Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NM
    Posts
    688
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    red flag stock levels for products with no attributes

    Having some issues with a clean install of 1.3.9h using the original database.

    Some info: Originally installed 1.2.7 and have upgraded with success up to 1.3.8a.

    Created a new file and installed 1.3.9h connecting to the original db as before, and the only thing having a problem is the stock level calculations.

    MOST IMPORTANT:

    NO WARNING MESSAGE at check out. Customer can put more in cart than allowed; however, Bumps customer back to shopping cart page with no explaination when checkout button clicked.

    ATTRIBUTES ISSUE:

    Also, installed Stock by attributes and that does put up a warning but does not calculate the remaining stock per attribute. Also bumps customer back, with warning.

    Code:
    Site: geoodyssey.com
    
    Settings:
    
    Configuration > Stock > 
    
    Check stock level 	true 	 
    Subtract stock 	true 	
    Allow Checkout 	false 	
    Mark product out of stock 	*Low Stock* 	
    Stock Re-order level 	5 	
    Show available stock level in cart when less than order 	true 	
    Display Images in Admin 	false 	
    Products status in Catalog when out of stock should be set to 	1 	
    Show Sold Out Image in place of Add to Cart 	1 	
    Product Quantity Decimals 	0 	
    Show Shopping Cart - Delete Checkboxes or Delete Button 	3 	
    Show Shopping Cart - Update Cart Button Location 	3 	
    Show New Products on empty Shopping Cart Page 	1 	
    Show Featured Products on empty Shopping Cart Page 	2 	
    Show Special Products on empty Shopping Cart Page 	3 	
    Show Upcoming Products on empty Shopping Cart Page 	4 	
    Show Notice of Combining Shopping Cart on Login 	1
    Last edited by athena; 31 Mar 2011 at 02:24 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NM
    Posts
    688
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: stock levels for products with no attributes

    Having the exact same issue with a new database on another server. I edited my post above to point to that site so i could put my store back live with 1.3.8a

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    64
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: stock levels for products with no attributes

    I'm having the ssame problem.

    Did you find a solution to this?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: stock levels for products with no attributes

    Same issue here also 1.3.9h

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NM
    Posts
    688
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: stock levels for products with no attributes

    This thread should be closed.

    This was resolved in the thread for this mod. A file is corrupt in the mod number SBA 1.4.13 located here:

    SBA 1.4.13 thread

    You just have to read through the thread to find the solutions you need.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Stock Levels based on attributes
    By jamesmunson in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14 Oct 2010, 02:55 PM
  2. stock levels and attributes
    By tokkie in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30 Dec 2009, 08:11 PM
  3. Visible Stock levels using Attributes
    By SusieTFTF in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23 Jun 2009, 04:20 PM
  4. Stock by attributes show stock levels placement error
    By fradesigns in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17 Oct 2007, 01:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •