Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Utah, United States
    Posts
    35
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Idea or Suggestion V150 Just did an upgrade from 1.3.8 to 1.5 admin is looping around

    I just did an upgrade 1.5 from 1.3.8. I did a fresh install and tested before I did this, plus I tested the db and it seem to work fine, but when I put it in the root folder, and turned the ssl on, the admin does a loop. the first time I logged in, it worked fine, asked me to update my password. Now when the ssl is on, I get the loop of death it just keeps loading the log in page. When I turn off ssl in admin, it works fine.

    This is not my first upgrade, but for the first time, I am stumped. I think it has something to do with the cache folder and old modules stored in the database. Does anyone have any ideas? I'm willing to try anything.

    Thanks
    Christy Smith
    Cassie Designs and Development
    www.cassie-designs.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,770
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: V150 Just did an upgrade from 1.3.8 to 1.5 admin is looping around

    Your installation looks fine from the front end (including SSL logins). This suggests that there is nothing inherently wrong with your upgrade/installation, as such, I'm also inclined to think that this is a cache or cookie problem.

    Have you checked you cache folder for any error messages?

    Have you tried clearing your browser cookies and cache files? (also try a different browser)

    I doubt that it has anything to do with any 'old modules'

    That's about the best I can offer at the moment.

    Cheers
    Rod

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Upgraded to V150 now admin Access is gone
    By silks in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.5.x
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12 Jun 2012, 02:57 AM
  2. v150 add customers from admin_1-07 on v150
    By b90702098 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 Apr 2012, 10:59 AM
  3. Upgrade from 1.3.8a to 1.3.9...Where did my product names go?
    By datatv in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6 Jun 2011, 03:23 AM
  4. Upgrade from 1.3.7 to 1.3.8 with just demo products
    By brent3721 in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Jan 2008, 02:47 PM
  5. Admin Login Looping after 1.3.7 to 1.3.7.1 upgrade
    By PanzerBoxb in forum General Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23 Aug 2007, 10:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •