Page 12 of 18 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 179
  1. #111
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    366
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CAPTCHA Anti-Robot Mod

    Quote Originally Posted by charmedbytina2 View Post

    When installing the sql patch through admin, the following error message shows up.

    This is probably the error previous posters are talking about.
    This can also happen when the TYPE=MyISAM in the SQL file conflicts with the MySQL version that the user is running.

    Changing it to ENGINE=MyISAM solves the problem, as per post by DrByte

    Installing the patch from within phpMyAdmin will give detailed error messages.

  2. #112
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    8,817
    Plugin Contributions
    31

    Default Re: CAPTCHA Anti-Robot Mod

    Quote Originally Posted by charmedbytina2 View Post
    When installing the sql patch through admin, the following error message shows up.



    This is probably the error previous posters are talking about.

    Per the ReadMe file, verified that these are correct



    Tina
    Quote Originally Posted by simon1066 View Post

    Installing the patch from within phpMyAdmin will give detailed error messages.
    That generic error message when installing an SQL file will mean that an error log was also created. THIS is where the error details are contained..
    My Site
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  3. #113
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    366
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CAPTCHA Anti-Robot Mod

    Quote Originally Posted by DivaVocals View Post
    That generic error message when installing an SQL file will mean that an error log was also created. THIS is where the error details are contained..
    Ah! I see, thanks

  4. #114
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CAPTCHA Anti-Robot Mod

    The Captcha works on the contact us (except that it erases your message if you type the wrong captcha phrase, any way to keep this from happening?
    Using version 1.3.9h

  5. #115
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default CAPTCHA images not displaying

    I have installed the mod - pretty sure correctly - except that the images don't display.

    Through debugging it looks like the function zen_image is returning nothing, although it works on other places on the site.

    For now I've added a temporary fix bypassing the zen_image function with direct-coded img tags instead.

    Here's my website
    ethnosuperlounge.com/eslshop

    Any advice much appreciated.

  6. #116
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Spokane, Washington, United States
    Posts
    34
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: CAPTCHA images not displaying

    Quote Originally Posted by shen View Post
    I have installed the mod - pretty sure correctly - except that the images don't display.

    Through debugging it looks like the function zen_image is returning nothing, although it works on other places on the site.

    For now I've added a temporary fix bypassing the zen_image function with direct-coded img tags instead.

    Here's my website
    ethnosuperlounge.com/eslshop

    Any advice much appreciated.

    To verify, which version of Zen-Cart are you using, and what add-ons, and version of add-ons? In the event another add-on is causing a conflict with the Captcha add-on.

    Then check and verify that your images are in the appropriate location. Based on the coding, your images for the validation folder should be located: YOUR STORE SITE/IMAGES/VALIDATION/"images here".

    The most common problem with the Captcha add-on, is the failure to utilize the split log-on setting. Not using that, will hide items related to the Captcha add-on.

    All this information for the most part, has been fully covered in the thread. True, a lot of information is listed in the forum, and can take some time to find, but should this not help resolve your issue, the answer should be here. Though maybe seems somewhat buried.
    Joseph Greely - Happy to be Zenning
    http://www.zen-cart.com/index.php?ma...roducts_id=325

  7. #117
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CAPTCHA images not displaying

    Quote Originally Posted by Joseph_Greely View Post
    To verify, which version of Zen-Cart are you using, and what add-ons, and version of add-ons? In the event another add-on is causing a conflict with the Captcha add-on.

    Then check and verify that your images are in the appropriate location. Based on the coding, your images for the validation folder should be located: YOUR STORE SITE/IMAGES/VALIDATION/"images here".

    The most common problem with the Captcha add-on, is the failure to utilize the split log-on setting. Not using that, will hide items related to the Captcha add-on.

    All this information for the most part, has been fully covered in the thread. True, a lot of information is listed in the forum, and can take some time to find, but should this not help resolve your issue, the answer should be here. Though maybe seems somewhat buried.
    I'm using Zen Cart 1.50. I don't think any of the add-ons I'm using would interfere with zen_image(), but they are: Google Analytics 1.2.5b, Automatic Currency Updates, Paypal Session Viewer 3.02.

    The pics are all in the right place, otherwise it wouldn't work with my hack bypassing zen_image(). I have split log-on setting activated. I've been through the thread and found a couple of people (fontaholic and oxxyfx, pages 6-8) who also didn't get images displaying, but no solution is posted.

  8. #118
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    274
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CAPTCHA images not displaying

    also having issues with capcha not installing sql with error WARNING: An Error occurred, please refresh the page and try again.

    have taken a mydebug

    [04-Jun-2012 14:36:22] PHP Fatal error: 1064:You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'Version 1.3, which was the base code used for v1.4. SELECT @sortorder:=max(sort_' at line 1 :: Version 1.3, which was the base code used for v1.4. SELECT @sortorder:=max(sort_order) FROM configuration_group; in /var/www/vhosts/mywebsite.co.uk/httpdocs/includes/classes/db/mysql/query_factory.php on line 101

    any ideas please
    thanks

  9. #119
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    5,359
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: CAPTCHA images not displaying

    Okay folks,

    I needed this to work for me on several sites as I have a friend (not) in Croatia who's not too happy about my catching him trying to hack our WHMCS system. He has started attacking every site we manage so.... time to get CAPTCHA working with v1.5.0 instead of its beta version.

    Tell-a-Friend is no more, the tpl files were missing a </form>, the sql is changed to automatically install without errors and will remove any previous version of CAPTCHA that is installed on Zen-Cart v1.5.0.

    I did not mess with the split login as we use it on all our sites.

    I would appreciate it if someone would try this out prior to my submitting it in the Plugins area. (BACKUP!!!!!!!!!!!!)

    The license file is temporarily missing in order to keep the file below the 48k limit for zip files.

    THANX
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Did you read the posting tips?!?

  10. #120
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    274
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CAPTCHA images not displaying

    Hi
    Have tried the zip file .I didn't delete the old files just over wrote ..The sql worked fine as did contact us with me having to input a code and failed if I didn't ...
    On account setup it wasn't there but then again I am using fast easy checkout ,should that be a problem or can you over come that
    I don't know if it's possible but would also like it to work with Links Manager if not will have to scrap it


    thanks for update though

 

 
Page 12 of 18 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. User Verification (Anti-Robot / CAPTCHA)
    By funkey in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 190
    Last Post: 21 Mar 2014, 01:16 PM
  2. CAPTCHA Anti-Robot
    By New Directions in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2 Jun 2010, 03:36 AM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2 Jun 2008, 03:29 PM
  4. CAPTCHA Anti-Robot Registration module
    By oxicottin in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13 Mar 2008, 09:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •