Page 246 of 357 FirstFirst ... 146196236244245246247248256296346 ... LastLast
Results 2,451 to 2,460 of 3563
  1. #2451
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,169
    Plugin Contributions
    16

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by davewest View Post
    Basically, there suppose to be a folder numinix_version with a text file in it google_base_feeder.txt

    the text file is nothing more then the version of Google base feeder... Check to see if its there and can be found by the program... I didn't feel like having another folder just to hold versions in, so I commented it out...

    Code:
     function google_base_version() {
          //$file = DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'numinix_version/google_base_feeder.txt';
          //$handle = fopen($file, 'r');
          $version = "1.7.4.9g"; //fread($handle, filesize($file));
          //fclose($handle);
          return trim($version);
        }
    I've modified so much of it I can't just do a simple upgrade anymore... plus this way I can keep track when I upgrade it to meet a new cart upgrade... (9g) Could just update the text file too....
    Fix this one. How about these 2 errors.

    [18-Oct-2010 11:07:19] PHP Warning: Missing argument 3 for google_base::google_base_fwrite(), called in /home/content/x/x/x/xxxxxxxxx/html/googlefroogle.php on line 117 and defined in /home/content/x/x/x/xxxxxxxx/html/includes/classes/google_base.php on line 15
    [18-Oct-2010 11:07:22] PHP Warning: Missing argument 3 for google_base::google_base_fwrite(), called in /home/content/x/x/x/xxxxxxxxx/html/googlefroogle.php on line 366 and defined in /home/content/x/x/x/xxxxxxxx/html/includes/classes/google_base.php on line 15
    Is your site Upgraded to the current version 1.5.4 Yet?
    zencart-upgrades-website-installation

  2. #2452
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Payson, AZ
    Posts
    1,076
    Plugin Contributions
    15

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by drgr33n View Post
    Sorry about a second post I can't edit my last one again. And excuse my slow brain lol Turn on include zero quantity to include I should read the error output more thoroughly
    Yep... Zero quantity is bypassed unless you turn it off in the settings in admin. Google well more then likely reject 0 quantity feeds....

    Quote Originally Posted by countrycharm View Post
    Fix this one. How about these 2 errors.
    I tried recreating the error.... no luck. Line 15 is writing the output to file.... you could echo $output to see what it looks like. The Missing argument 3 could be the offer ID.... have to look to at the xml to see what's missing..
    Dave
    Always forward thinking... Lost my mind!

  3. #2453
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,169
    Plugin Contributions
    16

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by davewest View Post
    Yep... Zero quantity is bypassed unless you turn it off in the settings in admin. Google well more then likely reject 0 quantity feeds....

    I tried recreating the error.... no luck. Line 15 is writing the output to file.... you could echo $output to see what it looks like. The Missing argument 3 could be the offer ID.... have to look to at the xml to see what's missing..
    Here's the xml file if you like to see it. Let me when you download it so I can delete it. Thanks for the help.
    If you would give me example where to put the echo.
    Last edited by countrycharm; 19 Oct 2010 at 04:31 AM.
    Is your site Upgraded to the current version 1.5.4 Yet?
    zencart-upgrades-website-installation

  4. #2454
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Payson, AZ
    Posts
    1,076
    Plugin Contributions
    15

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by countrycharm View Post
    Here's the xml file if you like to see it. Let me when you download it so I can delete it. Thanks for the help.
    If you would give me example where to put the echo.
    OK... got the file... will look it over when I get back in from work...
    includes\classes\google_base.php
    Code:
       function google_base_fwrite($output='', $mode, $type) {
          $output = implode("\n", $output);
          if(strtolower(CHARSET) != 'utf-8') {
            $output = utf8_encode($output);
            //echo $output;
          } else {
            $output = $output;
            //echo $output;
          }
    un-comment the echo and when you click the create button, the popup box well show what is written to the xml file... set the amount of products to just 20 or less before you do it. Just enough to see what's going on.
    Dave
    Always forward thinking... Lost my mind!

  5. #2455
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    40
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Where do I find the xml file?

    Also I am using SEO URL's and not magic SEO URL's does this create a problem?

    Thanks

  6. #2456
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    40
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Oh sorry for the confusion I got it working but it is always "login failed" "upload failed".

    I am on shared server and shared IP address.

    Do I need to do it manually then?

    If so how.

    Thanks

  7. #2457
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    246
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Thanks for the Add On.

    A customer wanted to add MPNs that were different from their Model Number, and I had alread installed the Product Fields mod so I duplicated the SKU folder from optional fields, changed all instances of "sku" or "SKU" to "mpn" or "MPN"

    and then in googlefroogle.php changed this:
    PHP Code:
    if ($products->fields['products_model'] != '') {
      
    $content["mpn"] = '<g:mpn>' $google_base->google_base_sanita($products->fields['products_model'], true) . '</g:mpn>'
    to this:
    PHP Code:
                    if ($products->fields['products_mpn'] != '') {
                      
    $content["mpn"] = '<g:mpn>' $google_base->google_base_sanita($products->fields['products_mpn'], true) . '</g:mpn>'
    and added "p.products_mpn," right after "p.products_model" in a couple of places.

    I'm sure this concept can be used for other fields as well.
    Hope this is helpful to someone.

    On a side note:
    Before I did this, actually when I first installed the mod, I was getting an error about a missing column, p.products_category, so in line 126 I changed
    PHP Code:
    $additional_attributes .= ", p.products_condition, p.products_category"
    to
    PHP Code:
    $additional_attributes .= ", p.products_condition"
    Got rid of the error.

  8. #2458
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    495
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    hi there, been using google feeder for a month or so now, but gone back to checkup again etc....
    and it says dissaproved
    i click the "dissaproved" link to show why, and no errors load...
    im thinking it may be due to the file size of my domain_products.xml

    which is almost 14mb....

    is there a way to set googlebase to split the file into several once it hits a certain filesize?
    i may not know how yet, but i soon will....i hope :)

  9. #2459
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    495
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    without manually changing settings 4 or 5 times to create seperate files?
    i may not know how yet, but i soon will....i hope :)

  10. #2460
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    GB is working great except it's showing the "Item#" in the description.
    Swirls of 14kt White Gold surround our Diamond Heart. Just like the security you feel from the significant other in your life. Item # SLJ-AG0M9A ...
    That Item# is actually entered in ZC as the Model#.
    The only option in GB that is on, and could be doing this, is the Show Option ID, which is set to ID.
    If I turn that off, will it stop generating the Model# and, if I stop generating a Model#, could that cause my feed to be rejected by Google?

    In case it's relevant, I do not have Numinix product fields installed.

    Thank you,
    Stephen
    Fine Jewelry For Any Budget
    Sterling Leaf Jewelry
    Rolling in the Zen

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Google Merchant Center Feeder for ZC v1.5.x [Support Thread]
    By DivaVocals in forum Addon Admin Tools
    Replies: 502
    Last Post: 19 Sep 2023, 06:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR