Page 3 of 24 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 233
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,542
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Abbiamo Supremo Support Thread

    Okay, I hope to go with this template, it's again on my live site:

    www.prommart.com

    For the life of me, I cannot get the social buttons in the footer to link where I want. I don't have social accounts yet, so just want to link to the social sites themselves:


    /*Social Media Links*/
    define('TWITTER', 'https://twitter.com/');
    define('FACEBOOK','http://www.facebook.com/');
    define('GOOGLE', 'https://plus.google.com/');

    Instead of going to facebook and twitter, the link just goes to my own homepage.

    I actually had them working on my 1.5 demo site, but I re-tested the Estorenow template and it messed things up:

    http://www.prom-mart.com/zencart-demo-2/ so that is no help and I may end up deleting the cart (again) and just starting over with this template.

    Oh, I had already installed this template on my main site as "supremo". When I got the new file download, I renamed everything to "supremo"

    Is there perhaps something I missed?

    sph
    Last edited by SPH; 14 Apr 2012 at 06:03 AM.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,542
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Abbiamo Supremo Support Thread

    Now I put the target = blank back in the link and it just opens in a blank page, no longer just jumping to homepage.

    The social media, trying to get it just going to facebook.com and twitter.com, has been the hardest with the template. Many hours.

    Building the enhanced drop down menu looks much easier.

    sph
    www.prommart.com

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,542
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Abbiamo Supremo Support Thread

    The social buttons open in a blank window in IE9. They open in a new window to my homepage in Firefox and Chrome.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Utah, USA
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    10

    Default Re: Abbiamo Supremo Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by SPH View Post
    Okay, I hope to go with this template, it's again on my live site:

    For the life of me, I cannot get the social buttons in the footer to link where I want. I don't have social accounts yet, so just want to link to the social sites themselves:


    /*Social Media Links*/
    define('TWITTER', 'https://twitter.com/');
    define('FACEBOOK','http://www.facebook.com/');
    define('GOOGLE', 'https://plus.google.com/');

    Instead of going to facebook and twitter, the link just goes to my own homepage.
    sph
    FOUND IT!

    In fixing the EZ pages in the footer links the social media links were not put back in there. So all you need to do is open the file
    /includes/languages/english/extra_definitions/abbiamo_supremo/footer_menu_defines.php
    and put the following somewhere in there. I will update the download on my website to incude this as well.

    Code:
    /*BOF Social Media Footer Links*/
    Define('GOOGLE', 'http://www.googleplus.com');
    Define('FACEBOOK', 'http://www.facebook.com');
    Define('TWITTER', 'http://www.twitter.com');
    That should fix it!
    Zen Cart Help and Design

    If you don’t build your dream, someone else will hire you to help them build theirs.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Utah, USA
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    10

    Default Re: Abbiamo Supremo Support Thread

    Also make sure your page
    /includes/templates/abbiamo_supremo/common/tpl_footer.php

    still calls those social media defines it should look like this

    Code:
    <div id="footer_bottom">
         <span id="socialicons3">
          <a href="<?php echo GOOGLE; ?>" target="_blank">
          <img border="0" src="/includes/templates/abbiamo_supremo/images/google_plus.png" /></a>
          <a href="<?php echo FACEBOOK; ?>" target="_blank">
          <img border="0" src="/includes/templates/abbiamo_supremo/images/facebook.png" /></a>
          <a href="<?php echo TWITTER; ?>" target="_blank">
          <img border="0" src="/includes/templates/abbiamo_supremo/images/twitter.png" /></a>
         </span>
        </div>
    Zen Cart Help and Design

    If you don’t build your dream, someone else will hire you to help them build theirs.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,542
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Abbiamo Supremo Support Thread

    Thanks, but I already had all this code. But I just tried again with yours. Still doesn't work.

    Since I don't yet have a social presence, I may just remove the Facebook and Twitter icons for now sometime today. The Google link at least goes to google.

    Well, google did, doesn't now.

    When my cursor hovers over the Facebook and Twitter icons, it indicates my homepage url. Don't understand why.

    sph
    www.prommart.com
    Last edited by SPH; 14 Apr 2012 at 08:17 PM.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Utah, USA
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    10

    Default Re: Abbiamo Supremo Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by SPH View Post
    Thanks, but I already had all this code. But I just tried again with yours. Still doesn't work.

    Since I don't yet have a social presence, I may just remove the Facebook and Twitter icons for now sometime today. The Google link at least goes to google.

    Well, google did, doesn't now.

    When my cursor hovers over the Facebook and Twitter icons, it indicates my homepage url. Don't understand why.

    sph
    www.prommart.com
    hmmm... Well the footer calls the url that is defined in the from the other page. For some reason, could be a simple misspell or a case sensitive issue. Its either not defining the link, or not calling or pulling the right defines. I just tested a fresh install and it works with the template so somewhere there has baan a break.

    If you want you can save the following files and share them here and I can look to see if there is anything that can fix it as most of the errors will be found on these 2 pages.

    /includes/languages/english/extra_definitions/abbiamo_supremo/footer_menu_defines.php
    and
    /includes/templates/abbiamo_supremo/common/tpl_footer.php

    Without seeing the edited files its hard to say where the break is happening.

    Another thing you could do is change it directly on the tpl_footer.php instead of the defining it on the footer_menu_defines.php. This is not my favorite as I like all my edits to be defined on the same page but its would get the link

    Code:
    <div id="footer_bottom">
         <span id="socialicons3">
          <a href="<?php echo GOOGLE; ?>" target="_blank">
          <img border="0" src="/includes/templates/abbiamo_supremo/images/google_plus.png" /></a>
          <a href="<?php echo FACEBOOK; ?>" target="_blank">
          <img border="0" src="/includes/templates/abbiamo_supremo/images/facebook.png" /></a>
          <a href="<?php echo TWITTER; ?>" target="_blank">
          <img border="0" src="/includes/templates/abbiamo_supremo/images/twitter.png" /></a>
         </span>
        </div>
    Change it to your links like

    Code:
    <div id="footer_bottom">
         <span id="socialicons3">
          <a href="http://www.googleplus.com" target="_blank">
          <img border="0" src="/includes/templates/abbiamo_supremo/images/google_plus.png" /></a>
          <a href="http://www.facebook.com/link" target="_blank">
          <img border="0" src="/includes/templates/abbiamo_supremo/images/facebook.png" /></a>
          <a href="http://twitter.com/link" target="_blank">
          <img border="0" src="/includes/templates/abbiamo_supremo/images/twitter.png" /></a>
         </span>
        </div>
    If changing the url directly does not work than there would be a issue with your tpl_footer.php and I could look at that and see what we can do to fix it.
    Zen Cart Help and Design

    If you don’t build your dream, someone else will hire you to help them build theirs.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,542
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Abbiamo Supremo Support Thread

    Thanks, I changed the url directly in tpl footer and it works. What I don't understand is that I already tried this yesterday and it didn't work. Must have missed something.

    I changed the links slightly, copied below in case anyone else needs this fix.

    Maybe I have a file messed-up somewhere. As I said, I originally uploaded the template as just "supremo" and tried to finess the new "abbiamo_supremo" download, so that might be where something went awry. This spring/summer I'm going to begin again with a fresh 1.5 install and do everything again.

    Thanks again for the template and help!

    sph
    www.prommart.com

    NOTE: my template is called "supremo":

    <div id="footer_bottom">
    <span id="socialicons3">
    <a href="http://plus.google.com" target="_blank">
    <img border="0" src="/includes/templates/supremo/images/google_plus.png" /></a>
    <a href="http://www.facebook.com/" target="_blank">
    <img border="0" src="/includes/templates/supremo/images/facebook.png" /></a>
    <a href="http://twitter.com/" target="_blank">
    <img border="0" src="/includes/templates/supremo/images/twitter.png" /></a>
    </span>
    </div>

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Abbiamo Supremo Support Thread

    Right off let me say I love this template!!! Thanks to those who created it and will be buying a few beers soon :)

    Do have a questions tho, got pretty much everything set up but on the header drop down, (our site btw www. eccolights .com) Under the "Information" drop down, the links in Cat 1 all link to a 404 error page. I can't figure out why tho?? The header.php looks right, am I missing something simple here? The links in Cat 2 (to FB, Twitter, etc) all work just fine, it's just the Cat 1 links.

    Oh and in Cat 2, I only needed 3 links and deleted a few parts but looks like I missed something there too?

    Any help would be great and again, thanks to the dev team!!

    Rob

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,542
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Abbiamo Supremo Support Thread

    Brandon, looks like you have to fix the plus.google link in your demo footer.... ;)

    sph
    www.prommart.com

 

 
Page 3 of 24 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
    By chadderuski in forum Addon Admin Tools
    Replies: 3600
    Last Post: 7 Apr 2024, 05:20 PM
  2. ZX Slideshow support thread
    By balihr in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 743
    Last Post: 30 Mar 2024, 02:26 AM
  3. Hebrew Support - latest release [Support Thread]
    By eranariel in forum Addon Language Packs
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 23 Jan 2023, 08:04 AM
  4. SysCheck [support thread]
    By swguy in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2020, 05:28 AM
  5. PurpleShades Support Thread
    By kobra in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 122
    Last Post: 18 May 2011, 07:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR