Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    29
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Upgrading when admin folder's name changed?

    Ok I changed my admin folders name, but now when I try to upgrade it says such and such file does not exist under the original folder name. So my questions are;
    Do I rename the folder to the original "admin" temporarily or is there a file in the install itself that I can alter to make it recognize the "newer" location? And if the later which file should I alter? Thanks ^^

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    26,507
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Upgrading when admin folder's name changed?

    now when I try to upgrade it says such and such file does not exist under the original folder name.
    When doing specifically what?
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten
    Get Your Business Found

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    29
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Upgrading when admin folder's name changed?

    Quote Originally Posted by kobra View Post
    When doing specifically what?
    It says " * /admin/includes/configure.php does not exist"
    I'm currently using another name for that folder (going with the security suggested to do so) so i know it does exist, just not sure how to make it recognize that. I'm trying to go through the upgrade installation at the moment ^^;

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    26,507
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Upgrading when admin folder's name changed?

    It says " * /admin/includes/configure.php does not exist"
    What version to what version?
    OK, When doing EXACTLY what?
    Are you just trying to do the DB upgrade?
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten
    Get Your Business Found

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    29
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Upgrading when admin folder's name changed?

    Quote Originally Posted by kobra View Post
    What version to what version?
    OK, When doing EXACTLY what?
    Are you just trying to do the DB upgrade?
    oh lol sorry ^^;; I'm using the last "F" version just trying to upgrade by the current one "G". Not needing a DB upgrade as far as I know just a basic one. I uploaded all the changed files and the installation files for upgrade just wondering if I should rename the "admin" folder to admin (cause I changed it) so that it'll recognize the path to the file it needs to find, etc. It's telling me not found during the part where I'm trying to run the install.
    Last edited by Ayperi; 8 Oct 2010 at 04:32 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    26,507
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Upgrading when admin folder's name changed?

    It's telling me not found during the part where I'm trying to run the install.
    You do not need to reun the install....
    This is only a few files outlined in the /docs folder
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten
    Get Your Business Found

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    29
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Upgrading when admin folder's name changed?

    Quote Originally Posted by kobra View Post
    You do not need to reun the install....
    This is only a few files outlined in the /docs folder
    oh *smacks forhead*

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Admin Console has changed
    By tracib in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30 Jan 2008, 02:42 PM
  2. Can you change the admin folder's name?
    By IllusionGuy in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28 Nov 2007, 03:30 AM
  3. wasn't upgrading, just changed db password and...
    By mmorpgwarehouse in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1 Sep 2007, 05:03 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25 Jul 2007, 07:13 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •