Page 13 of 13 FirstFirst ... 3111213
Results 121 to 129 of 129
  1. #121
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,207
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    It's not a good idea to mix "formats" when doing templates. Just as boostrap has it's own slider, there are many footers available as well.

    Head on over to https://mdbootstrap.com/docs/standar...customization/ and find something that flips your switch.

  2. #122
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    535
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    dbltoe

    Thank you for the link... does this get hard coded or can it be driven from the database. The nice thing about the flexible footer was that it is database driven and so changes are simple if for example my partner wants to change something without having to go into the php files. I want to tackle sliders and things next on the front page and again was going to use the code from the Westminster new as I could not see how to do it from the bootstrap settings. I clearly need to do a bit more learning/research.

  3. #123
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,207
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    I didn't look through all of them but, the folks managing bootstrap are a lot more current than just HTML and CSS.

    That said, most code is easily "massaged" to use links, iframes, videos, or database information.

    For instance, with the Four column footer, most of the Contact items are already ZC variables in the database.
    Code:
    <div class="col-md-3 col-lg-3 col-xl-3 mx-auto mt-3">            <h6 class="text-uppercase mb-4 font-weight-bold">
                  Company name
                </h6>
                <p>
                  Here you can use rows and columns to organize your footer
                  content. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing
                  elit.
                </p>
              </div>
    could be changed to
    Code:
    <div class="col-md-3 col-lg-3 col-xl-3 mx-auto mt-3">            <h6 class="text-uppercase mb-4 font-weight-bold">
                  <?php
                  echo $STORE_NAME;
                  ?>
                </h6>
                <p>
                  Here you can use rows and columns to organize your footer
                  content. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing
                  elit.
                </p>
              </div>

  4. #124
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,618
    Plugin Contributions
    88

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeyG View Post
    dbltoe

    Thank you for the link... does this get hard coded or can it be driven from the database. The nice thing about the flexible footer was that it is database driven and so changes are simple if for example my partner wants to change something without having to go into the php files. I want to tackle sliders and things next on the front page and again was going to use the code from the Westminster new as I could not see how to do it from the bootstrap settings. I clearly need to do a bit more learning/research.
    Bootstrap 4 Front Page Slider: https://github.com/lat9/bs4_home_slider

  5. #125
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gijón, Asturias, Spain
    Posts
    2,601
    Plugin Contributions
    30

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    Is there a current alternative to this add-on in 2023?
    Steve
    github.com/torvista: Spanish Language Pack, Google reCaptcha, Structured Data, Multiple Copy-Move-Delete, Image Checker, BackupMySQL Admin/Auto...

  6. #126
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    San Juan, Puerto Rico
    Posts
    1,525
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    I'm updating a store from v1.5.5f to v1.5.8a, the current site has FFMM installed, so I'm bringing that data. The new footer looks OK and it seems to be working correctly. Although, I'm having 2 issues:

    • the CKEditor doesn't show up on the page
    • It doesn't let me insert new items

    All the items from the current DB are/were showing up in the new store, and I can edit them accordingly and FFMM will accept the changes; BUT it won't insert anything new, even if is just text.

    These are the errors in my log:

    Code:
    [15-Aug-2023 15:53:14 America/Puerto_Rico] Request URI: /new_shop/*admin*/index.php?cmd=flexible_footer_menu&page=&action=update, IP address: 24.55.69.103, Language id 1
    #1  AdminRequestSanitizer->filterProductUrlRegex() called at [/home1/mystore/public_html/new_shop/*admin*/includes/classes/AdminRequestSanitizer.php:301]
    #2  AdminRequestSanitizer->processBuiltIn() called at [/home1/mystore/public_html/new_shop/*admin*/includes/classes/AdminRequestSanitizer.php:212]
    #3  AdminRequestSanitizer->runSpecificSanitizer() called at [/home1/mystore/public_html/new_shop/*admin*/includes/classes/AdminRequestSanitizer.php:190]
    #4  AdminRequestSanitizer->runSanitizers() called at [/home1/mystore/public_html/new_shop/*admin*/includes/init_includes/init_sanitize.php:307]
    #5  require_once(/home1/mystore/public_html/new_shop/*admin*/includes/init_includes/init_sanitize.php) called at [/home1/mystore/public_html/new_shop/includes/autoload_func.php:40]
    #6  require(/home1/mystore/public_html/new_shop/includes/autoload_func.php) called at [/home1/mystore/public_html/new_shop/*admin*/includes/application_top.php:42]
    #7  require(/home1/mystore/public_html/new_shop/*admin*/includes/application_top.php) called at [/home1/mystore/public_html/new_shop/*admin*/flexible_footer_menu.php:15]
    #8  require(/home1/mystore/public_html/new_shop/*admin*/flexible_footer_menu.php) called at [/home1/mystore/public_html/new_shop/*admin*/index.php:11]
    --> PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home1/mystore/public_html/new_shop/*admin*/includes/classes/AdminRequestSanitizer.php on line 515.
    The module used was the recent version posted on GitHub.

    Can someone help me with this issue?
    Last edited by ideasgirl; 15 Aug 2023 at 09:04 PM. Reason: Change server
    IDEAS Girl
    IDEAS Creative Group
    = Your image... our business!
    My contributions: SophyBlue / Sophy Blue-Grey / Mistik / The Bookshelf / Dynamic Sideboxes

  7. #127
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    17
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    I'm updating a store from v1.5.7d to v1.5.8a, the current site has FFMM installed and all the database info carries over to the new site just fine.
    My problem is also like yours as the data in the footer can be modified but unable to create new data. I also have the exact same PHP warning in the logs.
    I have found by swapping the admin/
    flexible_footer_menu.php as found on the latest GitHub release with the file from my old version rectifies the problem of being able to create new data, but I can't determine where in the file is the problem.
    It also still throws exactly the same PHP Warning in admin/includes/classes/AdminRequestSanitizer.php on line 515.
    Top Quality Belgian Chocolates and Continental Confectionery.
    https://www.sweetmomentsuk.co.uk

  8. #128
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gijón, Asturias, Spain
    Posts
    2,601
    Plugin Contributions
    30

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    While your site is not bleeding edge, you need this fix for this mod:

    https://github.com/zencart/zencart/issues/5849
    Steve
    github.com/torvista: Spanish Language Pack, Google reCaptcha, Structured Data, Multiple Copy-Move-Delete, Image Checker, BackupMySQL Admin/Auto...

  9. #129
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    17
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Flexible Footer Menu Multilingual [Support Thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by torvista View Post
    While your site is not bleeding edge, you need this fix for this mod:

    https://github.com/zencart/zencart/issues/5849
    Thank you for the fix above regarding AdminRequestSanitizer.php
    I have applied all the line changes 511 to 535 and it works like a dream in my 158a test site. No more errors recorded in the log files when updating Flexible Footer from the admin.

    Top Quality Belgian Chocolates and Continental Confectionery.
    https://www.sweetmomentsuk.co.uk

 

 
Page 13 of 13 FirstFirst ... 3111213

Similar Threads

  1. Flexible Footer Columns Menu for 1.5.x
    By rbarbour in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 88
    Last Post: 23 Apr 2022, 01:18 PM
  2. v152 Flexible Language/Currency Header Options (Support Thread)
    By rbarbour in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 20 May 2021, 03:46 PM
  3. v151 Flexible Return Authorization (RMA) for ZC v1.5.x [Support Thread]
    By DivaVocals in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 167
    Last Post: 11 Apr 2021, 08:56 PM
  4. v155 Flexible Footer Menu
    By MCS_Computers in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2018, 10:59 AM
  5. Footer Menu Support Thread
    By clydejones in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 534
    Last Post: 20 Jan 2014, 03:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR