Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support
Quote:
Originally Posted by
cotsweb
Hi Eric,
The following sort of works;
I can use CustomVar 1 in an advance segment but it shows the values as 'shopLevel' rather than 'Production' which is what I hoped for, still it is usable.
But to save time I have decided just to create an advanced segment on Host Name which gives me a similar result but without messing with custom variables. Nice of you to include it in the module though, I may need it in the future.
Regards
Mark
Ok. I thought it might be in the way the code was used (possibly missing one item.) Glad that worked. However, I am going to send you a file (PM me with your email) that I want you to try on your site. This is the revised file with the code moved to a different location so it might work with your original lines (not needing the second push command.)
Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support
Quote:
Originally Posted by
yamadan
Just to add more details to above post;
The file causing the problem is;
/includes/templates/[your_template]/common/html_header.php
If i remove the code snippet added just before the </head> the site is visable again.
Can other modules be causing a problem?
That's the only difference between my test site & this live site.
Hi Yamadan,
I don't know if this is the same problem that I had in a recent install but you could try the following snippet;
Quote:
<?php
if (GOOGLE_ANALYTICS_TRACKING_TYPE == "Asynchronous") {
require($template->get_template_dir('google_analytics.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'google_analytics') . '/google_analytics.php');
}
?>
The only difference between this version and the original is that I have put the full module name 'google_analytics.php' in as the first parameter to get_template_dir(). The original just puts in '.php' for this parameter.
I'm not sure why the original version didn't work for me, I think it should, but it was a quick and simple fix.
Hope this helps
Mark
Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support
Quote:
Originally Posted by
jill8026
Hey Eric, it is definitely set up properly in Analytics ...... I am baffled! :smile:
That is odd Jill. Can you send me the info to get in and look at the site (if you want)? You've got my email from earlier conversations.
I'd be interested in seeing what might be causing that.
What I would be looking for is the GA login as well as the FTP etc... I want to compare files and look at any possible issues in GA setup.
Thanks!
Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support
Thanks for quick reply econcepts & cotsweb,
I will try both methods & report back.
Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support
Hi,
Thanks for this addon, its working well.
One thing I have notices is that if I change the tracking mode from ga.js to Asyncronous it breaks the "Larger Image" link on all my product pages. Changing it back works fine.
Is this a bug? Can you see if you can replicate it? I am using 1.3.9h + Latest ImageHandler2
Thanks,
Ben
Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support
Quote:
Originally Posted by
cre8ive
Hi,
Thanks for this addon, its working well.
One thing I have notices is that if I change the tracking mode from ga.js to Asyncronous it breaks the "Larger Image" link on all my product pages. Changing it back works fine.
Is this a bug? Can you see if you can replicate it? I am using 1.3.9h + Latest ImageHandler2
Thanks,
Ben
That is interesting Ben.
I haven't seen that or heard it reported.
Can you send me a link to look at?
1 Attachment(s)
Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support
Hi Eric,
Its on my store http://www.cuffed.com.au however I don't have a test environment, and I've now reverted back to the ga.js script.
Attached is a zipped word document (limit for word attachment was 19.5kb so I had to zip it) and it shows the screenshot and source code of the pop up window if this helps.
Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support
@cre8ive,
I took a look at that doc and it appears that the page is blank (the pop up) because it stops loading at the point where I would assume the GA script is supposed to be.
There is no GA script which is why I believe this to be the case.
If the rest of the site works (and only the pop-up) page is not working (is the only blank page) then I would have to think that the issue resides somewhere in the way the code was inserted.
Without seeing the actual source (php etc...) it's hard to tell the issue. The best bet to find the error is to look at your error log. Can you look at that and tell me what it says?
I am running the async code on a number of sites with IH2 and have no problems.
Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support
I had the same problem (possibly?) with images not showing up in the popup. I checked the html source in the browser and it would not load past one point. Commenting out (<!-- -->) the Simple Google Analytics code from the html_header.php allowed the image to load.
Checking the debug log in the cache directory i found the following errors:
[14-Dec-2010 16:32:34] PHP Warning: require(includes/templates/template_default/popup_image/google_analytics.php) [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/infinite/public_html/shopping/includes/templates/template_default/common/html_header.php on line 129
[14-Dec-2010 16:32:34] PHP Fatal error: require() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required 'includes/templates/template_default/popup_image/google_analytics.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/infinite/public_html/shopping/includes/templates/template_default/common/html_header.php on line 129
As a temporary fix i created a sym link between includes/templates/template_default/popup_image/google_analytics.php and includes/templates/template_default/google_analytics/google_analytics.php and everything is working again.
I know this is not a proper fix, let me know if you come up with anything better.
Re: Simple Google Analytics - Support
Quote:
Originally Posted by
infinitearms
I had the same problem (possibly?) with images not showing up in the popup. I checked the html source in the browser and it would not load past one point. Commenting out (<!-- -->) the Simple Google Analytics code from the html_header.php allowed the image to load.
Checking the debug log in the cache directory i found the following errors:
[14-Dec-2010 16:32:34] PHP Warning: require(includes/templates/template_default/popup_image/google_analytics.php) [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/infinite/public_html/shopping/includes/templates/template_default/common/html_header.php on line 129
[14-Dec-2010 16:32:34] PHP Fatal error: require() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required 'includes/templates/template_default/popup_image/google_analytics.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/infinite/public_html/shopping/includes/templates/template_default/common/html_header.php on line 129
As a temporary fix i created a sym link between includes/templates/template_default/popup_image/google_analytics.php and includes/templates/template_default/google_analytics/google_analytics.php and everything is working again.
I know this is not a proper fix, let me know if you come up with anything better.
Ok, I see what is going on (thanks for the error log there.)
The popup page is trying to load the google analytics file from the popup directory instead of the proper one. Since the file is not present where it is looking, it errors off leaving you with a blank page.
I'll get that corrected here. Thanks again for that info.