Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    213
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Just upgraded to 1.3.5, ok but two glitch

    Ok,

    Every thing is ok, except 3 things :

    First, my link to forums in the information sidebox is wrong : it says :

    http://www.mishobonsai.com/seeds135//forums/index.php

    While it is suppose to be :

    http://www.mishobonsai.com/forums/index.php


    Second, my news and article management summary, shows distort the image is wrongfully placed:

    Good : http://www.mishobonsai.com/seeds
    Bad: http://www.mishobonsai.com/seeds135

    Thirdly, my ultimate seo url mod, when you move cursor over the link it shows:

    1.3.5: http://www.mishobonsai.com/seeds135/...ge=bonsaiseeds

    1.3.0.2: http://www.mishobonsai.com/seeds/bonsaiseeds.html

    Any help is appreciated.
    My Store: Bonsai tree seeds

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    213
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Just upgraded to 1.3.5, ok but two glitch

    Any soul want to dare an answer ?
    My Store: Bonsai tree seeds

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Haarlem | Netherlands
    Posts
    1,976
    Plugin Contributions
    14

    Default Re: Just upgraded to 1.3.5, ok but two glitch

    It looks like you've upgraded a copy of your shop in a subdir called seeds135. Since the paths are relalative those links also point to the subdir.

    Once you move the upgraded version to your shop's root, "seeds135/" will be removed from the links too (unless you hardoded seed135/ into it yourself somehow, but I assume you did not).

    The extra "/" does not seem correct though (forums link). Maybe it won't be a problem after the move, it seems some configuration error.

    Thirdly, my ultimate seo url mod
    It seems like you have overwritten your modified html_output.php file (or something like that I guess, I do not know your SEO url mod). I think this really needs to be fixed before you move the site to the actual location.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    213
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Just upgraded to 1.3.5, ok but two glitch

    Hi,

    Yes I corrected html_output.php and it fixed two of my error:

    The .html link are all ok + the news and article image is ok now.

    Remains one problem :

    The link of my forums in sidebox is still :

    While it should be :

    My Store: Bonsai tree seeds

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    60,405
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    144

    Default Re: Just upgraded to 1.3.5, ok but two glitch

    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.



 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Test Drive Free Templates
    By kuroi in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 119
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2014, 03:46 PM
  2. Replies: 31
    Last Post: 12 Dec 2006, 06:36 AM
  3. HTMLarea missing after 1.3.5 upgrade
    By Jeff_Mash in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Sep 2006, 04:52 PM
  4. CSS changes for 1.3.5 (and 1.3.0.2)
    By kuroi in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5 Sep 2006, 01:32 PM
  5. trouble upgrading db for 1.3.5 from 1.3.0
    By brownrv in forum Upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.3.9
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4 Sep 2006, 07:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •