Page 5 of 35 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 349
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    North Highlands, California 95660
    Posts
    285
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta

    Couple other trouble shooting question? What version SBA are you using?

    What version Zen-cart you using?
    http://www.sidewalkstyles.com Comfort Footwear, Accessories and More.
    creinold SBA with Dynamic Drop Downs latest Alpha release: http://www.sidewalkstyles.com/creino...art_V1.5.0.zip

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta

    Quote Originally Posted by creinold View Post
    Couple other trouble shooting question? What version SBA are you using?

    What version Zen-cart you using?

    Hi,

    Im running the following:

    Zencart Version: V.1.5.0

    SBA: V1.5.0alpha1.4

    Any ideas?

    Thanks

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    North Highlands, California 95660
    Posts
    285
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta

    After research found out your on a Windows hosting program. Search Google for the same error and came up with this fix.

    Not sure if you have access to my.ini file in the mysql folder. If not have your host make this change.


    # Set the SQL mode to strict # sql-mode="STRICT_TRANS_TABLES,NO_AUTO_CREATE_USER,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION" sql-mode="NO_AUTO_CREATE_USER,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION"
    http://www.sidewalkstyles.com Comfort Footwear, Accessories and More.
    creinold SBA with Dynamic Drop Downs latest Alpha release: http://www.sidewalkstyles.com/creino...art_V1.5.0.zip

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta

    hi,

    That did not make any difference, what page did you find that on please?

    thanks

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta

    Oops ignore that i forgot to stop and restart the mysql service :s

    thanks for your help

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta

    Any chance this version of SBA has any effect on showing additional images? I've been posting here in this thread also http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showth...22#post1112222 and it seems that the other person that can't get additional images to show is also using SBA (not sure which version).

    I made sure they are named properly, show additional images is turned on, I tried making the file smaller etc but they won't show.

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    8,760
    Plugin Contributions
    31

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta

    Quote Originally Posted by ealdinger View Post
    Any chance this version of SBA has any effect on showing additional images? I've been posting here in this thread also http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showth...22#post1112222 and it seems that the other person that can't get additional images to show is also using SBA (not sure which version).

    I made sure they are named properly, show additional images is turned on, I tried making the file smaller etc but they won't show.
    Not much of a chance since SBA does not touch files dealing with additional images..
    My Site
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta

    Quote Originally Posted by DivaVocals View Post
    Not much of a chance since SBA does not touch files dealing with additional images..
    Ok, thank you!

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta

    Seems i spoke to soon i can now edit the quantities etc but i now cannot see the drop down boxes in the shop i now get the error:

    WARNING: An Error occurred, please refresh the page and try again.

    i managed to get it working on a fresh install but not on existing website .

    Is the an unistall.ql for the SBA 1-4-14 the non modified version as i installed this first and then found out it did not work and then found this alpha version?

    thanks

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan USA
    Posts
    19,476
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta

    I installed a fresh copy of 1.5.0 and SBA for 1.5, no other mods or changes, and the additional images in the demo products disappeared.

 

 
Page 5 of 35 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. problem with Stock By Attribute -- Manage Attributes Stock tool
    By abran1984 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10 Nov 2011, 06:23 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3 Aug 2011, 08:15 AM
  3. Migrating Products With Attributes Stock to Stock By Attributes
    By agent_44 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4 Oct 2009, 02:52 PM
  4. Stock level indicator, for stock by attributes controller
    By vandiermen in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13 Nov 2008, 09:49 AM
  5. Stock by attributes show stock levels placement error
    By fradesigns in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17 Oct 2007, 01:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •