Page 5 of 79 FirstFirst ... 345671555 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 786
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    128
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by qhome View Post
    Hmm You seem to have the two confused.

    The USPS Shipping module is just for offering shipping to your customers and that does come with the Official Zen-Cart.

    USPS AutoFill contrib is an ADMIN utility that I created to allow easy population of the usps.com click-n-ship website to auto populate the customers information. This contrib includes the totalweight function that is used to calculate total weight for automatic filling of the weight on that same click-n-ship page.

    This thread is related to that contrib, not to the zencart built-in usps shipping module.

    You can DL the contrib from my signature

    No, I understand that this thread is for the Autofill contrib, however, I installed the official Zen Cart, and I do not have the field "orders.total_weight", which caused an error in the USPS autofill mods... so I'm wondering Why Not? If it was not created when I installed ZC 1.3.6, then how is it to get populated? I don't get any errors upon creating an order..??

    Where/how does that field get populated?

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,776
    Plugin Contributions
    14

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by rcrosier View Post
    No, I understand that this thread is for the Autofill contrib, however, I installed the official Zen Cart, and I do not have the field "orders.total_weight", which caused an error in the USPS autofill mods... so I'm wondering Why Not? If it was not created when I installed ZC 1.3.6, then how is it to get populated? I don't get any errors upon creating an order..??

    Where/how does that field get populated?
    Aha! Good catch. Surprised we've had so many happy users since I forgot to add that sql line to the sql file.

    I've updated the file to version 0.2b. The only change is I added this line to the sql file:

    Code:
    ALTER TABLE `orders` ADD `total_weight` FLOAT NOT NULL DEFAULT '-1';
    Sorry about that

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Highland, NY
    Posts
    103
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by qhome View Post
    ... I've updated the file to version 0.2b. ...
    Hmmmm .... looks like the contribution has evolved from a ZIP file into a RAR file.
    • uspscom_clicknship_autofill_button_0.2.zip
    • uspscom_clicknship_autofill_button_v0.2b.rar

    Any chance you could go back to ZIP format?
    Thanks,
    Tony Benedetti

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,776
    Plugin Contributions
    14

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by TonyBenedetti View Post
    Hmmmm .... looks like the contribution has evolved from a ZIP file into a RAR file.
    • uspscom_clicknship_autofill_button_0.2.zip
    • uspscom_clicknship_autofill_button_v0.2b.rar

    Any chance you could go back to ZIP format?
    eep.. sorry. WinRar defaults to RAR.. i will update with a zip

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Highland, NY
    Posts
    103
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Many thanks !!!
    Quote Originally Posted by qhome View Post
    eep.. sorry. WinRar defaults to RAR.. i will update with a zip
    Thanks,
    Tony Benedetti

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,776
    Plugin Contributions
    14

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    OK i uploaded a zip version to the download area.. just need to wait for it to be accepted by mod.

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    12
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    I tried the update code but get this error:
    ERROR: Cannot ADD column total_weight because it already exists.

    Is it better to run the 0.2b sql file instead of this one line?

    Quote Originally Posted by qhome View Post
    Aha! Good catch. Surprised we've had so many happy users since I forgot to add that sql line to the sql file.

    I've updated the file to version 0.2b. The only change is I added this line to the sql file:

    Code:
    ALTER TABLE `orders` ADD `total_weight` FLOAT NOT NULL DEFAULT '-1';
    Sorry about that

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,776
    Plugin Contributions
    14

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
    I tried the update code but get this error:
    ERROR: Cannot ADD column total_weight because it already exists.

    Is it better to run the 0.2b sql file instead of this one line?
    If you already have it then you already have it so you should see the usps form fill in your weight properly

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    128
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
    I tried the update code but get this error:
    ERROR: Cannot ADD column total_weight because it already exists.

    Is it better to run the 0.2b sql file instead of this one line?
    This isn't my mod, but it sounds like the field is already there, so I would just remove that line from the code, and rerun it. You may already have all the fields you need in all the files, and just need the updated program files.

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    12
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    I have checked php myadmin and the field 'total weight' does exist. And all the files for the mod are up to date but the total weight is not being filled in by the usps form fill. However the total weight fields are blank in the admin/super orders/order details page. So the problem may be with super orders?

    Here is what that field looks like in the orders total page:
    'Total Weight is lbs. oz.'

    Quote Originally Posted by qhome View Post
    If you already have it then you already have it so you should see the usps form fill in your weight properly

 

 
Page 5 of 79 FirstFirst ... 345671555 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Checkout Button - click once then hide - possible ?
    By DogTags in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Sep 2006, 06:30 PM
  2. Can't log in to admin
    By redman in forum Customization from the Admin
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30 May 2006, 03:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •