Page 99 of 113 FirstFirst ... 4989979899100101109 ... LastLast
Results 981 to 990 of 1125
  1. #981
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    North Highlands, California 95660
    Posts
    286
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by profitshock View Post
    @creinold Just found a minor text display glitch. One of my products does not have an image. When displaying the product list the image field displayed TEXT_IMAGE_NONEXISTENT instead of an image.
    A search using the developers tool kit shows this term appearing in multiple define files.
    I figured this means with no common use defined I had to add it specifically to SBA (?)
    It worked :)

    In file:

    admin/includes/languages/english/extra_definitions/products_with_attributes.php

    add
    Code:
    define('TEXT_IMAGE_NONEXISTENT', 'No Image Exists');
    before php close tag.

    Also for consideration for improvement in the how to file:
    In the installation section it should read
    'There are five core Zen Cart files modified'
    because
    •admin/includes/stylesheet.css is no longer affected.

    hth

    Kevin
    Thanks for the update Kevin, will add that to the next update I am working on.
    http://www.sidewalkstyles.com Comfort Footwear, Accessories and More.
    creinold SBA with Dynamic Drop Downs latest Alpha release: http://www.sidewalkstyles.com/creino...art_V1.5.0.zip

  2. #982
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    460
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    I am having an issue with SBA, I would just like anyone to confirm they have or haven't the same behavior with the database.

    When adding SBA to a product, in the database in the 'stock_attributes' field SBA adds by the attributes by csv. If you add manually each attributes I am getting a pattern in the database for example:

    13228,14900
    4635,13228
    4636,13228
    4637,13228
    4638,13228

    As you will see the first value are reversed and then the rest are the same format and SBA works fine.

    But if I add using the 'All' option the database is populated like this:

    13228,14900
    13228,4635
    13228,4636
    13228,4637
    13228,4638

    And SBA does not work properly. If I then update stock levels SBA adds a duplicate Stock ID in the reverse order.

    I have creinold's installed I have also tried last night Numinix's version and get the same results.

  3. #983
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    460
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Further to my last post I have found the problem,

    SBA adds the 'products_attributes_id' to the 'stock_attributes' field in products_attributes_id 'number order' (etc 1,2,3,4,5 ). So using 'ALL' seems to add in Attribute 'Sort' order not the ID order. So SBA will not see this 'stock_attributes' exist.

    In my example:

    13228,14900 -- 13228 is the colour and 14900 is the size
    4635,13228 -- 4635 is the size and 13228 is the colour
    4636,13228 -- 4636 is the size and 13228 is the colour
    4637,13228 etc
    4638,13228

    Any help would be appreciated, I am looking for the code for add 'ALL' to edit to sort in attribute order.
    Thanks
    Last edited by Scrat; 11 Aug 2010 at 10:35 PM.

  4. #984
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Hi - I wonder if anyone can help.
    I have the latest version of Zen Cart running and have just installed SBA.

    Simply pasted the SQL code into the admin panel and copied the admin and includes folders to the server.

    Since then, the shop is dead - cant get into the site or the admin panel.

    http://shop.essexbikers.co.uk

    Clearly this is something I have done wrong or something I have missed out but cannot see why.

    Any help appreciated.

    Cheers,
    Dan.

    EDIT - Sorry scrap that - for some reason when I uploaded the admin and includes directories the permissions were set so that no one had rwx access to them. Strange!
    Last edited by koopah; 13 Aug 2010 at 12:36 PM.

  5. #985
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Surprise Arizona
    Posts
    76
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Hi

    Has anyone considered adding sku by attribute to this contribution? Pardon me for my naivety, but on the surface it looks like the sku could be added to the current data entry page and data table. May not be as elegant as other active (and flawed) contributions, and it would require entering a stock level with the sku, but it would handle the case of multiple attributes (size and color), a requirement for the final solution.

    But if Zen Cart 2.0 comes out next week with this promised capability, this argument is moot (should I stop holding my breath?)

  6. #986
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    174
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    creinold, do your files have any changes that make it so out-of-stock combos aren't selectable from the item page?

    For example, here is example stock of t-shirts:

    Color: Black
    Size: XL

    Color: Navy
    Size: S

    Color: Red
    Size: L

    Color: Red
    Size: XL

    Color: Red
    Size: M

    Color: Red
    Size: S

    Color: Red
    Size: XS

    We are looking for something where if Black is chosen, XL will be the only size choice, and if Navy is chosen, S will be the only size choice.

    I am pretty sure this add-on doesn't yet have this capability, but wanted to check in. Thanks!

  7. #987
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    North Highlands, California 95660
    Posts
    286
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    That is availabe via dynamic drop down add on. Got to warn you it's pretty buggy for most people. I am slow updating it also along with sba. I am currently on vacation for two weeks fixing my roof. So I am away from the computer. Will continue update the codes when I'm back in the office. =)

    Charles
    Posted via Mobile Device

  8. #988
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,023
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by creinold View Post
    That is availabe via dynamic drop down add on. Got to warn you it's pretty buggy for most people. I am slow updating it also along with sba. I am currently on vacation for two weeks fixing my roof. So I am away from the computer. Will continue update the codes when I'm back in the office. =)

    Charles
    Posted via Mobile Device
    Take your time.. Your efforts and dedication are appreciated..
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  9. #989
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    186
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    I am having a problem where if an item with a particular attribute is set to 0 and the customer puts said item into the shopping cart then the cart has the warning at the top that they are trying to buy an item that is currently out of stock but no longer indicates which item it not in stock like it use to before I upgraded to 1.3.9d. Any ideas on how to get the item in the cart to display the message that use to be shown again?

    Thanks,
    Marc

  10. #990
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    529
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    [QUOTE....]but no longer indicates which item it not in stock like it use to before I upgraded to 1.3.9d. Any ideas on how to get the item in the cart to display the message that use to be shown again?....
    [/QUOTE]

    I have upgraded to 1.3.9a all the way through 1.3.9f and I don't have this problem. I just double checked to make sure. I am using SbyA 1.4.9 in combination with Product Attribute Grid 1.1.1.

    Does post number 968 in this thread apply to your situation?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v139h Stocks of certain products disappearing automatically
    By Lowwi in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11 Aug 2015, 09:09 PM
  2. Installing Stocks by Attribute
    By dragon03kf in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2008, 07:42 PM
  3. Stocks by attributes
    By hcd888 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 May 2008, 08:52 AM
  4. Multiple stocks per product
    By jaycode in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2007, 11:55 AM
  5. Products with attribute stocks
    By Svanis in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Jul 2006, 03:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR