Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    236
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    help question setting up test site

    Im setting up a test site and when i try to install i keep getting this error page:

    Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/content/s/t/u/store/html/TEST/includes/classes/db/mysql/query_factory.php:913) in /home/content/s/t/u/store/html/TEST/zc_install/includes/modules/pages/inspect/header_php.php on line 468

    anyone know how to resolve this issue?
    John L.
    MultiMedia Designer

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    9,953
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: setting up test site

    Quote Originally Posted by Lawbird123 View Post
    Im setting up a test site and when i try to install i keep getting this error page:

    Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/content/s/t/u/store/html/TEST/includes/classes/db/mysql/query_factory.php:913) in /home/content/s/t/u/store/html/TEST/zc_install/includes/modules/pages/inspect/header_php.php on line 468

    anyone know how to resolve this issue?
    There's a blank line or letter space after a closing PHP Tag (that's the php ?> at the END of the file.)

    If the > somehow gets followed by a LETTERSPACE or a blank line, you'll get that error.

    EDIT the files shown in your error message (USE ONLY A PLAIN TEXT EDITOR LIKE CRIMSON EDITOR) to remove that space or blank line right at the end of the file.
    Last edited by schoolboy; 6 Mar 2007 at 06:26 PM. Reason: incomlete info
    Our latest project is Pet Tags.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    26,425
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: setting up test site

    Or if you have not edited ant files as of yet - reload the full file set using a good FTP tool that tracks errors well like filezilla
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten
    Get Your Business Found

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    236
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Idea or Suggestion Re: setting up test site

    Schoolboy was dead on! It appears a lot of my files need this change after uploading to the new server... anyone know what might cause this? Thanks for the help.
    John L.
    MultiMedia Designer

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    7,157
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: setting up test site

    What FTP client did you use to upload? Kobra may be on the right track. Some FTP clients can mess up php files as can some editors. If you editing php files, a plain text editor like NotePad or Crimson Editor is best.
    Last edited by afo; 6 Mar 2007 at 10:01 PM.
    Mary Ellen
    I came; I saw; I Zenned
    Taking over the world... one website at a time
    Make sure brain is engaged before putting mouth in gear... or fingers to keyboard.

    Holzheimer
    Fan Odyssey

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    9,953
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: setting up test site

    Yep... its usually due to SUBSTANDARD ftp programs.

    Don't fool around with CR@##Y software... Get a GOOD, PROFESSIONAL ftp program.

    AND while you're at it, get CRIMSON EDITOR and WINMERGE - both essential tools for managing code files.
    Our latest project is Pet Tags.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Could someone test this site?
    By dpatt111 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1 Aug 2006, 03:44 AM
  2. Testing download - test customer?
    By mlm2005 in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4 Jul 2006, 02:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •