Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    286
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Problem getting ck editor to work properly in zc1.5

    I had a customer install this and lost his sidebars on the main page, but they are there on other pages? Any idea?
    Signature not needed

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    60,305
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    51

    Default Re: Problem getting ck editor to work properly in zc1.5

    CKEditor isn't used on the storefront at all. So highly unlikely to be related.
    Or else you've put the files in the wrong places and probably mangled other things in the process. Or installed other addons at the same time and the symptoms are caused by those other things instead.

    Might help:
    http://tutorials.zen-cart.com/index.php?article=82

    Either that or WAY more information is needed for diagnosing the problem ... and should be in a completely new discussion thread.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.



  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    286
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Problem getting ck editor to work properly in zc1.5

    After reinstalling and checking a few other things its fixed thanks to this thread
    Signature not needed

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Problem getting ck editor to work properly in zc1.5

    I made all the modifications to the english and config files to iso charset and I still can't get the editor to come up.

    It is in the My Store selection, and also shows up on the Define pages area, but when I select it, it just does nothing??

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Problem getting ck editor to work properly in zc1.5

    Found it, disregard above. iso was the fix.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    60,305
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    51

    Default Re: Problem getting ck editor to work properly in zc1.5

    Thanks for confirming that restoring your site's configuration to match the character set of your data is what solved the problem.

    Changing character sets is not recommended unless you know exactly what you're doing and have a solid business reason for making the change.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.



  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Velsen-Zuid
    Posts
    32
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Problem getting ck editor to work properly in zc1.5

    After installing the latest CKE editor on my Zen 1.5 store (Dutch too) I found an empty screen when selected CKE editor as my default editor. After some searching I found the following file missing from the fileset:

    editors/ckeeditor/lang/MYLANGUAGE.js (in my case: nl.js)

    After adding this from a CKEeditor for Zen Cart 1.3.9h It all worked fine,.. It may help someone.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    60,305
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    51

    Default Re: Problem getting ck editor to work properly in zc1.5

    Correct. If you read the documentation contained in the addon, you'll see that situation explained. Along with the reasons why.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.



 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Problem getting SSL to work properly
    By bryancsparks in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28 Feb 2010, 07:25 AM
  2. Can not get my footer to work properly
    By LVT LTD in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 12:08 AM
  3. Easy Poplulate Can Not work properly, help please!
    By lioncity in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17 Dec 2008, 09:15 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10 Aug 2008, 10:04 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29 Sep 2007, 12:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •