Page 9 of 35 FirstFirst ... 789101119 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 347
  1. #81
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    38
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta

    Quote Originally Posted by dack View Post
    Is anyone hosting this file somewhere else? The link in the first post reports a 404.
    I'm also looking for a copy of this add-on

  2. #82
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    North Highlands, California 95660
    Posts
    285
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta (for v1.5.0)

    Sorry for late reply nor have I had a chance to do any updates from my last version. Building a house for a client out of state. Latest version is in my signature. If for some reason it does not work. Let me know and ill have my wife look into it.

    Thanks, Charles

  3. #83
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta (for v1.5.0)

    This add-on looks extremely useful, but I'm not sure if it will address my needs. Hopefully those who have used it can help me before I go through the pain of installing it unnecessarily.
    The issue I have is our store will be selling fabric. Each product can be sold in 3 different sizes (quarter metre, half metre or metre).
    We purchased in 5 metre "bolts", which equates to 20 quarter metre pieces, so initial stock level shows as "20 Units". We need the stock to be adjusted accordingly, so if for example someone purchases 2 metres, stock is reduced by 8 units, half metre only reduces stock by 2 units, etc.
    In a fresh v150 install, the attributes sort the pricing perfectly but stock is only adjusted by the total quantity regardless of attribute chosen.

    Will this add-on help me? If not, will any others that anyone is aware of?
    All suggestions greatly appreciated.

  4. #84
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    8,411
    Plugin Contributions
    30

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta (for v1.5.0)

    You are right this mod isn't going to solve your problem because I don't think you need to use attributes at all let alone an add-on to manage stock by attributes..

    Why are you using attributes for this product at all?? If you are selling a product where 1 unit = 1/4 meter, and I choose 8 units this would be 2 meters correct?? If I choose 2 units, this is a 1/2 meter. If I choose 4 units, then this is 1 meter. So what is the need for attributes here?? I think if you have clear product descriptions your customers will understand that 1 unit is equal to 1/4 meter.
    Quote Originally Posted by greggillies View Post
    This add-on looks extremely useful, but I'm not sure if it will address my needs. Hopefully those who have used it can help me before I go through the pain of installing it unnecessarily.
    The issue I have is our store will be selling fabric. Each product can be sold in 3 different sizes (quarter metre, half metre or metre).
    We purchased in 5 metre "bolts", which equates to 20 quarter metre pieces, so initial stock level shows as "20 Units". We need the stock to be adjusted accordingly, so if for example someone purchases 2 metres, stock is reduced by 8 units, half metre only reduces stock by 2 units, etc.
    In a fresh v150 install, the attributes sort the pricing perfectly but stock is only adjusted by the total quantity regardless of attribute chosen.

    Will this add-on help me? If not, will any others that anyone is aware of?
    All suggestions greatly appreciated.
    Last edited by DivaVocals; 8 May 2012 at 11:43 PM.
    My Site
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  5. #85
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta (for v1.5.0)

    Quote Originally Posted by creinold View Post
    Sorry for late reply nor have I had a chance to do any updates from my last version. Building a house for a client out of state. Latest version is in my signature. If for some reason it does not work. Let me know and ill have my wife look into it.

    Thanks, Charles
    I am also looking for the most up to date version of this. I don't see any link in your signature.

  6. #86
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    8,411
    Plugin Contributions
    30

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta (for v1.5.0)

    Quote Originally Posted by Skippersyacht View Post
    I am also looking for the most up to date version of this. I don't see any link in your signature.
    1st post in this thread.. in creinold's siggy
    My Site
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  7. #87
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    North Highlands, California 95660
    Posts
    285
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta (for v1.5.0)


  8. #88
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    705
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta (for v1.5.0)

    I'm having an incredibly weird problem, hopefully someone can help me out...

    I've installed this module, but all attribute combinations show as "out of stock". I have size/color combinations. The backend works just fine, I can normally add stock for each combination and everything gets stored in the DB just fine. But, when I go to my product page, there are no combinations available. so, to make sure, I disabled the Dynamic Dropdowns and tried adding ie. Black / Small to cart. When I go to shopping cart page, it says that combination is out of stock. I enabled "Show available stock level in cart when less than order" and it says "Stock available: 0". But, the DB clearly shows some stock.

    Does anyone have ANY ideas? I triple checked includes/functions_lookups.php and includes/modules/pages/shopping_cart/header_php.php and everything seems to be fine.

    Here are two screenshots:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	admin-view.jpg 
Views:	60 
Size:	49.4 KB 
ID:	10444Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shopping-cart-view.jpg 
Views:	59 
Size:	18.4 KB 
ID:	10445Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shopping-cart-view-2.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	18.1 KB 
ID:	10446

    Any help would be much appreciated.
    What I've done lately: Goatee Saver | CCRSport | JonaMaria | LBB Adult Shop | Costelloe and Costelloe | Finntimo
    Zen Cart with Layered Navigation? Sure: DQT

  9. #89
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta (for v1.5.0)

    I was about to comment that I thought that might be the latest... it's a little confusing that the "alpha" is newer than the "beta", but I understand why. You may want to put a link to this one in the first post too. Probably also remove the dead link too.

  10. #90
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attributes 5.0 Beta (for v1.5.0)

    I can't seem to find the page now, but there's some page somewhere that explains what changes need to be made to a module to make it work with 1.5. That page also mentions that files in admin/includes/boxes/extra_boxes are ignored. I noticed there's still a file in there with this module... Is it being used or could it safely be deleted?

 

 
Page 9 of 35 FirstFirst ... 789101119 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. problem with Stock By Attribute -- Manage Attributes Stock tool
    By abran1984 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10 Nov 2011, 06:23 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3 Aug 2011, 08:15 AM
  3. Migrating Products With Attributes Stock to Stock By Attributes
    By agent_44 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4 Oct 2009, 02:52 PM
  4. Stock level indicator, for stock by attributes controller
    By vandiermen in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13 Nov 2008, 09:49 AM
  5. Stock by attributes show stock levels placement error
    By fradesigns in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17 Oct 2007, 01:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •