Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    3,678
    Plugin Contributions
    36

    Default SaleMaker: Is clicking the status light supposed to do something?

    Running v1.3.9c. I created a new sale via Catalog->SaleMaker and noticed that there's a green (enabled) "Status" button and expected to be able to click on it (it's a link, after all) and have it go to red (disabled) -- but it didn't. Is it supposed to?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,958
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: SaleMaker: Is clicking the status light supposed to do something?

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    Running v1.3.9c. I created a new sale via Catalog->SaleMaker and noticed that there's a green (enabled) "Status" button and expected to be able to click on it (it's a link, after all) and have it go to red (disabled) -- but it didn't. Is it supposed to?
    You've probably still got the safety catch still on. Without this, the button would have turned red, and you know what happens when you press the red button? Yes, you activate the self destruct mechanism.

    Aren't you glad you asked before it was too late

    Cheers
    Rod
    Ozpost - The Ultimate Shipping module for Australian Merchants. Click these links for its Homepage, or Download from Zen-Cart.com.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    3,678
    Plugin Contributions
    36

    Default Re: SaleMaker: Is clicking the status light supposed to do something?

    Well, I used phpMyAdmin to set the status of my sale to 0 (off) and went back to SaleMaker ... which showed green (on) status and when I went back to phpMyAdmin to view the salesmaker_sales record, it had magically been set back to 1 (on).

    What's up with this?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    3,678
    Plugin Contributions
    36

    Default Re: SaleMaker: Is clicking the status light supposed to do something?

    OK, the init_special_funcs.php modules take care of enabling/disabling any of the various starts/expirations of the specials; that's why the status keeps coming back enabled.

    I have no problem with this, but I question why there's a link in salemaker.php to set the status when it's just going to overwritten on the redirect.

    On to the next ZC mystery ...

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Are these icons not supposed to be there?
    By lilguppy in forum PayPal Express Checkout support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13 Jan 2010, 07:15 AM
  2. Can I update order status when clicking the packing-slip button?
    By shrimp-gumbo-mmmhhh in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1 Jan 2009, 05:12 AM
  3. would like a traffic light type quatity in stock status
    By modchipfitters.co.uk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14 Oct 2006, 12:33 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •