Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    36
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default easy populate all my prices show 0.00

    Hey,
    I just downloaded EAsy Populate (I'm trying the free version first) At any rate, I downloaded the sample contents to see how things should be written. I then made my headings the same and entered all my data in excel and Saved as Txt I uploaded and was pleased to see that the products were in my store. How ever when I click on an item look at it there is no price and when placed in my cart it says it's $0.00. This is a problem seeing as I can't give my products away no matter how much I'd like to . Any idea what may be the cause?
    Here are my product headings if that helps. They do show up as 1 lnie on my screen.
    v_products_model v_products_image v_products_name_1 v_products_description_1 v_products_url_1 v_products_price v_products_weight v_date_avail v_date_added v_products_quantity v_manufacturers_name v_categories_name_1 v_categories_name_2 v_tax_class_title v_status EOREOR

    Thanx in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    60,305
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    51

    Default Re: easy populate all my prices show 0.00

    Is it only your easypopulate products that are affected?
    Have you entered any products normally? Do they show correctly?



    Possible related FAQ: http://tutorials.zen-cart.com/index.php?article=96
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    36
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: easy populate all my prices show 0.00

    yes, It seems to be only the easy populate items. the few I entered manually are showing up just fine

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    60,305
    Blog Entries
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    51

    Default Re: easy populate all my prices show 0.00

    You're probably missing some master_categories_id settings and maybe it didn't calculate all your prices correctly.
    There are two buttons in Admin->Tools->Store Manager to do that: master-categories-id reset, and reset products price sorter.

    But, easypopulate normally does both of those steps automatically for you after it loads your products.
    .

    Zen Cart - putting the dream of business ownership within reach of anyone!
    Donations always welcome: www.zen-cart.com/donate

    Remember: Any code suggestions you see here are merely suggestions. You assume full responsibility for your use of any such suggestions, including any impact ANY alterations you make to your site may have on your PCI compliance.
    Furthermore, any advice you see here about PCI matters is merely an opinion, and should not be relied upon as "official". Official PCI information should be obtained from the PCI Security Council directly or from one of their authorized Assessors.



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    36
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: easy populate all my prices show 0.00

    I'll try that thanx.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    36
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: easy populate all my prices show 0.00

    I'm befuddled. I tried the resets but, the prices still don't show
    maybe I coded something wrong. I also checked all the settings that the tutorial said to check. I just haven't been able to check on another computer. I'll do that next .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,860
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: easy populate all my prices show 0.00

    Code:
    v_products_model v_products_image v_products_name_1 v_products_description_1 v_products_url_1 v_specials_price v_specials_date_avail v_specials_expires_date v_products_price v_products_weight v_date_avail v_date_added v_products_quantity v_manufacturers_name v_categories_name_1 v_categories_name_2 v_categories_name_3 v_categories_name_4 v_categories_name_5 v_categories_name_6 v_categories_name_7 v_tax_class_title v_status EOREOR
    Above my easy populate headers..tried and tested..
    they must be uploaded as tab delimited .csv file NOT .txt file
    EVERY product must have unique MODEL number.
    I use Open Office, can never get Excel to work
    HTH
    Dezina ZenCart Templates
    Please do not PM for support queries..Post in forums..help others

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    36
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: easy populate all my prices show 0.00

    Thanx Misty
    I may try to revamp my spread sheet

    Although digging a little deeper into products price manager. When I check individual products its says current price status is preview only. Is there a way to set my products out of preview mode? Preferably in bulk. I have 4,000 products.

    Thanx again everyone

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,860
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: easy populate all my prices show 0.00

    Have you got your store set as showcase only
    i.e. Visitors can view but not purchase?
    Also don't upload more than 300/500 products
    at any one time when using Easy Populate.
    Dezina ZenCart Templates
    Please do not PM for support queries..Post in forums..help others

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    36
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: easy populate all my prices show 0.00

    how do I check to see if it's set to show case and how can I delete my products and onlu upload 300- 500?

 

 
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. easy populate csv
    By garretfifer in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21 Jun 2007, 11:13 PM
  2. Easy Populate with 1.3.7
    By sellfourless in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2007, 06:13 PM
  3. Easy Populate Map Prices ?
    By admcompa in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15 Jun 2007, 09:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •