Page 170 of 356 FirstFirst ... 70120160168169170171172180220270 ... LastLast
Results 1,691 to 1,700 of 3558
  1. #1691
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,278
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v1.5.0

    I also had another question.

    Is there a way to make the option box longer?
    I have a product that is in 2 sizes
    Extra Large
    Standard

    The option box only displays the out of stock item (It does say out of stock though)
    BUt I would like it to show all the options and they can click on one to bring to the top. Is this possible?

    http://www.nothingbutcostumes.com/fi...me-p-8394.html
    Last edited by milobloom; 13 Sep 2013 at 03:22 PM. Reason: Added Link

  2. #1692
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v1.5.0

    Quote Originally Posted by milobloom View Post
    I also had another question.

    Is there a way to make the option box longer?
    I have a product that is in 2 sizes
    Extra Large
    Standard

    The option box only displays the out of stock item (It does say out of stock though)
    BUt I would like it to show all the options and they can click on one to bring to the top. Is this possible?

    http://www.nothingbutcostumes.com/fi...me-p-8394.html
    Hi,
    I will look at this, as a note, the mod I started with does not seem to have any code that directly supports the drop-down selection lists. The file attributes.php seems to only support Radio Buttons, Checkboxes, and text boxes.

    This issue you have seems to me that it should be as simple as setting the style for the lists width to what you need. I will look to see where that is controlled.

    I have made another update to this mode (two actually) one I submitted and is under review (I do not know its status) and one I just made updates to last night, that needs some testing, but now should properly support combinations of attributes to a product. Since you are using a Selection list, I was wondering if you have a TEST site that maybe you could try this new TEST ONLY version with and provide some feedback. It should NOT be used on a production site until after proper testing.

    The current changes needing tests support the following:
    This change allows support of many attribute combinations in the admin stock page.
    "Multiple Attribute types in stock_attributes Field (Multiple attribute types per product) i.e, 123,321,234"
    "Multiple Attributes selected (One attribute type per product)"
    "Single Attribute"
    "No Attribute"

    Thus far Kevin and I have focused on testing using Radio buttons.
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

  3. #1693
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v1.5.0

    Quote Originally Posted by milobloom View Post
    I have this Mod installed on my site.
    When I had it installed on my old site ( 1.3.8 )
    I created a new product and DID NOT add attribute values and it would set it up to unlimited.
    Now that I upgraded, (1.5.1) It sets it to default to Out Of Stock

    Is there a way to set it the same way I had it?
    I am putting in alot of drop shippers and it would be alot easier to add them
    in bulk without having to add stock levels to every product.
    I will look at this, I think I have an idea but in the mean time you can simply change a setting in the configuration/Stock/Check Stock Level set to false.
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

  4. #1694
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v1.5.0

    Quote Originally Posted by milobloom View Post
    I also had another question.

    Is there a way to make the option box longer?
    I have a product that is in 2 sizes
    Extra Large
    Standard

    The option box only displays the out of stock item (It does say out of stock though)
    BUt I would like it to show all the options and they can click on one to bring to the top. Is this possible?

    http://www.nothingbutcostumes.com/fi...me-p-8394.html
    I looked at your site, I did not see any style sheet setting for the selection list. Try putting this code into the style sheet used for that page.
    I did not need to change anything and was able to display an extremely long text string.

    Code:
    .wrapperAttribsOptions
    {
    	margin: 0.3em 0em;	
    }
    This is in the default style sheet but does not seem to be in your templates style sheet.
    includes\templates\YourTemplate\css\stylesheet.css
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

  5. #1695
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,278
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v1.5.0

    The only problem I have with that is I am mixing drop shippers with products I carry, 8o(

  6. #1696
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,278
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v1.5.0

    I think I may have asked the wrong thing.
    I am looking to have the Dropdown box look like this

    ****************
    * Sold Out - Xlarge *
    ****************
    * Large *
    * Medium *
    *Small *
    *****************

    So if I click on Small it will go to the top.

  7. #1697
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,278
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Oh By the way. Yes I will test this on a test site if you would like me too.

  8. #1698
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,278
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Can I hide the attribute value if stock is Zero instead of saying it is out of stock?

  9. #1699
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v1.5.0

    Quote Originally Posted by milobloom View Post
    I think I may have asked the wrong thing.
    I am looking to have the Dropdown box look like this

    ****************
    * Sold Out - Xlarge *
    ****************
    * Large *
    * Medium *
    *Small *
    *****************

    So if I click on Small it will go to the top.
    A simple solution for the drop-down lists is making a small change in the attributes.php file, add size=3, where the 3 is what you want the list to show, this will affect all drop-down lists that use attributes. it can be made more robust by pre-selecting the list size and inserting that instead of the 3, but this is a quick dirty solution. This will NOT bring the selected item to the top, it is just highlighted.

    Find this code near the bottom of the file in the default; block.

    Code:
    $options_menu[] = zen_draw_pull_down_menu('id[' . $products_options_names->fields['products_options_id'] . ']', $products_options_array, $selected_attribute, 'size=3 id="' . 'attrib-' . $products_options_names->field
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

  10. #1700
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by milobloom View Post
    Oh By the way. Yes I will test this on a test site if you would like me too.
    Need your email address to send the file, probably best to send that in a private message.
    I updated the test version to support the out of stock issue you asked about earlier.
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR