Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default banner_box_all add problem

    hello!

    im having some problems w/ adding another banner box.

    heres my site. www.kidnemo.com

    i made duplicates of my original banner_box_all in modules and templates and renamed all of them (even the content) to banner_box_all2.

    under banner box control, the banner_box_all2 shows but under layout settings, the banner_box_all2 doesnt.

    When I set the copy to active on the site, all it does it duplicates the original...

    am i missing a step somewhere?

    thx for your help everyone

    Becky Lee
    Kid Nemo Company

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: banner_box_all add problem

    i tried refering to the regular banners and see how it was setup and applied it to the 2 banner_box_all modules... but still no luck...

    can anyone help me out please?

    thank you in advance

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: banner_box_all add problem

    What setting do you have for:
    PHP Code:
      $new_banner_search zen_build_banners_group(SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET_ALL); 
    In the tpl_ file?

    Did that change to:
    SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET_ALL2

    And does that have its own settings somewhere?
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: banner_box_all add problem

    thank you in advance for helping ajeh!

    heres what i am looking at.

    /www/includes/modules/sideboxes/banner_box_all2.php
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    /**
     * banner_box2 sidebox - second box used to display "square" banners in sideboxes
     *
     * @package templateSystem
     * @copyright Copyright 2003-2005 Zen Cart Development Team
     * @copyright Portions Copyright 2003 osCommerce
     * @license http://www.zen-cart.com/license/2_0.txt GNU Public License V2.0
     * @version $Id: banner_box2.php 3133 2006-03-07 23:39:02Z ajeh $
     */

    // test if box should display
      
    $show_banner_box2 true;
      if (
    SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET8 == '') {
        
    $show_banner_box2 false;
      }

      if (
    $show_banner_box2 == true) {
        
    $banner_box[] = TEXT_BANNER_BOX2;
        
    $banner_box_groupSHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET8;

        require(
    $template->get_template_dir('tpl_banner_box2.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'sideboxes'). '/tpl_banner_box2.php');

    // if no active banner in the specified banner group then the box will not show
    // uses banners in the defined group $banner_box_group
        
    if ($banner->RecordCount() > 0) {

          
    $title =  BOX_HEADING_BANNER_BOX2;
          
    $title_link false;
          require(
    $template->get_template_dir($column_box_defaultDIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'common') . '/' $column_box_default);
        }
      }
    ?>

    /www/includes/templates/template_default/sideboxes/tpl_banner_box_all2.php

    PHP Code:
    <?php
    /**
     * Side Box Template
     *
     * @package templateSystem
     * @copyright Copyright 2003-2005 Zen Cart Development Team
     * @copyright Portions Copyright 2003 osCommerce
     * @license http://www.zen-cart.com/license/2_0.txt GNU Public License V2.0
     * @version $Id: tpl_banner_box_all2.php 2982 2006-02-07 07:56:41Z birdbrain $
     */
        
    $content '';
        
    $content .= '<div id="' str_replace('_''-'$box_id 'Content') . '" class="sideBoxContent centeredContent">';
    // select banners_group to be used
      
    $new_banner_search zen_build_banners_group(SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET_ALL2);

      
    // secure pages
      
    switch ($request_type) {
        case (
    'SSL'):
          
    $my_banner_filter=" and banners_on_ssl= " "1 ";
          break;
        case (
    'NONSSL'):
          
    $my_banner_filter='';
          break;
      }

      
    $sql "select banners_id from " TABLE_BANNERS " where status = 1 " $new_banner_search $my_banner_filter " order by banners_sort_order";
      
    $banners_all $db->Execute($sql);



    // if no active banner in the specified banner group then the box will not show
      
    $banner_cnt 0;
      while (!
    $banners_all->EOF) {
        
    $banner_cnt++;
        
    $banner zen_banner_exists('dynamic'SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET_ALL2);
        
    $content .= zen_display_banner('static'$banners_all->fields['banners_id']);
    // add spacing between banners
        
    if ($banner_cnt $banners_all->RecordCount()) {
          
    $content .= '<br /><br />';
        }
        
    $banners_all->MoveNext();
      }
      
    $content .= '</div>';
    ?>
    Thanks again for your kind help^^

    Becky L

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: banner_box_all add problem

    banner_box2.php or did you mean to post a copy of the clone you made for banner_box_all.php ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: banner_box_all add problem

    hi ajeh~

    i wanted a second banner_box_all for my site, so I cloned the original banner_box_all and renamed it and its content in both the template and modules area.

    i renamed it banner_box_all2.php

    in my admin, the banner_box_all2 shows, but under layout setting in config, the option is not there to rename the banner destination.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: banner_box_all add problem

    You need to configure something to indicate the Banner Group(s) used by the new banner_box_all2 ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: banner_box_all add problem

    yeah...

    i already designated groups for all of the banner boxes already in configuration>layout settings...

    but the banner_box_all2 isnt coming up in layout settings so I cant designate a group for it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: banner_box_all add problem

    The setting in the configuration table for the configuration_key
    SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET_ALL

    Manages the Banners All sidebox ...

    This is an actual setting in the database ...

    If you make a new one for:
    SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET_ALL2

    Somewhere that either has to be defined in the database configuration table or you need a define that loads in the right sequence for the new banner box to hear it ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: banner_box_all add problem

    hi ajeh... thank you for your help and patience.

    do you happen to know where i should be looking then?

    my html knowledge is almost zero so pointing me in the right direction is much appriciated.

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. banner_box_all for all banner groups
    By frobie in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30 Sep 2010, 12:56 AM
  2. add to cart problem
    By lchurch in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 Jan 2010, 06:36 PM
  3. Banner_Box_All on specific page?
    By RoboMike in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 5 Jun 2009, 03:59 AM
  4. 1 banner at a time in banner_box_all
    By get bucked in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18 Nov 2008, 11:52 PM
  5. Banner_Box_All Problems
    By speXedy in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10 Jun 2006, 02:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR