Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Unable to make column grid show more than 1 column

    Hello! My first thread. I have been searching the FAQ's for 3 hours to no avail. I have uploaded the Column Grid Layout and changed to "Column" and 3 columns per row. I am unable to find the solution. Here is a link to the site and the one page with products loaded:

    http://www.cassstreetmusic.com/catal...=index&cPath=1

    Thanks!
    Schinelli

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,013
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Unable to make column grid show more than 1 column

    That output could be caused by a missing mod version of /includes/templates/your_template/templates/tpl_modules_product_listing.php. The stock version is only able to handle row output, and outputs the elements with row-type formatting. Check your copy of that file.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Unable to make column grid show more than 1 column

    Thanks for the reply. I checked and that is where I get confused. The help text for the Column Layout Grid v1.3.8 said to place the two files in folders that don't exist.

    One is includes/modules/YOUR_TEMPLATE/product_listing.php, and the second is includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/templates/tpl_modules_product_listing.php

    Therein lies the problem. In my includes/templates folder neither the "classic" or my custom "darkness" folders contain a sub-folder named "templates". And in my modules/ folder there is only a folder for "classic" and it contains an empty text file. Did the instructions imply I was to create folders to match those links?

    The sad part is I have successfully installed the column grid layout on an identical site design. http://www.posterheaven.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    542
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Unable to make column grid show more than 1 column

    One is includes/modules/YOUR_TEMPLATE/product_listing.php, and the second is includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/templates/tpl_modules_product_listing.php

    YOUR_TEMPLATE needs to be replaced by the name of the template you are using and in your case it would be darkness if you don't have the necessary folder then you need to create one for the file needed for your mod.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Unable to make column grid show more than 1 column

    I am totally aware of that. There is no "Darkness" folder in the modules folder, and there is no "Templates" sub-folder in the templates/darkness folder.

    I was smart enough to figure that much out, sorry I didn't make that more clear to you. There is no includes/modules/darkness/ folder and there is no includes/templates/darkness/templates/ folder. I will let you ftp in if you want to see exactly.

    Thanks again!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Unable to make column grid show more than 1 column

    Thanks for the responses.

    I solved the problem by uploading the product_listing.php to the parent modules folder. I did not place it in the "classic" folder because I am not using that, and my template folder "darkness" does not exist in the modules folder. Hope that helps anyone who gets stuck.

    The instructions say includes/modules/YOUR_TEMPLATE/product_listing.php, but it is actually includes/modules/product_listing.php

    Thanks again for your help.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,013
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Unable to make column grid show more than 1 column

    /YOUR_TEMPLATE/ folders are a guide to what you need; if there is not already a folder of the proper name in that location, just create one. Anywhere there is a /classic/ folder, you can create a /darkness/ folder alongside it. And in /includes/templates/, you can make all of the same subfolders in your template folder as exist in the /template_default/ folder.

    You should never put a modified file in a stock location like /includes/modules/product_listing.php; that file will be erased without a trace the next time you upgrade to a new version of Zen Cart. Save the mod file as /includes/modules/darkness/product_listing.php.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    542
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Unable to make column grid show more than 1 column

    And that my friend is why you need to create a folder for YOUR_TEMPLATE which is called darkness in order for you to follow the instructions in the add on...........

    YOUR_TEMPLATE needs to be replaced by the name of the template you are using and in your case it would be darkness if you don't have the necessary folder then you need to create one for the file needed for your mod.
    If however you choose as you did to not use the template structure then do it any which way and then ask for help when it does not work

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Unable to make column grid show more than 1 column

    @ gjh42 & usernamenone Thanks for your time and responses. I will create the folders.

    The mod could afford to add a simple line that says you need to create the folders so folks like me wouldn't need to bother the community.

    Thanks again...closing

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,013
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Unable to make column grid show more than 1 column

    From the mod's readme file:
    In the instructions below, I assume that your Zen Cart home directory - where the root of the Zen Cart files is, represented by symbol ZEN_CART_HOME_DIR, and YOUR_TEMPLATE is to be replaced by the name of your customized template.
    You don't need to explicitly create any new folders; if you rename the mod folders as directed and FTP the whole /includes/ folder to your site, they will drop in exactly where they are needed.
    I agree that the instructions could be worded differently, and there are a few ways they could say the same thing.
    Last edited by gjh42; 12 Oct 2011 at 05:28 PM.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Column Layout Grid 2 products in 4 column display
    By Develop&Promote in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8 Feb 2011, 04:26 AM
  2. Column layout grid for product listing - one column only
    By london mummy in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2009, 10:06 AM
  3. how do i move sidebox content to grid colum / column in center column
    By Mrchristoh in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17 May 2009, 04:03 PM
  4. Begging for help - 3 column grid changed to 1 column on FTP
    By diannev in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4 Mar 2008, 04:43 PM
  5. Column Grid Layout on 1.3.7 (single column problem)
    By Taipa in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12 May 2007, 11:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •