Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default How to add indexes and drop them?

    I would like to make a contribution public, it uses fulltext indexes on products_description name and description fields to allow relevance ordered search results.

    The code is working fine (an observer), but I am not sure if my current method to add and drop the indexes is right.

    I create the indexes transparently the first time the observer is run (on the first search after installation). This takes a while on big catalogs, but allows for very easy installation (no need to manually run SQL which confuses a lot of users).

    And I still don't know how to drop the indexes if the user wants to uninstall the whole thing. My first thought was to give the SQL statements for copy/paste on the admin>tools>sql patches, but seems to fail, with no messages. Is it perhaps disallow to run DROP statements from there? Should I better provide a PHP script for all DB modification ? An admin page?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Bronx, New York, United States
    Posts
    480
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: How to add indexes and drop them

    Quote Originally Posted by AJweb View Post
    I would like to make a contribution public, it uses fulltext indexes on products_description name and description fields to allow relevance ordered search results.

    The code is working fine (an observer), but I am not sure if my current method to add and drop the indexes is right.

    I create the indexes transparently the first time the observer is run (on the first search after installation). This takes a while on big catalogs, but allows for very easy installation (no need to manually run SQL which confuses a lot of users).

    And I still don't know how to drop the indexes if the user wants to uninstall the whole thing. My first thought was to give the SQL statements for copy/paste on the admin>tools>sql patches, but seems to fail, with no messages. Is it perhaps disallow to run DROP statements from there? Should I better provide a PHP script for all DB modification ? An admin page?
    Drop statements still are able to be run through the SQL Patches screen, I've done this enough times to recognize it. Are you using the DROP INDEX statement by chance?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Default product types - how do I add them back?
    By rayo in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22 Dec 2014, 04:51 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13 Mar 2012, 04:19 AM
  3. How do I add Trust Marks and position them in the footer?
    By shellhackx in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26 Jun 2011, 10:34 PM
  4. Change 'Information' titles, and add content to them
    By multichild in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2 Jan 2010, 02:33 AM
  5. how to add pages and link them to previous pages?
    By jmdav2000 in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6 Sep 2006, 09:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR