Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    152
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default how to change domain and server at the same time? and version too possibly.

    After failing I'm asking this question. I want to move my website to another host where the domain name is different by just its extension (mydomain.net to mydomain.com). Is it ok just to move database to the new server?

    Or because of domain name extension change, do I have to do somehing extra.
    Server and domain anem change at the same time. I followed host change instruction but failed in addition to being newbie to server issues. Would like to know if the different domain name is causing problem.

    Thanks for any feedback.
    Last edited by zenartman; 19 Jun 2006 at 09:51 AM. Reason: to articulate better

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    60,303
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    51

    Default Re: how to change domain and server at the same time? and version too possibly.

    There should be no problem with the domain name change.

    See the Move Instructions: http://www.zen-cart.com/wiki/index.p...Switch_Servers

    Double-check things like:
    - database permissions on the new database and database-user
    - both of your configure.php files have been updated to the new domain name
    - both of your configure.php files have been updated to the new DIR_FS_CATALOG and DIR_FS_SQL_CACHE etc paths
    - etc
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    152
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: how to change domain and server at the same time? and version too possibly.

    Thank u very much for advice. I am still working on it.

    What could be causing this message:
    1054 Unknown column 'startdate' in 'field list'
    in:
    [select startdate, counter, session_counter from zen_counter_history where startdate='20060620']

    I'll be glad to know if there's a reason. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    60,303
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    51

    Default Re: how to change domain and server at the same time? and version too possibly.

    That means your code is looking for certain fields but your database doesn't have them yet. You need to run the zc_install/index.php process and choose Database Upgrade
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    152
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: how to change domain and server at the same time? and version too possibly.

    Please don't laugh at me. What the following means (found in FAQ)?
    "On your local host, create a new MySQL database. Note the username, password, database name, and host name (usually localhost). "

    Does my new database should be conformed to have the same username, password, db name as the old one or the old database should be uploaded after being conformed to the user, pass, db name of the new database? I guess I'm a complete fool.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    152
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: how to change domain and server at the same time? and version too possibly.

    cpanel automatic install gives bakiutra_zc1 name to my database for the site on new server while my present working server gave bakiu_zc1 name to my database. shall i rename the new database so that working database can be properly restored on it?

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •