Page 359 of 384 FirstFirst ... 259309349357358359360361369 ... LastLast
Results 3,581 to 3,590 of 3833
  1. #3581
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate 1.2.5.4 support

    In order to add to products_quantity, is it simply '" . zen_db_input($v_products_quantity + p.products_quantity) . "'


    Quote Originally Posted by djdavedawson View Post

    PHP Code:

    zen_db_input
    ($v_products_quantity $row['p.products_quantity']) 
    or

    PHP Code:

    // Put Higher up in code
    $existing_qty $row['p.products_quantity'];

    // Then in Statement
    zen_db_input($v_products_quantity $existing_qty
    Thanks dj,

    All 3 suggestions - my 1 and your 2 all overwrite the products_quantity, testing each a couple times to make sure.
    What is missing?
    At my line 1551, I see that there is a query to get the record's current contents which selects p.products_quantity as v_products_quantity - so it should be drawing current qty and adding the incoming v_ quantity.

  2. #3582
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Orlando, Fl
    Posts
    329
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate 1.2.5.4 support

    I know this may be redundant but try this.

    PHP Code:

    // Put Higher up in code 
    $combined_qty = ($v_products_quantity $row['p.products_quantity']); 

    // Then in Statement 
    zen_db_input($combined_qty
    If that doesn't work try this to make sure you're even in the right spot.

    PHP Code:

    zen_db_input
    (($v_products_quantity 1)) 

  3. #3583
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate 1.2.5.4 support

    // Put Higher up in code
    $combined_qty = ($v_products_quantity + $row['p.products_quantity']);
    // Then in Statement
    zen_db_input($combined_qty)
    dj,

    Definitely in the right direction. It did overwrite again, but when changing the variable $combined_qty to
    PHP Code:
    $combined_qty = ($v_products_quantity 1); 
    it did just that, starting with a qty of 5 in the upload and added 1 for a total of 6. So it is working. For some reason it's not grabbing the current p.products_quantity and adding, it's only taking the v_products_quantity from the upload.

  4. #3584
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Orlando, Fl
    Posts
    329
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate 1.2.5.4 support

    How about this?

    PHP Code:

    $combined_qty 
    = ($v_products_quantity $row['v_products_quantity']); 

  5. #3585
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate 1.2.5.4 support

    strange. still overwriting.

    I tried this too.
    PHP Code:
    $combined_qty = ($v_products_quantity $row['products_quantity']); 
    I assume since the sql select statement is pulling the data appropriately it should work. But what if the current data is not recognizable as it wants to overwrite p.products_quantity with v_products_quantity. Seems like it is not possible to draw current products_quantity with Easy Populate?

  6. #3586
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Orlando, Fl
    Posts
    329
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate 1.2.5.4 support

    What happens when you do this?

    Find this around 1456:

    PHP Code:

    while ($row){
                
    $product_is_new false
    Replace With this:
    PHP Code:
    while ($row){
                
    $product_is_new false;
                
    $existing_qty $row['v_products_quantity']; 
    Then in your statement around line 1962

    PHP Code:
    products_quantity="' . zen_db_input(zen_db_input($v_products_quantity + $existing_qty

  7. #3587
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate 1.2.5.4 support

    AHA - searching for an existing product!

    It looks like we have a winner - thank you dj!

    In conclusion, if someone wants to use Easy Populate to mass upload received product (saves us up to 30 minutes per order received)
    A. download current quantities. (we have 2 custom fields as well - order point and order quantity - then excel formula what needs to be ordered. I also disregard the formula if doing custom ordering)
    B. strip down to 3 columns - v_products_id v_products_model v_products_quantity
    C. Save csv for when product arrives.
    D. Receive product, make sure you received what is on your csv
    E. Upload csv

    Use the following code in EP

    Find this around 1456:
    PHP Code:
    while ($row){
                
    $product_is_new false
    Replace With this:
    PHP Code:
    while ($row){
                
    $product_is_new false;
                
    $existing_qty $row['v_products_quantity']; 
    Then in your statement around line 1962
    PHP Code:
    products_quantity="' . zen_db_input(zen_db_input($v_products_quantity + $existing_qty

  8. #3588
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Orlando, Fl
    Posts
    329
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate 1.2.5.4 support

    You're welcome. :)

    Be sure to backup backup and test test test before you rely on this.

    I do this kind of thing in excel using vlookup with absolute table refs from one worksheet to another and adding the values all in one column.

    Then I just copy the column and 'paste values' right on the of the outputs.

    ~D

  9. #3589
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate 1.2.5.4 support

    Hello guys, i have an issue and i was wondering if this code will work for my situation. I have an .xls sheet with all my innovatory, fields are like this: Product unique name, product ID, product price, product description, product size (and quantities for that size). Write now i am adding sizes and quantities for each product manually in the data base. I have a lot of products, so naturally its taking me a while to do that. I would like to use some kind of a script that can read product id, product sizes for that id, and product quantities for those sizes, and then export everything in to data base. I have been struggling with this for a week now, any help would be appreciated.

  10. #3590
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Conway, SC
    Posts
    254
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    I just installed Easy populate and renamed the admin folder to match my admin folder. When I go to tools there is no Easy Populate option, can someone help me out ?

    thanks

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Easy Populate 4 vs. Easy Populate CSV - What's going on with so many Easy Populates?
    By oleancomputers in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2013, 05:58 PM
  2. v151 Difference between easy populate and Excel Populate
    By Kevin205 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2013, 04:33 AM
  3. v139h Easy Populate Free vs. Easy Populate Paid
    By fabienne in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Apr 2012, 02:37 PM
  4. Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4 issue
    By txcharms in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 May 2010, 07:35 PM
  5. Easy Populate From osc vs. Easy Populate Free - from langer / modhole
    By relix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2009, 04:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR