Page 5 of 54 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 533
  1. #41

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter 1.0 not working for Options

    That seems to suggest it's probably a different mod that is causing the problem.
    Is there any chance you can test on a clean installation or is it possible to switch off any other mods you have installed?

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter 1.0 not working for Options

    Quote Originally Posted by damiantaylor View Post
    That seems to suggest it's probably a different mod that is causing the problem.
    Is there any chance you can test on a clean installation or is it possible to switch off any other mods you have installed?
    Switched off a few mods that can be turned on/off. Went through my different mods to see if they overwrote the same files in this mod. Didn't see that. I can't test on a clean installation. If I can give you access to my store via FTP, could you take a look and see if you see anything? Would that help? Thanks

  3. #43

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter 1.0 not working for Options

    Can you switch the site on again so I can see what the generated HTML looks like? That may give us a clue as to what is happening

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter 1.0 not working for Options

    Sure, it's back on now.
    Last edited by jimproz; 4 May 2012 at 07:54 AM.

  5. #45

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter 1.0 not working for Options

    I was hoping it was going to be a styling issue but for some reason it is generating nothing. The code below is what your website is generating (right click your browser window and select View Page Source to see for yourself). Your products should appear between the <table width="auto" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"> and </table> tags
    Code:
    <div id="productListing">
    
    <div id="productsListingTopNumber" class="navSplitPagesResult back">Displaying <strong>1</strong> to <strong>2</strong> (of <strong>2</strong> products)</div>
    <div id="productsListingListingTopLinks" class="navSplitPagesLinks forward"> &nbsp;</div>
    
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    
      <div class="centerBoxWrapperContents">
    <table width="auto"  border="0"  cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1">
    
    </table>
     </div>
    <div id="productsListingBottomNumber" class="navSplitPagesResult back">Displaying <strong>1</strong> to <strong>2</strong> (of <strong>2</strong> products)</div>
    
    <div  id="productsListingListingBottomLinks" class="navSplitPagesLinks forward"> &nbsp;</div>
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    
    </div>
    If you filter on something that genuinely doesn't exist such as this where I've just swapped the 80x32 for 32x80.....
    Code:
    http://www.bigandtallwarehouse.com/Jeans?sort=0&fltSizes[]=32x80
    You correctly get the message 'There are no products to list in this category.'

    To me, it looks like the filter is working, especially after you'd confirmed the generated SQL does return the 2 expected products. You could try looking at the file that generates the product listing table to see why it isn't generating any products inside the table. Working backwards from there should eventually lead you to the cause of the problem.
    If you can work out the cause, hopefully we can find a solution.

    Sorry I can't be more help!

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter 1.0 not working for Options

    Hey Damian
    I used a program, Beyond Compare and I compared the code using Jeans/50x32 filter and Jeans 80x32 to see any differences (the 50x32 filter seems to work fine). There were a couple differences in the code. Does it make any sense to you? I use Opera and use their Dragonfly extension (like Firebug for Firefox) and copied the code for each screen and then ran it through Beyond Compare. Hmmmm....this one is a stumper

    Code:
    <a class="disabled">Falcon Bay Sportswear</a>
    <a class="enabled" rel="nofollow" href="http://www.bigandtallwarehouse.com/Jeans?fltSizes[]=80x32&fltBrand[]=3">Grand River Jean Co.</a>
    <a class="disabled">$33 -- $43</a>
    <a class="enabled" rel="nofollow" href="http://www.bigandtallwarehouse.com/Jeans?fltSizes[]=80x32&fltPrice[]=43.01--53">$43 and over</a>
    <a class="enabled" rel="nofollow" href="http://www.bigandtallwarehouse.com/Jeans?fltSizes[]=80x32&fltColor[]=Black">Black</a>
    Code:
    <a class="enabled" rel="nofollow" href="http://www.bigandtallwarehouse.com/Jeans?fltSizes[]=50x32&fltBrand[]=4">Falcon Bay Sportswear</a>
    <a class="enabled" rel="nofollow" href="http://www.bigandtallwarehouse.com/Jeans?fltSizes[]=50x32&fltBrand[]=3">Grand River Jean Co.</a>
    <a class="enabled" rel="nofollow" href="http://www.bigandtallwarehouse.com/Jeans?fltSizes[]=50x32&fltPrice[]=32.5--43">$33 -- $43</a>
    <a class="enabled" rel="nofollow" href="http://www.bigandtallwarehouse.com/Jeans?fltSizes[]=50x32&fltPrice[]=43.01--53">$43 and over</a>
    <a class="enabled" rel="nofollow" href="http://www.bigandtallwarehouse.com/Jeans?fltSizes[]=50x32&fltColor[]=Black">Black</a>

  7. #47

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter 1.0 not working for Options

    I think you'll have to debug file includes/modules/product_listing.php as that's the file that fills array '$list_box_contents' with your product listing.

    See if you can track down the reason that file isn't generating any products for you.
    For example, see if '$listing_split->number_of_rows' is greater than zero (it's around line 73).

    If $listing_Split is empty, that points to the splitPageResults class.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter 1.0 not working for Options

    Quote Originally Posted by damiantaylor View Post
    I think you'll have to debug file includes/modules/product_listing.php as that's the file that fills array '$list_box_contents' with your product listing.

    See if you can track down the reason that file isn't generating any products for you.
    For example, see if '$listing_split->number_of_rows' is greater than zero (it's around line 73).

    If $listing_Split is empty, that points to the splitPageResults class.
    This is what it's showing. I'm not well versed in PHP at all, so I don't have any idea where to start looking. I do appreciate all your help you've given me trying to get this problem fixed. Thank you
    Code:
    if ($listing_split->number_of_rows > 0) {
      $rows = 0;
      $listing = $db->Execute($listing_split->sql_query);
      $extra_row = 0;
      while (!$listing->EOF) {
        $rows++;
    
        if ((($rows-$extra_row)/2) == floor(($rows-$extra_row)/2)) {
          $list_box_contents[$rows] = array('params' => 'class="productListing-even"');
        } else {
          $list_box_contents[$rows] = array('params' => 'class="productListing-odd"');
        }
    
        $cur_row = sizeof($list_box_contents) - 1;

  9. #49

    Default Re: Dynamic Filter 1.0 not working for Options

    We need to see if the number of rows returned by $listing_split is greater than zero (my guess is it isn't) so try adding this 'die' line....
    Code:
    die('I see ' . $listing_split->number_of_rows);
    if ($listing_split->number_of_rows > 0) {
      $rows = 0;
      $listing = $db->Execute($listing_split->sql_query);
      $extra_row = 0;
      while (!$listing->EOF) {
        $rows++;
    
        if ((($rows-$extra_row)/2) == floor(($rows-$extra_row)/2)) {
          $list_box_contents[$rows] = array('params' => 'class="productListing-even"');
        } else {
          $list_box_contents[$rows] = array('params' => 'class="productListing-odd"');
        }
    ...then go directly to this link....
    Code:
    http://www.bigandtallwarehouse.com/Jeans?sort=0&fltSizes[]=80x32
    If you see 'I see 0' then $listing_split is zero which is why you're getting no products listed.
    We'd then need to look at file 'includes/classes/split_page_results.php' to see why $listing_split has returned no rows.
    Did you upload the 'split_page_results.php' file supplied in the distribution or did you add the changes manually?

    I'll not be around now for just over a week so good luck getting this working. If you're still struggling we'll try again when I'm back

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Dynamic Filter v1.0 - can I have number of items added in brackets?

    Hi,

    Installed this filter and it's now working great! Thanks..

    There's just one thought, though - is it possible to have after the filters the number of products per that filter, in brackets?

    e.g.
    Price
    0-2 (10) --< there are ten products in that price bracket
    2.01-5 (15)

    Country
    India (147) --< 147 products originate from India
    South Africa (56)

    Apart from that - thanks for a great mod.

    Cheers,

    Gavin

 

 
Page 5 of 54 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v138a Dynamic Filter
    By SoftCorpse in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18 Jun 2012, 01:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •