Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    227
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Upgrading... no "Upgrade Database option"

    Following these instructions http://tutorials.zen-cart.com/index.php?article=98


    So i created a folder for my new site. And put all the 1.5 files in there.

    I created a blank database on another server and imported my 1.38a database into it.


    I go to install... enter all the instructions.. point it to the databse on the remote server.. enter all the details, use the same table prefix.

    Click install

    It installs over the top.. fresh installation.

    Never asked for a database update option.

    Did again, and again and again.. absolutely sure there is no update option

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Dartmouth, NS Canada
    Posts
    2,369
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Upgrading... no "Upgrade Database option"

    Quote Originally Posted by creamcrackers View Post
    I created a blank database on another server and imported my 1.38a database into it.
    That doesn't sound right. Create the new database wherever your new ZC 1.5 would ordinarily have it, not on the other server. Then do a backup of your old database, bring it over where you can get at it on your new site, and only then import it into your new database. Then run the update database step.

    Rob
    Breakfast: the most important donut of the day.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    8,842
    Plugin Contributions
    31

    Default Re: Upgrading... no "Upgrade Database option"

    Quote Originally Posted by creamcrackers View Post
    It installs over the top.. fresh installation.

    Never asked for a database update option.

    Did again, and again and again.. absolutely sure there is no update option
    Tons of threads here asking all the same questions.. Check this one: http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showpo...08&postcount=2
    My Site
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    15
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Upgrading... no "Upgrade Database option"

    I've got the same issue as in the title,

    I've got a spare domain so i've installed a fresh version of 1.5 on this domain, what i want to do now is copy my database and images over from a site running 1.3.9h .

    I want to use the test domain so i know how to do it before i just save my image folder and database then delete the 1.3.9h version off my server.

    I've copied my sql database via myphpadmin and have got a copy of the images folder so i'm good to go.

    I've opened up the new database for the 1.5 version, selected all and dropped these then imported the 1.3.9h database so the details of the database should have stayed the same, its just it now has new details in it ????

    Now i reinstall the zc_install folder into the root of my new site , go to mydomain/zc_install/index.php and follow the instructions, click continue, then agree to terms and conditions.
    On the next page it tells me both files are NOT writeable but only gives me a re-check option at the bottom of the page.

    I'm at a loss, any ideas what i've done wrong so far and how to fix it ????

    Thanks Dave

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    60,313
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    144

    Default Re: Upgrading... no "Upgrade Database option"

    You imported tables from another database, but they've all got different names because they're using a different prefix (text at the start of each tablename).

    Your DB_PREFIX in your new site's configure.php needs to match the DB_PREFIX in your old site's configure.php, else it won't know how to find the correct table names in the database you imported.

    If you're going to move a site to another server (even if it's just a copy), you need to follow the appropriate steps. It's outlined here to make it very simple: http://tutorials.zen-cart.com/index.php?article=100
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.



  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    15
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Upgrading... no "Upgrade Database option"

    Many thanks for your help, i think i've realised what i was doing and my installer was putting a default prefix to my database on the fresh install, as this wasn't there on the 1.3.9h install there is a prefix clash.

    I've taken out the default and matched it to the 1.3.9h set up details and now i have the upgrade database option at the bottom of the screen.

    On the next screen the upgrade from 1.3.9 to 1.5 option is ticked which is perfect, then i need to insert my admin username and password for my zen admin to continue. I've done this but it keeps telling me my admin password is required to continue with the upgrade. I've done it numerous times and on 1 occasion even left the admin details as the default admin and pass so they are so simple, plus i can change them after the upgrade but it still tells me "Admin Password required to proceed with upgrade"

    Is it the admin details from my new site or my old site that is needed ?

    At least i've got 1 step further ahead, but still hit a stumbling block. I'll be honest and say i've read but not done anything with the moving a site to another server information as both of my websites are actually on the same server, they are just named differently by either domain or the msql database name.

    I still think it's probably me doing something silly to you lot but i'm at a loss as to what it is and getting more and more frustrated with zen yet i love it and really want to get to the bottom of this upgrade.

    Thanks again Dave

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    60,313
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    144

    Default Re: Upgrading... no "Upgrade Database option"

    It's asking for the admin password for the database content that you imported. So, if you imported your old database, then it's that old database's admin password it's looking for.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.



  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    15
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Upgrading... no "Upgrade Database option"

    I've tried the admin name and password for both my old site and my new site. Plus i've tried the database username and password for my old site and my new site but none of them work.

    If i open admin/includes/configure.php am i using the details under "define our database conection" ?

    Logic would say that as the database is still the new one but with the old data, it should be the new database details but i have tried the old as you know more than me, i still can't get past this point though.

    I need to upgrade my old stores to v1.5 but i need to know how to do it before i pull the old version off my server and install the new.

    1 of my old sites has messed up, i tried to take ih2 off and install ih3 and it just didn't work, i ended up with a blank screen for log in so i went through all of the files for both and deleted them but now i've got no enlarge images, they just go to page not found so at the moment my old site is there but with no enlarge images across the whole site.

    Sorry to be a pain .... but thanks for your help so far.

    Dave

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    60,313
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    144

    Default Re: Upgrading... no "Upgrade Database option"

    Quote Originally Posted by Dave D View Post
    If i open admin/includes/configure.php am i using the details under "define our database conection" ?
    No, you're using the admin username/password that you would use to login to the admin section of the site.

    So:

    A. when you did your new install, you had a new database, and selected a new admin username/password. And that info was stored in that new database.

    B. When you deleted that content from your database, and then imported your backup, you replaced the database content that you formerly had in "A" above.

    C. So, now the correct admin username/password is the one that you would have used to login to the admin area of the store whose database you just restored in "B" above.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.



 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Error Msg After "Upgrade Database" clicked
    By ScriptJunkie in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19 Dec 2010, 03:32 AM
  2. admin/configure.php file & can not find "upgrade" option
    By ddavies in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 28 Nov 2010, 05:29 AM
  3. error in upgrade: "Your database needs patching to a higher level."
    By mediaman in forum Upgrading from 1.2 to 1.3.x
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18 Mar 2007, 06:13 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •