Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    red flag moving to a new server

    Hello, I want to move my zen cart to a new server, thy moved the account and now I keep getting the install page, so I follow the info to the end and then it takes me back to the fist install page.
    Any help or advice please. Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan USA
    Posts
    19,478
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: moving to a new server


  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: moving to a new server

    Hi thanks for that. all works now but just one thing in the url now it is displaying my domain username
    url eg: www.yourdomain.com/~username/index.php

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,732
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: moving to a new server

    Quote Originally Posted by raf696 View Post
    Hi thanks for that. all works now but just one thing in the url now it is displaying my domain username
    url eg: www.yourdomain.com/~username/index.php
    This URL is something that some hosts will supply so that you can work on/access a site whilst the domain name is being setup/propagated.

    I would assume that this is what you entered (or what got entered) into the two zencart configure files. These will need to be changed to point to your real domain name.

    Cheers
    Rod

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: moving to a new server

    Hi where can I find this info to change, would it be under confi.php

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,732
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: moving to a new server

    Quote Originally Posted by raf696 View Post
    Hi where can I find this info to change, would it be under confi.php
    /renamedAdmin/includes/configure.php &
    /includes/configure.php

    You shouldn't need to change anything except the two lines in each

    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http:/your_domain.name') ; and
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http:/your_domain.name') ;

    Cheers
    Rod

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: moving to a new server

    I have that in there but there is something missing under

    // NOTE: be sure to leave the trailing '/' at the end of these lines if you make changes!
    // * DIR_WS_* = Webserver directories (virtual/URL)
    // these paths are relative to top of your webspace ... (ie: under the public_html or httpdocs folder)
    define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '//');
    define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '//');

    as when loadint the site I get this now
    www.mydomain.com//index.php?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,732
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: moving to a new server

    Quote Originally Posted by raf696 View Post
    I have that in there but there is something missing under

    // NOTE: be sure to leave the trailing '/' at the end of these lines if you make changes!
    // * DIR_WS_* = Webserver directories (virtual/URL)
    // these paths are relative to top of your webspace ... (ie: under the public_html or httpdocs folder)
    define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '//');
    define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '//');

    as when loadint the site I get this now
    www.mydomain.com//index.php?
    I've NO idea how you managed to get two // in there. There should only be one in each (or, if your store is located in a different folder than /public_html/
    such as /public_html/store/ then these would be define('DIR_WS_HTTP_CATALOG', '/store/');

    Cheers
    Rod

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    102
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: moving to a new server

    Hi Folks,

    I am trying to move my zen cart v1.3.9 from one hosting package to another with more space on Linux OS. I have followed the instruction on how to do this exacltly as documented.

    Per instruction, I have dropped all tables in my new site and tried to upload my backup DB to the server. But when I press Go on the PhpMyAdmin I get the this error:

    "There is a chance that you may have found a bug in the SQL parser. Please examine your query closely, and check that the quotes are correct and not mis-matched. Other possible failure causes may be that you are uploading a file with binary outside of a quoted text area. You can also try your query on the MySQL command line interface. The MySQL server error output below, if there is any, may also help you in diagnosing the problem. If you still have problems or if the parser fails where the command line interface succeeds, please reduce your SQL query input to the single query that causes problems, and submit a bug report with the data chunk in the CUT section below:"

    "MySQL said: Documentation
    #1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'PK' at line 1 "

    I am not a SQL DBA and I am totally lost I appreciate any help you can give me.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,732
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: moving to a new server

    Quote Originally Posted by ak6000 View Post
    "MySQL said: Documentation
    #1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'PK' at line 1 "
    "PK" is the first two characters of a .zip file. So this means one of two things.

    1. The .zip file itself is invalid (a bad download perhaps) or
    2. There is something amiss with you phpmyadmin/server setup that is preventing the file from being unzipped prior to the import.

    Solution. First check that the zip file is valid by unzipping on your local machine. If you get an error you'll need to re-export the data (hopefully you still have access to your original database) .
    If the file unzips without any errors you can bypass the phpmyadmin/server problem by importing the unzipped file.

    Cheers
    Rod

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16 Mar 2012, 07:47 AM
  2. Moving to new server
    By sarahandpaul in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29 Jul 2010, 01:31 AM
  3. Moving to new server
    By ykaldes in forum General Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 18 Jan 2009, 03:25 PM
  4. moving to a new server
    By kjharrison in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15 Sep 2008, 01:41 AM
  5. moving to new server
    By raimond in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6 Sep 2008, 12:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •