Page 15 of 167 FirstFirst ... 513141516172565115 ... LastLast
Results 141 to 150 of 1668
  1. #141
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    18
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Hi @ all.



    This module is fantastic! THANKS a lott.

    There are some questions.


    1.)
    Is it possible to use more languages than english? How can I implement language files???
    There are two translations at the beginning "define..... Price Breaktdown AND Your Price:" but there is another word to trancelate "Product price". Where is it???


    2.)
    I need the current weight (in kg) next to the price. How can I add this information into the box?

    3.)
    Is it possible to set a limit for the weight?
    Example:
    Every product can be advanced with attributes. Every attribute has a spezial weight. The customer can choose so many attributes he wants, but there must be a limit in the weight. The limit should be 900g (0,9kg). Than the customer should get a massage "Sorry you have reach the limit of attributes", or something else...

    This is very important for us, is it possible?

    4.)
    Is there an option to set the box allways on? At the moment the box is on If I choose an attribute. Is there no attribute activated I cant see the box.
    That would be nice.




    Thanks for your help.


    Greetz
    Webschnecke

  2. #142
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    18
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Ive found something by my self...



    AT LINE: 359 & 360
    Code:
    	hText += 'Product price - ' + (showQuantitySB ? quantity + 'x ' : '') + l + addCommas(origPrice.toFixed(2)) + r + '<br/>';
    	newText += '<hr />Total: ' + l + addCommas((totalAdj * quantity).toFixed(2)) + r;
    REPLACE WITH:

    Code:
    hText += '<?php echo UPDATER_BASIS; ?>' + (showQuantitySB ? quantity + 'x ' : '') + l + addCommas(origPrice.toFixed(2)) + r + '<br/>';
    	newText += '<hr /><?php echo UPDATER_TOTAL; ?>' + l + addCommas((totalAdj * quantity).toFixed(2)) + r;
    AND AT THE BEGINNING: LINE 11
    define('UPDATER_PREFIX_TEXT', 'aktueller Preis: ');
    define('UPDATER_SB_TITLE', 'Dein Mix'); // the heading that shows in the Updater sidebox
    define('UPDATER_BASIS', 'Basis: '); //LINE 361
    define('UPDATER_TOTAL', 'Summe: '); //LINE 362



    Greetz
    Webschnecke

  3. #143
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    18
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Is me... Hi


    Ive got a Problem.
    You see the copy of a product. At first two different attributes with checkboxes, than follows the debug, at at the end there ist the last attribute. But the last is under the "Onload: --- End of loading procedures ---"

    This is a problem... the updater only use the two attributes at the beginning.
    What is wrong?



    [ ]=Checkbox



    Headline, lorem ipsum....
    [ ] Früchte
    [ ] Annanas (+€0.54) (+0.9kg)
    [ ] Banane (+€0.54) (+0.9kg)


    Headline, lorem ipsum....
    [ ] Nüsse & Kerne
    [ ] Haselnuss (+€1.28) (+5kg)
    [ ] Sonnenblumenkerne (+€1.77) (+0.1kg)
    [ ] Wallnüsse (+€3.21) (+0.01kg)

    ###############################################
    Debug messages
    SP Onload: Type: always
    updSP: Price node cloned!
    updSP: Node inserted successfully
    updSP: Duplicating price, by jove!
    Onload quantity: Cart add INPUT discovered (1)
    Onload base price: Price found: 3.75
    Onload RAD/CH: Price found: 3.75
    Onload RAD/CH: Price found: 3.75
    Onload RAD/CH: Price found: 3.75
    Onload RAD/CH: Name - id[4][7] : ID - attrib-4-7 : Adjusted!
    Onload RAD/CH: Name - id[4][6] : ID - attrib-4-6 : Adjusted!
    Onload RAD/CH: Name - id[6][11] : ID - attrib-6-11 : Adjusted!
    Onload RAD/CH: Name - id[6][12] : ID - attrib-6-12 : Adjusted!
    Onload RAD/CH: Name - id[6][13] : ID - attrib-6-13 : Adjusted!
    Onload RAD/CH:
    Onload RAD/CH:
    Onload RAD/CH:
    Onload RAD/CH: Name - id[4][7] : ID - attrib-4-7 : Adjusted!
    Onload RAD/CH: Name - id[4][6] : ID - attrib-4-6 : Adjusted!
    Onload RAD/CH: Name - id[6][11] : ID - attrib-6-11 : Adjusted!
    Onload RAD/CH: Name - id[6][12] : ID - attrib-6-12 : Adjusted!
    Onload RAD/CH: Name - id[6][13] : ID - attrib-6-13 : Adjusted!
    Onload: --- End of loading procedures ---
    ###############################################

    Headline, lorem ipsum....
    [ ] Aubergine (+€1.61) (+1kg)
    [ ] Gurke (+€0.59) (+0.03kg)
    [ ] Möhre (+€1.61) (+1kg)






    Greetz
    Webschnecke

  4. #144
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    62
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    hey - don't know if this has been noticed yet or not (I'm still reading the whole thread!!!)

    http://chrome.me.uk/shopdev/index.ph...&products_id=3

    Using your test site - this particular item was on sale... changing the number of items only changes the original price, not the sale price...

    just a FYI - I still plan to install it!


    edit:

    Ahhh - but it does go into the shopping cart with the correct price... nice - still usable.
    NOT ENOUGH TIME

  5. #145
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    62
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    OK - that was painless enough!!

    I did have to make the Lightbox fix... then it started working...

    I'm going to play with it more tomorrow...


    Other ideas:

    Don't let user choose more than your quantity on hand

    Fix the problem with the sale price I saw earlier today

    Would like to keep the Single Unit Price visible while calculations display somewhere else (formatting I can copy code from New Products page or something)

    sure would be cool to have this same function on the Shopping Cart Page.
    (on my site, most items will be sold in quatities more than one (fabric by the yard) - this way you can change quantities after "collecting" all the pieces you want...

    for that matter, same as that - have it work on any page that shows multiple product listings... like New Products. ( but I also want "Add" buttons next to each product, instead of the one on top "add selected products to cart" - I don't think it very intuitive... IMO

    I will probably play with that and see if I can help! (after I figure out another problem I have!! - a DOM event problem i have with my tree menu and lightbox)

    :)

    Thanks for a great function!!! I wanted something like this and I'm glad someone already went through the effort!!
    NOT ENOUGH TIME

  6. #146
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    62
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    So any thoughts on how to modify the look and feel of this?

    I want to move where it displays... Like inside the cartAdd DIV

    I don't want the actual price (inside the productPrices DIV) to change - just the one inside/next to the cartAdd DIV...

    I've been able to move the Price Breakout to the main window, rather than a sidebox... I will change it's STYLEs by creating my own, or not haveing it at all if I modify that whole way it looks... especial if I also put the breakout in the cartAdd DIV as well...

    Is there a way to "modularize" it? That would be kool... then we could put different "elements" wherever we want in our code...

    And please take no OFFENSE to anything I'm saying here. I mean none. I think this is a great tool and I will be using it in my site.
    NOT ENOUGH TIME

  7. #147
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    62
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    well aren't i full of ideas??

    is it possible, when time permits of course, to make a scaled back version of this tool?

    what I mean is to not have any of the code generate all the DEBUG information... provide this version with the assumption that the code works as you like it to. But also distribute the debug version which would be developed in parallel to the "production" version, for when its needed.

    That only reason for my request is because the resultant SOURCE code for a given page on my site is about 16 pages long, and a lot of it is this debug information (which I turned off in the JS) I don't want all that info visible to anyone who does a "View Source"

    Thanks - again - in advance...
    NOT ENOUGH TIME

  8. #148
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    62
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    FYI

    You can put the "Price Breakdown" anywhere you want: I put it above my review button:

    var _sidebox = 'productReviewLink';


    what I really want to do is put it INSIDE my cartAdd box!!
    NOT ENOUGH TIME

  9. #149
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    62
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Eeek... its in a "few" places...


    ./includes/modules/pages/product_reviews_write/jscript_slimbox.php
    ./includes/modules/pages/product_music_info/jscript_slimbox.php
    ./includes/modules/pages/document_product_info/jscript_slimbox.php
    ./includes/modules/pages/product_reviews/jscript_slimbox.php
    ./includes/modules/pages/document_general_info/jscript_slimbox.php
    ./includes/modules/pages/product_reviews_info/jscript_slimbox.php
    ./includes/modules/pages/product_free_shipping_info/jscript_slimbox.php



    Maybe an link (or a shortcut for you M$soft folks) would have been good here... just a thought... it would certainly make it footprint smaller... (will ZIP copy them as links, or follow them?) You could use TAR and gzip...

    Have one file and then all these would just "point/link" to it...

    For my solution, though, its a little more hairy... I would have to put the snippet into each of these TPL files... that would actually suck
    NOT ENOUGH TIME

  10. #150
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    62
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Oops - I put that in the WRONG thread - I'm multitasking - sorry guys.

    Maybe someone can delete This and My last post - please??!! :)
    NOT ENOUGH TIME

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Help with dynamic price updater
    By anderson6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23 Jul 2014, 08:52 AM
  2. v139h Dynamic Price Updater 3.0 Help!
    By Newbie 2011 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2014, 06:46 AM
  3. Dynamic Price Updater Error
    By Inxie in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2012, 06:19 PM
  4. Alternative to Dynamic Price Updater?
    By thebigkick in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2012, 11:41 PM
  5. Dynamic Price Updater with href
    By maxell6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Mar 2012, 12:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR