Thread: Fix Cache Key

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    345
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Fix Cache Key

    Moved to a new server, left the old site up. In the new site (151sacredshowers) I checked my Session key and it points to the old site's database cache. I found the nifty little Fix Cache Key program. However, I would prefer to manually make the Session key change. May I simply copy the info from the DIR_FS_SQL_CACHE setting in my /includes/configure.php file and place it in the Admin's Session key box, manually replacing the old site's database with the new info?

    Concerned that if I do this and I select incorrect info, I will not be able to get into the Admin. I have a fresh backup of my site.

    thank you.
    Cheryl

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    345
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Fix Cache Key

    I decided to run the Fix_Cache_Key and forget about changing the "Sessions" field in the Admin.

    Right after I ran this, I was able to log into the Admin on the first try.

    thank you,
    Cheryl

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Fix Cache Key
    By Kevin205 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17 May 2013, 09:28 PM
  2. v139f Fix Cache Key
    By milesreid in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Apr 2012, 03:58 PM
  3. Fix Cache Key
    By stu2000 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2 Nov 2011, 05:23 PM
  4. fix cache key
    By Ms_X in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24 Jan 2011, 04:45 PM
  5. Fix Cache Key ( what the... )
    By Soulkreed in forum General Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2 Dec 2009, 01:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •