Page 67 of 80 FirstFirst ... 1757656667686977 ... LastLast
Results 661 to 670 of 794
  1. #661
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Downloaded the latest version posted above and it works great with 1.5 Zen Cart. Thanks so much for getting this back and going with the changes on the USPS side of things.

    One note I would include in the read me file is to remind users (like me) who prefixed their database tables that they will need to do a find and replace on the SQL patch to change the table names appropriately to reflect the prefixed names.

  2. #662
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    163
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by ses707 View Post
    No responses on this for a week now, can I assume all bugs have been flushed and this is ready to be finalized and added to the contrib download page?
    Sorry for the late reply. I think there is a typo in the sql patch for 1.3.9. The line below needs to end with a semicolon, not a comma. I think this could explain some of the earlier errors that were reported:

    (NULL, 'Delivery: Default Insurance Value', 'USPS_DELIVERY_INSURANCE_VALUE', '', 'Set to total or subtotal if you want to use that order value for the insurance value, or set to a price (i.e. 5.25) if you want to use a preset price. Or leave blank to not use it', @gid, '75', now(), now(), NULL, NULL);

  3. #663
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    8,773
    Plugin Contributions
    31

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by MonteChristo View Post
    Downloaded the latest version posted above and it works great with 1.5 Zen Cart. Thanks so much for getting this back and going with the changes on the USPS side of things.

    One note I would include in the read me file is to remind users (like me) who prefixed their database tables that they will need to do a find and replace on the SQL patch to change the table names appropriately to reflect the prefixed names.
    Or simply run the SQL from the Zen Cart SQL admin tool and DO NOT run it from PHP Admin and not have to worry about having to modify the SQL at all..
    My Site
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  4. #664
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,155
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Thanks for the updates everyone! I am getting one problem and I don't see it reported elsewhere. This is on a 1.3.9h, when doing international labels the delivery country always defaults to the US. Anyone else running into this or is this specific to my site/something is clashing specific to me?

    Zen Cart and it's community are the best!!

  5. #665
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    49
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    I have version 1.3.9h and have been using auto fill successfully for a long time. Just yesterday, everything started to work differently. Each time I use the button for a domestic address, there is no state or zip code that is copied over. In fact, after the street address, it asks for province and postal code. I'm not sure how these showed up before yesterday, but regardless of whether they said province/postal code or state/zip, they were correctly filled in. International addresses fill in the province/postal code, but the drop down menu at the top says US. I can't proceed to the next page because I am asked to enter a state. With both domestic and international addresses, I can't proceed without entering the value of the package. I learn on the next page that the insurance box is checked. There are some other issues when I go to print and all involve checking more boxes. None of these selections needed to be made in the past.

    I have the latest USPS mod and the latest version of Auto fill. Any ideas?

  6. #666
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Midland TX
    Posts
    277
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Well it looks as if we have another problem related to fill-in of USPS 1st page. I am using 1.5.0 and get similar problem. The USPS page is defaulted on a dropdown box United States. Everything is filled in correctly but at the bottom the box for insurance value is blank but no drop down box. This panel is for International and if you click to go next page you are given an error wanting the value filled in. I also noticed in the URL is missing (after last word "action" ) ?form.deliveryCountry=840.
    When I add it to the URL then page is correct.
    I called and USPS support said they have not made any changes since "March". Now I believe someone is messing around and support does not know it.

  7. #667
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    49
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    One thing I noticed is if I use the address book of saved addresses on web tools then domestic labels work properly. That leads me to think this is an issue with the contribution.

  8. #668
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Midland TX
    Posts
    277
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    Quote Originally Posted by EZorb View Post
    Well it looks as if we have another problem related to fill-in of USPS 1st page. I am using 1.5.0 and get similar problem. The USPS page is defaulted on a dropdown box United States. Everything is filled in correctly but at the bottom the box for insurance value is blank but no drop down box. This panel is for International and if you click to go next page you are given an error wanting the value filled in. I also noticed in the URL is missing (after last word "action" ) ?form.deliveryCountry=840.
    When I add it to the URL then page is correct.
    I called and USPS support said they have not made any changes since "March". Now I believe someone is messing around and support does not know it.
    After playing with send information it seem as if the id=Country is not being passed. Need the Big Guns to figure this out.
    Hope the helps.

  9. #669
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    San Fran
    Posts
    388
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    I just tried updating with the SQL in the update on post 654, now I can't see any of my configuration menus... all the options are blank. Is this happening to anybody else?

  10. #670
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    50
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: usps.com Click-n-ship AutoFill Button Contrib

    I'm having the same issue. New install of v1.5, not an upgrade of an existing store. Install the SQL patch using the file for v1.5 in post #654 and nothing shows up under the Configuration menu. Any assistance would be appreciated.

    Thanks in advance!

    Quote Originally Posted by swamyg1 View Post
    I just tried updating with the SQL in the update on post 654, now I can't see any of my configuration menus... all the options are blank. Is this happening to anybody else?

 

 
Page 67 of 80 FirstFirst ... 1757656667686977 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Checkout Button - click once then hide - possible ?
    By DogTags in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Sep 2006, 06:30 PM
  2. Can't log in to admin
    By redman in forum Customization from the Admin
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30 May 2006, 03:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •