Page 28 of 33 FirstFirst ... 182627282930 ... LastLast
Results 271 to 280 of 327
  1. #271
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    196
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Using one single listing template

    And I just found a bigger problem. On my product category page things are displayed twice. First the list of things and then dropdown menu "sort by" and again same list underneath it...how can I fix this?
    Please help:-)

  2. #272
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    53
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Using one single listing template

    I love this mod. It makes a lot of sense!

    I set up my products in a grid with the main image, product name, and price. Looks just how I want. I would like to add the manufacturers name above the product name but I'm having some trouble identifying the right bit of php code to include.

    I want to put the mfr name right where the pink arrow is.



    I'm editing the $lc_text part of modules/my_template/product_listing.php file.

    PHP Code:
        for ($col=0$n=sizeof($column_list); $col<$n$col++) {
          
    $lc_align '';
          switch (
    $column_list[$col]) {
            case 
    'PRODUCT_LIST_MODEL':
            
    $lc_align '';
            
    $lc_text '<div class="itemModel">'$listing->fields['products_model'] . '</div>';
            break;
            case 
    'PRODUCT_LIST_NAME'://STEVE for boilerplate text Product Name as a link plus optional truncated description
            
    $lc_align '';
            if (isset(
    $_GET['manufacturers_id'])) {//true if its a manufacturer listing page STEVE bof Boilerplate text
                
    if (!$is_slt_listing) {//normal product listing
                
    $lc_text '<div class="mfr">' what goes here '</div><div class="itemTitle"><a href="' zen_href_link(zen_get_info_page($listing->fields['products_id']), 'cPath=' . (($_GET['manufacturers_id'] > and $_GET['filter_id']) > ?  zen_get_generated_category_path_rev($_GET['filter_id']) : ($_GET['cPath'] > zen_get_generated_category_path_rev($_GET['cPath']) : zen_get_generated_category_path_rev($listing->fields['master_categories_id']))) . '&products_id=' $listing->fields['products_id']) . '">' $listing->fields['products_name'] . '</a></div>';
                } else {
    //Single Listing Template
                
    $lc_text '<div class="mfr">' what goes here '</div><div class="itemTitle"><a href="' zen_href_link(zen_get_info_page($listing->fields['products_id']), 'cPath=' zen_get_generated_category_path_rev($listing->fields['master_categories_id']) . '&products_id=' $listing->fields['products_id']) . '">' $listing->fields['products_name'] . '</a></div>';
                }
            } else {
    //not a manufacturer product listing, but the code loaded into $lc_text is the same in either case!! 
            
    if (!$is_slt_listing) {//normal product listing
                
    $lc_text '<div class="mfr">' what goes here '</div><div class="itemTitle"><a href="' zen_href_link(zen_get_info_page($listing->fields['products_id']), 'cPath=' . (($_GET['manufacturers_id'] > and $_GET['filter_id']) > ?  zen_get_generated_category_path_rev($_GET['filter_id']) : ($_GET['cPath'] > zen_get_generated_category_path_rev($_GET['cPath']) : zen_get_generated_category_path_rev($listing->fields['master_categories_id']))) . '&products_id=' $listing->fields['products_id']) . '">' $listing->fields['products_name'] . '</a></div>';
                } else {
    //Single Listing Template
                
    $lc_text '<div class="mfr">' what goes here '</div><div class="itemTitle"><a href="' zen_href_link(zen_get_info_page($listing->fields['products_id']), 'cPath=' zen_get_generated_category_path_rev($listing->fields['master_categories_id']) . '&products_id=' $listing->fields['products_id']) . '">' $listing->fields['products_name'] . '</a></div>';
                }
                } 
    I fiddled around with stuff like
    PHP Code:
    zen_get_products_manufacturers_name($listing->fields['manufacturers_name']) 
    but I can't seem to hit on the right thing. Any ideas?

  3. #273
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Orange County, California
    Posts
    544
    Plugin Contributions
    18

    Default Re: Using one single listing template

    Try having a look in the /includes/templates/classic/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php page, which displays manufacturers - I'm almost certain you could copy the code from there and it will work.

  4. #274
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    53
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Using one single listing template

    Quote Originally Posted by jackie.taferner View Post
    Try having a look in the /includes/templates/classic/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php page, which displays manufacturers - I'm almost certain you could copy the code from there and it will work.
    Thanks for the suggestion. The code there is (at least in part)

    PHP Code:
    <li>' . TEXT_PRODUCT_MANUFACTURER . $manufacturers_name . '</li
    I gave it a shot and the manufacturers name didn't show up. I've been playing around a lot with this and I just can't get the darn name to show. I can make the link to the mfr page appear in the code but not the actual name. I wonder if it's something in my admin or something to do with the mod.

    I might try asking in the general template area. Maybe I'm missing something obvious

  5. #275
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    300
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Using one single listing template

    Hello,

    I have installed that module and it now seems to be working fine ... Well, there’s actually an empty space below the title on the categories pages that should not be there, and which does not appear on the new products pages or all products pages. So I set the debug in the admin on true and each page shows me different codes?! See screen-shots pics attached. Do you have any clue as to what I did wrong?

    Thanks much!

    PS: if relevant, I’m using the latest version on ZC and installed the column layout grid before installing this single listing template.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NewProducts.gif 
Views:	115 
Size:	10.8 KB 
ID:	8575   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AllProducts.gif 
Views:	79 
Size:	8.5 KB 
ID:	8576   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Categories.gif 
Views:	80 
Size:	8.6 KB 
ID:	8577  


  6. #276
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    300
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Using one single listing template

    So I set the debug in the admin on true and each page shows me different codes?!
    The spaces under titles and debug codes discrepancies had to do with categories/products listed before and categories/products listed after installing the module. I uninstalled all categories/products (fortunately only a few) and reinstalled them. It now works like a charm.

  7. #277
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Using one single listing template

    Hi, I got an error on New Listing Page that says
    1109 Unknown table 'p' in field list
    in:
    [select count(p.products_id) as total ]

    Does anyone know how to fix this?

    Thank you!

  8. #278
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Using one single listing template

    (I posted this in another thread as well, but it may be more relevant here, apologies)

    1. tell me if I'm in the right thread (there seems to be two that are dealing with similar issues).

    2. I'm using the grid layout and would i like to customize the appearance of the individual product listings in the grid using CSS.

    I'm fairly competent at CSS, but I'm having a little trouble finding the correct elements to edit the appearance of.

    Here is what I would like to accomplish:
    - Add padding/ margin between the individual products listed in the grid (really either will suit my purpose, just need some spacing between each listing so they don't run together as much).

    - Declare a consistent size for the grid listed products, and add a background image to them.

    - Put the price and "Buy" image on the same line instead of having them vertically stacked.

    Any help/ pointers/ directions would be awesome.

    k

  9. #279
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Using one single listing template

    You want to be posting in the styling product listing pages with column layout grid thread. The Flexible Product Listing mod attached to post 50 of that thread will let you make the individual product layout changes you want. The overall changes can be done with the basic column grid mod and the stylesheet.

  10. #280
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Using one single listing template

    Quote Originally Posted by gjh42 View Post
    You want to be posting in the styling product listing pages with column layout grid thread. The Flexible Product Listing mod attached to post 50 of that thread will let you make the individual product layout changes you want. The overall changes can be done with the basic column grid mod and the stylesheet.
    Now I'm getting confused - should I not have installed the Single Listing Template that also includes the grid layout?

    Should I have used Flexible Product Listing instead? Is it 1.3.9 compatible? (The post you reference only lists 1.3.8a).

    Do I now need to remove the Single Listing Template and install Flexible Product Listing mod to have more control of the way items display (using CSS)?

 

 
Page 28 of 33 FirstFirst ... 182627282930 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Single Listing Template
    By AnglersCorner in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Mar 2015, 01:55 PM
  2. single listing template addon - grid layout for products
    By noyloza in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14 Nov 2012, 03:45 PM
  3. Column Grid / Single Listing Template Alternative
    By niccol in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 74
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2012, 01:25 PM
  4. Single Listing Template problem
    By gqq0404 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15 Nov 2010, 08:57 PM
  5. Transfer of one single category from one Zen database to another
    By MeltDown in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14 Oct 2008, 07:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR