Page 52 of 80 FirstFirst ... 242505152535462 ... LastLast
Results 511 to 520 of 796
  1. #511
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    31
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Did you upload the orders.php file? You need to select the version that is appropriate for you and then rename the file, e.g. rename "orders.php_USPS ONLY" to "orders.php" and upload.

  2. #512
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by EZorb View Post
    from 04/29/2008
    keystonewebworks
    Zen Follower


    Utterly simple fix for the USPS form problem (no software hacks)...
    Go to the Configuration menu for USPS Autofill.
    Set Delivery: Default Shipping from Same ZipCode (Radio Button) to "other"
    Set Delivery: Default Shipping from Other ZipCode (If Radio Button set to Other) to BLANK.

    This will force an error so you can put a check mark in "same as return" box
    I would like to use this fix, but I am not seeing the USPS Autofill under the Configuration menu. I can see the button on the orders page, and I am getting the error on the USPS site, which is why I need the fix...

    I am using: v1.3.9h and used the "USPS ONLY" version of orders.php

    Any help is appreciated!

  3. #513
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Midland TX
    Posts
    281
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by atomiksteve View Post
    I would like to use this fix, but I am not seeing the USPS Autofill under the Configuration menu. I can see the button on the orders page, and I am getting the error on the USPS site, which is why I need the fix...

    I am using: v1.3.9h and used the "USPS ONLY" version of orders.php

    Any help is appreciated!
    You have something installed in wrong place or not installed, this program works!!! Make sure you installed the sql file.

  4. #514
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Well, i tried to re-install the sql patch, but it said that it was already installed. Then I re-uploaded the 2 files into the admin folder... still no dice.

    Am I missing something obvious? Is it hidden under another menu, or is it directly under Configuration?

  5. #515
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Midland TX
    Posts
    281
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by atomiksteve View Post
    Well, i tried to re-install the sql patch, but it said that it was already installed. Then I re-uploaded the 2 files into the admin folder... still no dice.

    Am I missing something obvious? Is it hidden under another menu, or is it directly under Configuration?
    The error that some make is to install it under the "Includes" folder instead of admin/includes.

    It will show up under Configuration as "USPS Auto-Fill Config" with about 19 lines to setup.

    I would check the "Include" folder and see if you have a copy installed there. Otherwise don't know what to suggest.

  6. #516
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    I actually had it in both folders. I erased the one in includes, and left the one in admin/includes... still not showing up under Configuration. Is there a way for me to do the fix manually on one of the files? I poked around a bit but didn't see anything that stood out.

    Also, thanks for responding EZorb. I appreciate your help!

  7. #517
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    8,931
    Plugin Contributions
    31

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeJ View Post
    This looks pretty cool, but folks sure struggle to get it working.

    Why use this instead of stamps.com or ship rush?
    Because it's incorporated into Zen Cart...
    My Site
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  8. #518
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Midland TX
    Posts
    281
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Qhome will you be updating "USPS.com Click-n-Ship AutoFill Button" for V1.5.0?

    Thank you,

    Larry

  9. #519
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    534
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Suddenly There's a Problem.
    Running 1.3.9h with autofill. Been working fine for months now. Just a few days ago USPS.com started giving the "Please correct fields" message. All fields are correct. Copy the info field for field into a new USPS shipping window and it works fine.

    Examined all of the source of the failed form but everything looks fine.

    So, Admin->order edit->click autofill button->arrive at usps with form completed->click submit->form returns and says there are mistakes.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance, John

  10. #520
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Midland TX
    Posts
    281
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by bumba000 View Post
    Suddenly There's a Problem.
    Running 1.3.9h with autofill. Been working fine for months now. Just a few days ago USPS.com started giving the "Please correct fields" message. All fields are correct. Copy the info field for field into a new USPS shipping window and it works fine.

    Examined all of the source of the failed form but everything looks fine.

    So, Admin->order edit->click autofill button->arrive at usps with form completed->click submit->form returns and says there are mistakes.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance, John
    USPS has made a major update a few days ago. I am also using 1.3.9h and do not have any errors like you are describing. So it must be something else.
    Hope that helps,

 

 
Page 52 of 80 FirstFirst ... 242505152535462 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Checkout Button - click once then hide - possible ?
    By DogTags in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Sep 2006, 06:30 PM
  2. Can't log in to admin
    By redman in forum Customization from the Admin
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30 May 2006, 03:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •