KEY_NAME_TO_CHECK_HERE\';<br />

    Line #74 : define('REASON_PRODUCT_TYPE_LAYOUT_KEY_ALREADY_EXISTS','Cannot insert prod-type-layout configuration_key "%s" because it already exists');

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    60,419
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    144

    Default Re: Admin Console Not Displaying Correctly

    Quote Originally Posted by collguy82 View Post
    Thanks for the help!

    I ran a search string & came up with this. Not sure exactly what to do. Looks like the "Because it already exists", might be an issue.

    Line #49 : UPDATE product_type_layout SET configuration_value = @t1 WHERE configuration_key = \'KEY_NAME_TO_CHECK_HERE\';<br />

    Line #74 : define('REASON_PRODUCT_TYPE_LAYOUT_KEY_ALREADY_EXISTS','Cannot insert prod-type-layout configuration_key "%s" because it already exists');
    No. None of that is relevant at all.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    60,419
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    144

    Default Re: Admin Console Not Displaying Correctly

    Quote Originally Posted by collguy82 View Post
    Lot's of items within my admin area have extra text. Everything still works fine, but there's tons of extra stuff. For example. In the Tools> Layout Boxes Controller, this is how the heading displays;

    TABLE_HEADING_LAYOUT_BOX_NAME TABLE_HEADING_LAYOUT_BOX_STATUS TABLE_HEADING_LAYOUT_BOX_LOCATION TABLE_HEADING_LAYOUT_BOX_SORT_ORDER TABLE_HEADING_LAYOUT_BOX_SORT_ORDER_SINGLE TABLE_HEADING_LAYOUT_BOX_STATUS_SINGLE TABLE_HEADING_ACTION
    --------------------------------

    And the options display as "TEXT_OFF or TEXT_RIGHT" instead of just "OFF or RIGHT".

    I thought this was a Language file problem.. but am unsure of what I need to do to fix. Thanks for the help.
    Yes, it's a language file problem. Sounds like many of your language files under /admin/includes/languages/, and its subfolders, are missing or damaged or incomplete.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.



  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin Console Not Displaying Correctly

    I reloaded them all, and it fixed it. Thanks Guys!

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Not Displaying correctly
    By arthena in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21 Feb 2009, 11:08 PM
  2. Own URL for admin console?
    By MrParanoid in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Dec 2008, 08:55 PM
  3. Session Issue on UI & Admin Console :: Win XP :: php 4.4.8
    By programguru in forum Installing on a Windows Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9 Aug 2008, 01:17 AM
  4. Admin Console has changed
    By tracib in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30 Jan 2008, 02:42 PM
  5. Meta tags buttons disappeared from the admin Categories console
    By dreamdaily in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10 Jul 2006, 05:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •