Page 33 of 361 FirstFirst ... 2331323334354383133 ... LastLast
Results 321 to 330 of 3607
  1. #321
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Burleson. Texas
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by igi2011 View Post
    OK here's how I did it - my example shows the field I wanted to add (products_family), obviously yours will be different :)

    There are three files to edit:
    YOUR-ADMIN-FOLDER/includes/functions/extra_functions/easypopulate_4_functions.php
    YOUR-ADMIN-FOLDER/easypopulate_4.php
    and YOUR-ADMIN-FOLDER/easypopulate_4_import.php

    You're using the existing 'upc' field each time to create a new product field.

    Firstly open YOUR-ADMIN-FOLDER/includes/functions/extra_functions/easypopulate_4_functions.php. Search for

    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Mod
    $filelayout[] = 'v_products_upc';
    }

    Now make a copy of this code directly underneath and change this to

    if ($ep_supported_mods['family'] == true) { // Products Family Mod
    $filelayout[] = 'v_products_family';
    }

    so you now have

    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Mod
    $filelayout[] = 'v_products_upc';
    }
    if ($ep_supported_mods['family'] == true) { // Products Family Mod
    $filelayout[] = 'v_products_family';
    }

    Now find the following a few lines further down:

    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Code mod
    $filelayout_sql .= 'p.products_upc as v_products_upc,';
    }

    Copy this chunk of code and change as before, so you now have:

    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Code mod
    $filelayout_sql .= 'p.products_upc as v_products_upc,';
    }
    if ($ep_supported_mods['family'] == true) { // Products Family mod
    $filelayout_sql .= 'p.products_family as v_products_family,';
    }

    Now open YOUR-ADMIN-FOLDER/easypopulate_4.php and search for 'upc' again - around line 90

    $ep_supported_mods['upc'] = ep_4_check_table_column(TABLE_PRODUCTS,'products_upc'); // upc = UPC Code, added by Chadd

    Make a copy so you now have

    $ep_supported_mods['upc'] = ep_4_check_table_column(TABLE_PRODUCTS,'products_upc'); // upc = UPC Code, added by Chadd
    $ep_supported_mods['family'] = ep_4_check_table_column(TABLE_PRODUCTS,'products_family'); // Products Family

    Finally open YOUR-ADMIN-FOLDER/easypopulate_4_import.php and search for 'upc' again, there are four edits to make here, here's what mine looks like with the 'family' fields added (the line numbers may be slightly out)

    Line 26:
    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Code mod - chadd
    $default_these[] = 'v_products_upc';
    }
    if ($ep_supported_mods['family'] == true) { // UPC Code mod - chadd
    $default_these[] = 'v_products_family';
    }


    Line 150:
    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Code mod- chadd
    $sql .= 'p.products_upc as v_products_upc,';
    }
    if ($ep_supported_mods['family'] == true) { // products_family
    $sql .= 'p.products_family as v_products_family,';
    }

    Line 594:
    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Code mod
    $query .= "products_upc = '".addslashes($v_products_upc)."',";
    }
    if ($ep_supported_mods['family'] == true) { // products_family
    $query .= "products_family = '".addslashes($v_products_family)."',";
    }

    Line 660:
    if ($ep_supported_mods['upc'] == true) { // UPC Code mod
    $query .= "products_upc = '".addslashes($v_products_upc)."',";
    }
    if ($ep_supported_mods['family'] == true) { // family
    $query .= "products_family = '".addslashes($v_products_family)."',";
    }


    Hope this helps - this should work for the fields in the products table, but it might need a bit of tweaking for the field you have in the description table (not sure myself as I haven't tried it)
    Thanks,

    this could make what I am trying to do a little easier. I have the same issue as several others and thought that ep4 could help fix them.

    I have noticed that there are several posts on how to change the product type from 1 to 2 and I thought that by adding the fields

    v_product_type
    v_product_music_extras
    v_record_artists
    v_record_artists_info
    v_record_company
    v_record_company_info
    v_music_genre


    to ep4 would help in the creation of the new products before the old ones are deleted or just to add new products to Product - Music.

    Don't know if I am on the right track or not, so I would appreciate your thoughts on this.
    Dennis
    www.stampdays.com
    Over 80,000 stamps and still growing!

  2. #322
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    987
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by awhfy99 View Post
    Thanks,

    this could make what I am trying to do a little easier. I have the same issue as several others and thought that ep4 could help fix them.

    I have noticed that there are several posts on how to change the product type from 1 to 2 and I thought that by adding the fields

    v_product_type
    v_product_music_extras
    v_record_artists
    v_record_artists_info
    v_record_company
    v_record_company_info
    v_music_genre

    to ep4 would help in the creation of the new products before the old ones are deleted or just to add new products to Product - Music.

    Don't know if I am on the right track or not, so I would appreciate your thoughts on this.
    If you hold off for just a little bit, I'll be posting soon with complete support for products type 2 for music (and also supporting the artists and record company info).

    Initial testing looks good, but I need to comb through the code a bit more. Just give me to Sunday!

    -chadd

  3. #323
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Burleson. Texas
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by chadderuski View Post
    If you hold off for just a little bit, I'll be posting soon with complete support for products type 2 for music (and also supporting the artists and record company info).

    Initial testing looks good, but I need to comb through the code a bit more. Just give me to Sunday!

    -chadd
    I will do.

    Looks like I posted the fields before I throughly checked the db structure, which I'm sure that you noticed!

    Thanks for not exposing my oversight!
    Dennis
    www.stampdays.com
    Over 80,000 stamps and still growing!

  4. #324
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    32
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Hi,

    I have issue with inserting subcategories.

    I have added subcategories in .csv file but however its not working.

    Here is the .csv attached.

    Can you tell me what is the issue?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #325
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    987
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by nlinksolution View Post
    Hi,

    I have issue with inserting subcategories.

    I have added subcategories in .csv file but however its not working.

    Here is the .csv attached.

    Can you tell me what is the issue?
    Hi,

    You should read the first post over again carefully. One of the main changed from 1.2.5.4 to 4.0 is the category handling.

    Your top level category, and subcategories are now concatenated under v_categories_name_1 like this:

    Skincare^Body Care

    v_categories_name_2 would refer to the second installed LANGUAGE, not a sub-category as in 1.2.5.4. This allow people to actually populate a multi-lingual store and have the category names language appropriate.

    Hope this helps!

  6. #326
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    I have gotten all my languages to work using open office. Thank you so much.

    Now my question is , I have 500,000 products in four languages. I have learned that I can break it into 50,000 items at a time and upload via http, and then have EP break the file and run each one of those. Is there any easier way to upload?

  7. #327
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    987
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by andiHPI View Post
    I have gotten all my languages to work using open office. Thank you so much.

    Now my question is , I have 500,000 products in four languages. I have learned that I can break it into 50,000 items at a time and upload via http, and then have EP break the file and run each one of those. Is there any easier way to upload?
    Hi!

    What you can do is upload your main file of 500,000 products, and then use the Split function to break into 50,000 record chunks. Just be sure to check your Configuration->Easy Populate 4 settings so that "Split on Number of Records" is set to 50,000.

    You will also want to set "Verbose Feedback" to false to save on memory and speed up the import. You will still get warnings and error displayed on the screen.

    What four languages are you using?

    -chadd

  8. #328
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    The Http upload will only allow 32 MB files, the 50,000 item csv files are 29 - 30 mb. That is my big question - Can I ftp the file then select it for upload?

    I have Russian, French, Spanish and English.

  9. #329
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ruckersville, VA, USA
    Posts
    286
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    How do I uninstall Easy Populate. I clicked on the un-install link. It gave me the following message. "Easy Populate Configuration Missing. Please install your configuration by clicking here
    I do not know what it did - but it did not uninstall, reinstall, or change anything.

    Thank you,
    jund (John Underwood)

  10. #330
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    987
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by andiHPI View Post
    The Http upload will only allow 32 MB files, the 50,000 item csv files are 29 - 30 mb. That is my big question - Can I ftp the file then select it for upload?

    I have Russian, French, Spanish and English.
    You can first use an FTP program to put your files on site, then they will show up on your EP4 page. To import, just click the Import link next to that file name.

    You may want to try with just a few dozen records. Is your data pretty clean? Curly quotes and hex char (92) can cause some issues. You may want to set those to "basic" characters on the Config page.

    Be sure to use Dr. Byte MySQL backup tool so you can roll back if you have issues.

    -chadd

    p.s. I would be interested in a sample set of your data for testing if you are will to share (only testing mind you!). Also, do have a language id=1 defined?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Hebrew Support - latest release [Support Thread]
    By eranariel in forum Addon Language Packs
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 23 Jan 2023, 08:04 AM
  2. BackUp ZC [Support Thread]
    By skipwater in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 285
    Last Post: 23 Dec 2020, 10:40 AM
  3. Wordpress On ZC [Support Thread]
    By hira in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1858
    Last Post: 17 Jan 2014, 01:24 AM
  4. ZJ Black 2 support thread
    By Liamv in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15 Feb 2010, 02:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR