Page 14 of 217 FirstFirst ... 412131415162464114 ... LastLast
Results 131 to 140 of 2161
  1. #131
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support

    The SQL file won't run in SQLYog or in the SQL import tool from the admin pages.

    Am I screwing something up?

    Tools --> Install SQL Patches

    I copy the SQL statement in the googleanalytics.sql file and try to run it and I get an error.

    I try to upload it from the browse feature and I get an error.

    1264 Out of range value adjusted for column 'configuration_group_id' at row 1
    in:
    [INSERT INTO zen_configuration_group VALUES ('', 'Google Analytics Configuration', 'Set Google Analytics Options', '1', '1');]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.

  2. #132
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    129
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support

    Quote Originally Posted by arretx View Post
    The SQL file won't run in SQLYog or in the SQL import tool from the admin pages.

    Am I screwing something up?

    Tools --> Install SQL Patches

    I copy the SQL statement in the googleanalytics.sql file and try to run it and I get an error.

    I try to upload it from the browse feature and I get an error.

    1264 Out of range value adjusted for column 'configuration_group_id' at row 1
    in:
    [INSERT INTO zen_configuration_group VALUES ('', 'Google Analytics Configuration', 'Set Google Analytics Options', '1', '1');]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.
    are you using mysql 5.0? If you are try replacing any value set as '' aka no value, with NULL with no quotes. so the above would be:

    INSERT INTO zen_configuration_group VALUES (NULL, 'Google Analytics Configuration', 'Set Google Analytics Options', '1', '1')

    Try this:

    Code:
    SET @t4=0;
    SELECT (@t4:=configuration_group_id) as t4 
    FROM configuration_group
    WHERE configuration_group_title= 'Google Analytics Configuration';
    DELETE FROM configuration WHERE configuration_group_id = @t4;
    DELETE FROM configuration_group WHERE configuration_group_id = @t4;
    
    INSERT INTO configuration_group VALUES (NULL, 'Google Analytics Configuration', 'Set Google Analytics Options', '1', '1');
    UPDATE configuration_group SET sort_order = last_insert_id() WHERE configuration_group_id = last_insert_id();
    
    SET @t4=0;
    SELECT (@t4:=configuration_group_id) as t4 
    FROM configuration_group
    WHERE configuration_group_title= 'Google Analytics Configuration';
    
    INSERT INTO configuration (configuration_id, configuration_title, configuration_key, configuration_value, configuration_description, configuration_group_id, sort_order, last_modified, date_added, use_function, set_function) VALUES (NULL, 'Analytics Account', 'GOOGLE_ANALYTICS_UACCT', 'UA-XXXXXX-X', 'Enter your Google Analytics account number', @t4, 1, NOW(), NOW(), NULL, NULL),
    (NULL, 'Target Address', 'GOOGLE_ANALYTICS_TARGET', 'customers', 'What adress (City/State/Country to correlate the transaction with) use in Analytics transaction?', @t4, 2, NOW(), NOW(), NULL, 'zen_cfg_select_option(array(''customers'', ''delivery'', ''billing''),'),
    (NULL, 'Affiliation', 'GOOGLE_ANALYTICS_AFFILIATION', '', 'Optional partner or store affilation', @t4, 3, NOW(), NOW(), NULL, NULL),
    (NULL, 'Use sku/code', 'GOOGLE_ANALYTICS_SKUCODE', 'products_id', 'Using as Product SKU code', @t4, 4, now(), now(), NULL, 'zen_cfg_select_option(array(''products_id'', ''products_model''),');
    Let us know if that works....
    ---------------------------------
    Barracuda Productions pure instincts

  3. #133
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    66,373
    Blog Entries
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    274

    Default Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support

    To add to what cuda suggested, NULL or 0 should work (both without quotes).
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donate to: DrByte directly or to the Zen Cart team as a whole

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.

  4. #134
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    26
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    help question Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support

    Hi,

    I need some help with this...

    I have read the entire thread, but must be missing something

    GA is saying tracking is not installed. Can someone have a look at my site and see what I am missing please.

    Thanks

    www.myhandbaghouse.com

  5. #135
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    129
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support

    Quote Originally Posted by myhandbaghouse View Post
    Hi,

    I need some help with this...

    I have read the entire thread, but must be missing something

    GA is saying tracking is not installed. Can someone have a look at my site and see what I am missing please.

    Thanks

    www.myhandbaghouse.com
    Check your account number I believe you have one extra number in the main account number before the "-1"...let us know if that works.
    ---------------------------------
    Barracuda Productions pure instincts

  6. #136
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    26
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support

    Hi cuda,

    no thats not it. I double checked the source code on my main page, and the control mod and both are showing the correct acct # as provided by google.

    Here is the script google creates on GA when I run the test:

    <script src="http://www.google-analytics.com/urchin.js" type="text/javascript">
    </script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    _uacct = "UA-1805379-1";
    urchinTracker();
    </script>

    I have not used this code because from what I understand your way will be more effective with ZC. Any other ideas for me?

    One thing I did notice in my templete files is that I have both files in the templete directory tpl_header.php & tpl_main_page.php. I inputed the script provided in the readme of your download into tpl_main_page.php.
    Is having tpl_header.php in the same directory screwing something up?

    Thanks a million for the help!

  7. #137
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    129
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support

    Quote Originally Posted by myhandbaghouse View Post
    Hi cuda,

    no thats not it. I double checked the source code on my main page, and the control mod and both are showing the correct acct # as provided by google.

    Here is the script google creates on GA when I run the test:

    <script src="http://www.google-analytics.com/urchin.js" type="text/javascript">
    </script>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    _uacct = "UA-1805379-1";
    urchinTracker();
    </script>

    I have not used this code because from what I understand your way will be more effective with ZC. Any other ideas for me?

    One thing I did notice in my templete files is that I have both files in the templete directory tpl_header.php & tpl_main_page.php. I inputed the script provided in the readme of your download into tpl_main_page.php.
    Is having tpl_header.php in the same directory screwing something up?

    Thanks a million for the help!
    Everything looks good to me here....go into google analytics and make sure you have your website set to the correct url with no typos. I do not see any conflicts...let me know if you still are not getting anything after you check the analytics.
    ---------------------------------
    Barracuda Productions pure instincts

  8. #138
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    26
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support

    Well I dont know what happened Cuda, but it seems to be working now.

    Now I have to set goals...where is a good landing place for goals on zc?


    - handbag house

  9. #139
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    129
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support

    Quote Originally Posted by myhandbaghouse View Post
    Well I dont know what happened Cuda, but it seems to be working now.

    Now I have to set goals...where is a good landing place for goals on zc?


    - handbag house
    Glad is started working....Here is how I set up checkout goal

    goal url: https://www.your-site.com/index.php?...eckout_success

    Steps:
    1. http://www.your-site.com/index.php?m...=shopping_cart
    2. https://www.your-site.com/index.php?main_page=login
    3. https://www.your-site.com/index.php?...ccount_success
    4.https://www.your-site.com/index.php?...ckout_shipping
    5.https://www.your-site.com/index.php?...eckout_payment
    6.https://www.your-site.com/index.php?...t_confirmation
    7.https://www.your-site.com/index.php?...eckout_success

    Match type: Head Match

    Hope that helps, others I am sure use a different method.

    cuda
    ---------------------------------
    Barracuda Productions pure instincts

  10. #140
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    21
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support

    Hi Cuda, afraid im struggling to install simple analytics - am running zen 1.3.7 with MySQL 5.0.27-standard. Added both the files and edited tpl_main_page. then ran the sql script.
    No menu option is appearing for me under admin/configuration and i get the following error on homepage:

    Warning: require(includes/templates/Dan/index/google_analytics.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/dsmeek/public_html/includes/templates/Dan/common/tpl_main_page.php on line 180

    Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'includes/templates/Dan/index/google_analytics.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/dsmeek/public_html/includes/templates/Dan/common/tpl_main_page.php on line 180

    Any help appreciated and please take into account that my hosts are shocking and could have messed with db etc without me knowing!

    thanks very much & sorry if this has already been covered elsewhere - its a big thread!

    Dan

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Simple Google Analytics .sql error !
    By Miff in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10 Feb 2012, 11:33 PM
  2. Simple Google Analytics-not working
    By RobertG in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11 Nov 2010, 06:07 PM
  3. Simple (From Google) Analytics Install
    By DagLindt in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26 May 2009, 10:46 PM
  4. Simple google analytics- help
    By Pet Herbal Remedies in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1 Oct 2008, 10:37 PM
  5. Simple Google Analytics not working
    By jvanree in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29 May 2008, 03:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR