Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Green Bay, WI
    Posts
    360
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Header Rotating banner Images - Location

    two Questions:

    Q1: I have a header located on my site that I want to change. Current it shows up on every page. I really like the look of it on the home page, however I dont want it to show up on every other page. Is there a way to change it so that it shows up ONLY on the home page in it's current location??

    http://www.driftbuildstore.com


    Q2: How do I delete the Boxes under the roating images? They appear to be images with hot links on them but I can not figure out where to delete them from.... Or more to the point, not delet but edit the code so they dont show up but I can put them back later if I choose.


    Please please help!!
    Forums are for helping people!! if you don't want to help people then shut up and get off the forum!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Vic, Oz
    Posts
    1,905
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Header Rotating banner Images - Location

    Quote Originally Posted by outeredge2 View Post
    two Questions:

    Q1: I have a header located on my site that I want to change. Current it shows up on every page. I really like the look of it on the home page, however I dont want it to show up on every other page. Is there a way to change it so that it shows up ONLY on the home page in it's current location??
    You can test for "home page" using the variable $this_is_home_page
    eg:
    PHP Code:
    if ($this_is_home_page) {
      
    then display the header

    Sorry not sure where to put this in a TM template

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Green Bay, WI
    Posts
    360
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Header Rotating banner Images - Location

    Quote Originally Posted by gilby View Post
    You can test for "home page" using the variable $this_is_home_page
    eg:
    PHP Code:
    if ($this_is_home_page) {
      
    then display the header

    Where do I put this code?
    Forums are for helping people!! if you don't want to help people then shut up and get off the forum!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Green Bay, WI
    Posts
    360
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Header Rotating banner Images - Location

    I think I put it in here.... tpl_main_page.php

    However Im not certain.

    Anyone with more coding knowledge able to tell me if this code will work and if so where do I put it??

    PHP Code:
    if ($this_is_home_page) {
      
    then display the header

    Forums are for helping people!! if you don't want to help people then shut up and get off the forum!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Vic, Oz
    Posts
    1,905
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Header Rotating banner Images - Location

    Quote Originally Posted by outeredge2 View Post
    I think I put it in here.... tpl_main_page.php

    However Im not certain.

    Anyone with more coding knowledge able to tell me if this code will work and if so where do I put it??

    PHP Code:
    if ($this_is_home_page) {
      <
    code to display the banners>

    You would put the if() around the code that displays the banners.
    As it appears on all pages it will be in your custom template files somewhere so that should narrow it down
    Try includes/templates/theme346/common/tpl_header.php

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Green Bay, WI
    Posts
    360
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Header Rotating banner Images - Location

    Quote Originally Posted by gilby View Post
    You would put the if() around the code that displays the banners.
    As it appears on all pages it will be in your custom template files somewhere so that should narrow it down
    Try includes/templates/theme346/common/tpl_header.php
    So I looked into the code and I already have the mentioned PHP code: if($this_is_home_page){}

    This is the code I have:
    PHP Code:
    </script></center>
                                <?php
                                    
    if($this_is_home_page){
                                
    ?>
                                
                                 <!-- BOF- BANNER #2 display -->
                                <?php
                                    
    if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 != '' && $banner zen_banner_exists('dynamic'SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2)) {
                                        if (
    $banner->RecordCount() > 0) {
                                
    ?>
                                            <div id="bannerTwo"><?php echo zen_display_banner('static'$banner);?></div>
                                <?php 
                                        
    }
                                    }
                                
    ?>
                                <!-- EOF- BANNER #2 display -->
                                <div class="category-icons">
                                    <a href="index.php?main_page=index&cPath=2"><?php echo zen_image(DIR_WS_TEMPLATE.'images/category1-icon.jpg'); ?></a><a href="index.php?main_page=index&cPath=3"><?php echo zen_image(DIR_WS_TEMPLATE.'images/category2-icon.jpg'); ?></a><a href="index.php?main_page=index&cPath=4"><?php echo zen_image(DIR_WS_TEMPLATE.'images/category3-icon.jpg'); ?></a><a href="index.php?main_page=index&cPath=6"><?php echo zen_image(DIR_WS_TEMPLATE.'images/category4-icon.jpg'); ?></a><a href="index.php?main_page=index&cPath=7"><?php echo zen_image(DIR_WS_TEMPLATE.'images/category5-icon.jpg'); ?></a>
                                </div>
                                
                                <?php
                                    

                                
    ?>
                                <?php 
                                    
    if (HEADER_SALES_TEXT != '' || (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 != '' && $banner zen_banner_exists('dynamic'SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2))) {
                                        if (
    HEADER_SALES_TEXT != '') {
                                
    ?>
                                            <div id="tagline"><?php echo HEADER_SALES_TEXT;?></div>
                                <?php
                                        
    }
                                    }
                                
    ?>
    Any suggestions. It doesn't seem to be working!! :/
    Forums are for helping people!! if you don't want to help people then shut up and get off the forum!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    27,761
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Header Rotating banner Images - Location

    Quote Originally Posted by outeredge2
    Any suggestions. It doesn't seem to be working!!
    As you have a template monster template - I would start by asking them
    Zen-Venom Get Bitten

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v154 Auto Rotating Banner
    By WWWD in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18 Jul 2015, 08:51 PM
  2. Rotating Banner Manager
    By Tantirx in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3 Dec 2010, 09:21 AM
  3. rotating banner
    By firstmonte in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15 Mar 2010, 05:12 AM
  4. Help with rotating banner in header space
    By jonb in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 19 Aug 2007, 01:51 PM
  5. Rotating banner
    By g0d4lm1ty in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10 Dec 2006, 08:13 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR