Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    27,761
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: integrating into rest of site

    You have this in the logo div that has other code attached to it elsewhere...
    Code:
    <div id="logoWrapper">
        <div id="logo">
    		
    	        <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0"
    My posted code has this in it's own div highlighted in red and where have you placed the .js file and what is the name of the .js you are using?
    Code:
    <div id="logoWrapper">
        <div id="logo"><?php echo '<a href="' . HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG . '">' . zen_image($template->get_template_dir(HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE, DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'images'). '/' . HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE, HEADER_ALT_TEXT) . '</a>'; ?></div>
    		<div id="flashcontent">    
            <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0"
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: integrating into rest of site

    It works! thank you so much!!!
    now i just need to add the javascript to take care of the IE thing, and then i need to change the directory paths that the actionscript buttons use in the swf file, so that they go back to the rest of the site.

    thanks!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    56
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: integrating into rest of site

    Quote Originally Posted by kobra View Post
    The following is what/how this was integrated into a site I worked on recently and might be close to what you need but I recall that there were some things reordered in the file....

    The file is a copy of includes/templates/template_default/common/tpl_header.php that you make a copy of and place it into your template file structure - don't forget the .js required and referenced in the links that I posted
    Code:
    <!--bof-header logo and navigation display-->
    <?php
    if (!isset($flag_disable_header) || !$flag_disable_header) {
    ?>
    
    <div id="headerWrapper">
    
    <!--bof-branding display-->
    <div id="logoWrapper">
        <div id="logo"><?php echo '<a href="' . HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG . '">' . zen_image($template->get_template_dir(HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE, DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'images'). '/' . HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE, HEADER_ALT_TEXT) . '</a>'; ?></div>
    		<div id="flashcontent">    
            <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0"        
            <param name="movie" value="header.swf">
            <param name="bgcolor" value="#FFFFFF">
            <param name="quality" value="high">
            <param name="wmode" value="transparent">
            <param name="allowscriptaccess" value="samedomain">
    
            <embed
              type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
              pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"
              name="flashcontent"
              width="600" height="104"
              src="includes/templates/your_template/images/header.swf"
              bgcolor="#FFFFFF"
              quality="high"
              wmode="transparent"
              swliveconnect="true"
              allowscriptaccess="samedomain"
              <noembed>
              </noembed>
            </embed></object>
        </div>
    <?php if (HEADER_SALES_TEXT != '' || (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 != '' && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2))) { ?>
    Hi, Im looking to do something similar but Im embedding an HTML file into my header. What would change? Thanks for your help!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    27,761
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: integrating into rest of site

    Quote Originally Posted by dave_nextexit
    Hi, Im looking to do something similar but Im embedding an HTML file into my header. What would change?
    html file??? That is way too broad a statement!!! Without knowing what the intent of the file contents is - - cannot comment
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    116
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: integrating into rest of site

    Okay, it seems this is the thread I need. I want to intergrate the rest of my site into the top part of my cart with links. I have a forum (NOT phpbb and it's a 4 year old forum whereas my cart is 6 weeks old). I also plan on a coppermine gallery. I know how to do this on vbulletin but not here.

    I found the template mentioned but I am not wanting to use flash. All I want are basic, simple links.

    PHP Code:
    <!--bof-header logo and navigation display-->

    <
    div id="headerWrapper">
    <!--
    bof-navigation display-->
    <
    div id="navMainWrapper">
    <
    div id="navMain">
        <
    ul class="back">

        <
    li><a href="http://www.gblcreations.com/store/">Home</a></li>
        <
    li><a href="https://www.gblcreations.com/store/index.php?main_page=login">Log In</a></li>

    </
    ul>
    </
    div>
    <
    div id="navMainSearch"></div>
    <
    br class="clearBoth" />
    </
    div>
    <!--
    eof-navigation display--> 
    That's the section I want to add/change links to.

    Code:
    <li><a href="http://www.gblcreations.com/">Home</a></li>
    <li><a href="http://www.gblcreations.com/store/">Store</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://www.gblcreations.com/store/index.php?main_page=login">Log In</a></li>
        <li><a href="http://www.gblcreations.com/forum/index.php">Forum</a></li>
    And I am not sure how to do that. As you can see, I want home to be the REAL home, not the front page of the store. Home on my url is actually www.gblcreations.com not www.gblcreations.com/store and then add a link to the vb forum. And once I get coppermine up and running to add it as well.

    Any help y'all could give me would be appreciated.

    Liz

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    27,761
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: integrating into rest of site

    Quote Originally Posted by southernlady
    And I am not sure how to do that.
    Looks like you already have the proper code just insert it

    Code:
    <!--bof-header logo and navigation display-->
    
    <div id="headerWrapper">
    <!--bof-navigation display-->
    <div id="navMainWrapper">
    <div id="navMain">
        <ul class="back">
    
    <li><a href="http://www.gblcreations.com/">Home</a></li>
    <li><a href="http://www.gblcreations.com/store/">Store</a></li>
    <li><a href="https://www.gblcreations.com/store/index.php?main_page=login">Log In</a></li>
    <li><a href="http://www.gblcreations.com/forum/index.php">Forum</a></li>
    
    </ul>
    </div>
    <div id="navMainSearch"></div>
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    </div>
    <!--eof-navigation display-->
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    116
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: integrating into rest of site

    The code yes, the where is what I am unsure about. I looked at the template mentioned: includes/templates/template_default/common/tpl_header.php and wasn't sure where to insert it.

    I haven't been using the EZ-Pages cause I simply haven't figured out how. I've actually been doing most of my changes straight to the files themselves.

    Example: the define conditions page is much easier for me to edit from my ftp (I use winscp) then to use the htmlarea. I code it and them plug it straight in. So I actually have been coding the /includes/languages/english/html_includes/classic/define_conditions.php instead of writing into the wysiwyg.

    I cut my teeth on hand coding, I don't wysiwyg nothing if I can help it.

    So while I have the proper code...finding exactly where to put it is making me nuts.

    I need to know, if you can help, where in that section, it goes or how to do an EZ page, cause *I* have no clue how to do one. Not even how to start one.

    Liz

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    27,761
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: integrating into rest of site

    I posted where it goes and it is in the tpl_header.php file - just look for the bof navigation display if this is where you want it to display
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: integrating into rest of site

    EZ-Pages are not useable for this.
    As Kobra said, look for this section

    <!--bof-navigation display-->
    <div id="navMainWrapper">
    <div id="navMain">
    <ul class="back">

    You want to put your new links into the list here. Note that there is PHP code that turns some of the HTML on or off, like login/out and shopping cart. Don't replace the links that are there with static <a href> links or you will lose some functionality.

    You can add your static main "Home" link as a new first list item.
    The existing Home link can be renamed "Store" by changing the definition of HEADER_TITLE_CATALOG in a language file. This will correctly set the store home name in several places at once.
    Leave the existing login/out/account/shoppingcart links alone.
    You can add your "Forum" link at the end of the list.

    For editing files, I never use HTMLArea either; you can set that off by default in admin > Configuration > My Store, I believe, and enter your HTML straight into the text box in Define Pages Editor. The code highlighting in something like Notepad++ does make it nice to work there, though.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    116
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: integrating into rest of site

    Actually I got it to work, but I first saved a copy of my tpl_header.php before I played with it...something I ALWAYS do as a backup.

    Here is the new code and it works quite well:

    PHP Code:
    <div id="headerWrapper">
    <!--bof-navigation display-->
    <div id="navMainWrapper">
    <div id="navMain">
        <ul class="back">
        <li><a href="http://www.gblcreations.com/">Main Site</a></li>
        <li><a href="http://www.gblcreations.com/forum/index.php">Forum</a></li>
        <li><?php echo '<a href="' HTTP_SERVER DIR_WS_CATALOG '">'?><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CATALOG?></a></li>
    <?php if ($_SESSION['customer_id']) { ?>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_LOGOFF'''SSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_LOGOFF?></a></li>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_ACCOUNT'''SSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_MY_ACCOUNT?></a></li>
    <?php
          
    } else {
            if (
    STORE_STATUS == '0') {
    ?>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_LOGIN'''SSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_LOGIN?></a></li>
    <?php } } ?>

    <?php if ($_SESSION['cart']->count_contents() != 0) { ?>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART'''NONSSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CART_CONTENTS?></a></li>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_CHECKOUT_SHIPPING'''SSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CHECKOUT?></a></li>
    <?php }?>
    </ul>
    </div>
    <div id="navMainSearch"><?php require(DIR_WS_MODULES 'sideboxes/search_header.php'); ?></div>
    <br class="clearBoth" />
    </div>
    <!--eof-navigation display-->
    I moved the forum link up just so it would stay out of the way of the coding I wasn't touching. Rather than mess with the store code, I decided to change the Home link to Main Site.

    And it works very well.

    Thanks for the tip on dealing with the htmlarea. I hate that thing. Even turning it to source is a joke. That's why I just went straight to the code to begin with. I was trying to put in some code in my main page and regardless of how I tried, it spit it back at me. I got even and went around it.

    Thanks, Kobra...if I hadn't gotten *mad* at your supposed non-answer, I would not have figured it out. :)

    Liz

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v153 integrating cart into go daddy site
    By clford78 in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20 Oct 2014, 01:10 PM
  2. Integrating Into Existing Site
    By thebigman in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23 May 2011, 01:01 PM
  3. integrating Zen Cart into existing web site
    By mzimmers in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20 Apr 2009, 07:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR