Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Elysium
    Posts
    47
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default OK, I'm at a loss here..

    I have used the developer tools to see if I missed something, and I can't find anything.. I searched a page that works (like page_3) and compared it to those that don't.. I can't find one stinkin' discrepancy.

    My website is www.belladonnascauldron.com.

    Under 'Contents'.. what I have for pages 5 & 6 have content in them, yet it shows up empty.

    Pages 7 & 8 want to find something called FILENAME_PAGE_7 and FILENAME_PAGE_8 and I cannot for the LIFE of me find out where I forgot to define these..

    I have searched everywhere in the tutorial & on the forum and I'm either totally stupid or going blind because I can't find it.

    Funny thing is.. I work as a psychic and I *STILL* can't figure it out

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: OK, I'm at a loss here..

    More than likely you cloned the code and have something like this;
    PHP Code:
    <?php if (DEFINE_PAGE_3_STATUS >= and DEFINE_PAGE_3_STATUS <= 2) { ?>
    <div id="pageThreeMainContent" class="content">
    <?php
    /**
     * require the html_define for the page_3 page
     */
      
    require($define_page);
    ?>
    </div>
    <?php ?>
    You will notice that the constant:
    DEFINE_PAGE_3_STATUS

    is in the configuration table ...

    But you now have something like this on your page 7:
    DEFINE_PAGE_7_STATUS

    But since this does not exist it is 0 or OFF ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Elysium
    Posts
    47
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: OK, I'm at a loss here..

    No, I have it there...

    <?php if (DEFINE_PAGE_7_STATUS >= 1 and DEFINE_PAGE_7_STATUS <= 2) { ?>
    <div id="pageSevenMainContent" class="content">
    <?php
    /**
    * require the html_define for the page_7 page
    */
    require($define_page);
    ?>
    </div>
    <?php } ?>
    It's in includes/templates/bella/templates/tpl_page_7_default.php.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Elysium
    Posts
    47
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: OK, I'm at a loss here..

    I've used the developing tool to compare the location of the pages that work to the pages that don't and there is no discrepancy.. so what am I missing?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Elysium
    Posts
    47
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: OK, I'm at a loss here..

    No one has any idea?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Elysium
    Posts
    47
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: OK, I'm at a loss here..

    Also, pages 5, 6, 7 & 8 are not showing up in the 'Define Page Status' part of configuration.

    Could someone PLEASE tell me what I've done wrong? I've searched all over and can't seem to find anything... I'm sure it's really straightforward, I'm just looking for a straightforward answer.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: OK, I'm at a loss here..

    Where do you have this defined:
    DEFINE_PAGE_7_STATUS

    If not defined ... then it is 0 and 0 means OFF ... as in do not show it ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Elysium
    Posts
    47
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: OK, I'm at a loss here..

    All instances of 'DEFINE_PAGE_7_STATUS':

    PHP Code:
    /home/belladon/public_html/includes/modules/sideboxes/more_information.php
    Line #31 :   if (DEFINE_PAGE_7_STATUS <= 1) { 
        
    /home/belladon/public_html/includes/templates/bella/templates/tpl_page_7_default.php
    Line #14 : <?php if (DEFINE_PAGE_7_STATUS >= and DEFINE_PAGE_7_STATUS <= 2) { ?> 
        
    /home/belladon/public_html/includes/templates/bella/templates/tpl_site_map_default.php
    Line #87 : <?php if (DEFINE_PAGE_7_STATUS <= '1') { ?> 
        
    /home/belladon/public_html/includes/templates/template_default/templates/tpl_page_7_default.php
    Line #14 : <?php if (DEFINE_PAGE_7_STATUS >= and DEFINE_PAGE_7_STATUS <= 2) { ?> 
        
    /home/belladon/public_html/includes/templates/template_default/templates/tpl_site_map_default.php
    Line #87 : <?php if (DEFINE_PAGE_7_STATUS <= '1') { ?>
    ... matches up exactly to page 3, which does show up and work:

    PHP Code:
    /home/belladon/public_html/includes/modules/sideboxes/more_information.php
    Line #19 :   if (DEFINE_PAGE_3_STATUS <= 1) { 
        
    /home/belladon/public_html/includes/templates/bella/templates/tpl_page_3_default.php
    Line #14 : <?php if (DEFINE_PAGE_3_STATUS >= and DEFINE_PAGE_3_STATUS <= 2) { ?> 
        
    /home/belladon/public_html/includes/templates/bella/templates/tpl_site_map_default.php
    Line #75 : <?php if (DEFINE_PAGE_3_STATUS <= '1') { ?> 
        
    /home/belladon/public_html/includes/templates/template_default/templates/tpl_page_3_default.php
    Line #14 : <?php if (DEFINE_PAGE_3_STATUS >= and DEFINE_PAGE_3_STATUS <= 2) { ?> 
        
    /home/belladon/public_html/includes/templates/template_default/templates/tpl_site_map_default.php
    Line #75 : <?php if (DEFINE_PAGE_3_STATUS <= '1') { ?>
    So what am I missing? This is why I'm lost

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: OK, I'm at a loss here..

    All of the Define Pages have a configuration_key in the configuration table of the database ...

    Peek at your database in phpMyAdmin and search on the configuration_key for:
    PHP Code:
    SELECT FROM configuration WHERE configuration_key LIKE '%DEFINE_PAGE_%'
    See all of those configuration_key for:
    DEFINE_PAGE_2_STATUS
    DEFINE_PAGE_3_STATUS
    DEFINE_PAGE_4_STATUS

    Notice that there isn't a:
    DEFINE_PAGE_5_STATUS
    DEFINE_PAGE_6_STATUS
    DEFINE_PAGE_7_STATUS

    This is because you added new pages and cloned all of the code *except* the part where you install the configuration_key for each page to turn the page ON or OFF

    Since there is no:
    DEFINE_PAGE_5_STATUS
    DEFINE_PAGE_6_STATUS
    DEFINE_PAGE_7_STATUS

    These all evalute as 0 or OFF in the code ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Elysium
    Posts
    47
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: OK, I'm at a loss here..

    *thinks*

    Ok.. so.. I need to add these lines in PhpAdmin or is there a way to do it in config?

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. DB won't restore -at a loss
    By rgoetz in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Nov 2008, 04:52 PM
  2. Profit + Loss fuctionality?
    By Gaark in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16 Jul 2008, 09:37 AM
  3. Loss of www prefix
    By LizzyB in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7 May 2008, 12:01 PM
  4. profit and loss
    By enquirer66 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15 Apr 2008, 07:16 AM
  5. I'm At A Loss.
    By hrmn8r in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29 Jun 2006, 12:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR