Thread: Wrong URL...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    43
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Wrong URL...

    This problem started when I put the site live. This is my second Zen Cart and this one is done exactly the same as the previous one. Which works perfectly at the same hosting company with no URL issues. I basically installed Zen Cart on the server added a couple of addons and redid the graphics. Configured all the necessary files per the template instructions and added HTML redirects to point to the sub-domain of the parent directory which is setup through the CP Panel of my hosting company. So I have an HTML Redirect and a CP Panel URL redirect that dumps you right from http://www.blackwidowarms.com to https://store.blackwidowarms.com this works perfectly in all browsers. I've ensured that the configure.php is as follows -

    Code:
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://store.blackwidowarms.com');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://store.blackwidowarms.com');
    
    define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/');
    define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/');
    
    define('DIR_FS_CATALOG', '/home/content/**/*******/html/store/');
    If you get to https://store.blackwidowarms.com from anywhere then click on a link within the website it takes you to my main account domain and then mydomain.com/store which is where the files for zen cart sit. No secured link or anything. I've talked to the hosting company and they have no clue! Please tell me I don't have to gut and start over.... everything works and things can be ordered. My entire domain has a SSL cert so I'm not worried about that. I just need the links to show his business! I haven't done too much database programming but I can get in there if anyone thinks that this might be where the problems is. Any help would be appreciated.....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,771
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Wrong URL...

    Do you have a .htaccess file in the root of one or both your stores?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    43
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Wrong URL...

    Quote Originally Posted by picandnix View Post
    Do you have a .htaccess file in the root of one or both your stores?
    I'm not sure, been so long since I've messed with that stuff. There's a .htaccess file in the includes directory but not in the root.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,771
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Wrong URL...

    Quote Originally Posted by micro007 View Post
    I'm not sure, been so long since I've messed with that stuff. There's a .htaccess file in the includes directory but not in the root.
    That's cool, that's how it should be.
    So do you have redirects set-up through your hosting account?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    43
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Wrong URL...

    Quote Originally Posted by picandnix View Post
    That's cool, that's how it should be.
    So do you have redirects set-up through your hosting account?
    Yes, I have the regular domain and the subdomain on my server and the redirects go through the CP at the hosting company from http://www.blackwidowarms.com to https://store.blackwidowarms.com and then I also put a html redirect in the http://www.blackwidowarms.com root like this -

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript">
                window.location.href = "https://store.blackwidowarms.com"
    </script>
    <script language=JavaScript> var message="Function Disabled!"; function clickIE4(){ if (event.button==2){ alert(message); return false; } } function clickNS4(e){ if (document.layers||document.getElementById&&!document.all){ if (e.which==2||e.which==3){ alert(message); return false; } } } if (document.layers){ document.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEDOWN); document.onmousedown=clickNS4; } else if (document.all&&!document.getElementById){ document.onmousedown=clickIE4; } document.oncontextmenu=new Function("alert(message);return false") </script>
    
    <table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="center" vspace="0">
      <tr>
        <td><img src="images/drop_logo.png" width="275" height="520" vspace="0" hspace="0" /></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><center><font color="#CCCCCC">If you are not redirected automatically,<br />please click this <a href='https://store.blackwidowarms.com'><font color="#FF0000">link</font></a>.</font></center></td>
      </tr>
    </table>
    I think it might be in the database of the zen cart somewhere. Because, I get to where it needs to go https://store.blackwidowarms.com and then when you click on the links it shows the URL of the main domain for the account.

    I just noticed as well that I can only get into the backend by going to mydomain/store/admindirectory..... if this helps?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    43
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Wrong URL...

    I noticed this in the Zen Cart, which I can now only get to if I type my domain/store and admin directory, "server information" under -

    Code:
    session.cookie_domain .maindomain.com
    
    Local value shows maindomain
    Should this be the case?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    43
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Wrong URL...

    Also I noticed that the server name is -
    Code:
    _SERVER["SERVER_NAME"]	maindomain.com
    Not the blackwidowarms.com or store.blackwidowarms.com. Also I noticed that -
    Code:
    _SERVER["HTTP_REFERER"]	http://maindomain.com/store/admindirectory/
    Not the blackwidowarms.com or store.blackwidowarms.com. Also this -
    Code:
    _SERVER["DOMAIN_NAME"]	maindomain.com
    Not the blackwidowarms.com or store.blackwidowarms.com. Not sure just reaching at this point that it might be in the database somewhere and that it might be in one spot that is pointing everything to maindomain/store instead of https://store.blackwidowarms.com......

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    43
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Wrong URL...

    Quote Originally Posted by micro007 View Post
    Also I noticed that the server name is -
    Code:
    _SERVER["SERVER_NAME"]	maindomain.com
    Not the blackwidowarms.com or store.blackwidowarms.com. Also I noticed that -
    Code:
    _SERVER["HTTP_REFERER"]	http://maindomain.com/store/admindirectory/
    Not the blackwidowarms.com or store.blackwidowarms.com. Also this -
    Code:
    _SERVER["DOMAIN_NAME"]	maindomain.com
    Not the blackwidowarms.com or store.blackwidowarms.com. Not sure just reaching at this point that it might be in the database somewhere and that it might be in one spot that is pointing everything to maindomain/store instead of https://store.blackwidowarms.com......

    I lost the only person who would give me guidance?????

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    43
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Wrong URL...

    Okay, after much haggling with different people at my hosting company they now know to listen to the customer a little more and believe he may know more than them..... The domain had dropped from my domains tab which shows all domains under me whether they are hosted or "dns only", which made it shift over to mydomain/store so I had to add it again and then give the new domain controller addresses to the domain name registrar, I know it was the server that dropped them because I had already given two domain controller addresses to the registrar. Boo-yeah! Yeah as simple as that! Told them it was on their end....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,771
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Wrong URL...

    Quote Originally Posted by micro007 View Post
    Okay, after much haggling with different people at my hosting company they now know to listen to the customer a little more and believe he may know more than them..... The domain had dropped from my domains tab which shows all domains under me whether they are hosted or "dns only", which made it shift over to mydomain/store so I had to add it again and then give the new domain controller addresses to the domain name registrar, I know it was the server that dropped them because I had already given two domain controller addresses to the registrar. Boo-yeah! Yeah as simple as that! Told them it was on their end....
    Result!!

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v138a Wrong URL after transfer
    By John1983 in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21 Mar 2012, 10:32 PM
  2. wrong url
    By Ivanna in forum General Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2 Mar 2012, 12:39 AM
  3. Wrong Url coming up
    By autoace in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10 Oct 2010, 03:41 AM
  4. Category URL is wrong
    By lord_k3y in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10 May 2010, 03:46 PM
  5. Wrong Admin URL
    By KTNaturals in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11 Nov 2007, 10:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR