Re: Andover Modern Template Support Thread
Quote:
Also, if I wanted to keep it in the same spot as the pic below but center the text how would I do that???
One way to do it without adding any xhtml is to add this to your stylesheet.css:
Code:
#disclaimer {margin-left:80px; margin-bottom:30px;}
Thanks,
Anne
Re: Andover Modern Template Support Thread
im having trouble with there being a large gap above my header sometime when the page loads. i cant seem to find what i need to change to correct this. Also how do the facebook, "LIKE" buttons hook up to your facebook?
thank you
Re: Andover Modern Template Support Thread
Quote:
im having trouble with there being a large gap above my header sometime when the page loads. i cant seem to find what i need to change to correct this.
I will need a link to your site to see what you are referring to.
Quote:
Also how do the facebook, "LIKE" buttons hook up to your facebook?
Instructions for this are in the install.txt file.
Thanks,
Anne
Re: Andover Modern Template Support Thread
www.notoriousarc.com
and it happens only occationaly, there will be a big gap above the header.
also how do i edit the items in the footer menu? Example: remove gift certificates from information.
thank you very much
Re: Andover Modern Template Support Thread
Quote:
www.notoriousarc.com
and it happens only occationaly, there will be a big gap above the header.
thank you very much
I don't see a gap.
Quote:
also how do i edit the items in the footer menu? Example: remove gift certificates from information.
thank you very much
Try editing includes/languages/english/extra_definitions/andover_modern/footer_menu_defines.php
Re: Andover Modern Template Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
picaflor-azul
One way to do it without adding any xhtml is to add this to your stylesheet.css:
Code:
#disclaimer {margin-left:80px; margin-bottom:30px;}
Thanks,
Anne
Hi Anne,
Thanks for the help, got that all sorted out. :hug: (Never knew that I could do that in the stylesheet.)
I just have another slight problem though;
I been trying to get CS/JS Loader to work but I when i merge the 2 html_header.php files with winmerge the template doesn't function right. I am not exactly sure how to go about this, here is the html_header.php file from the CS/JS Loader
I really appreciate your help!
Code:
<?php
/**
* Common Template
*
* outputs the html header. i,e, everything that comes before the \</head\> tag <br />
*
* @package templateSystem
* @copyright Copyright 2003-2006 Zen Cart Development Team
* @copyright Portions Copyright 2003 osCommerce
* @license http://www.zen-cart.com/license/2_0.txt GNU Public License V2.0
* @version $Id: html_header.php 6948 2007-09-02 23:30:49Z drbyte $
*/
/**
* load the module for generating page meta-tags
*/
require(DIR_WS_MODULES . zen_get_module_directory('meta_tags.php'));
/**
* output main page HEAD tag and related headers/meta-tags, etc
*/
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" <?php echo HTML_PARAMS; ?>>
<head>
<title><?php echo META_TAG_TITLE; ?></title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=<?php echo CHARSET; ?>" />
<meta name="keywords" content="<?php echo META_TAG_KEYWORDS; ?>" />
<meta name="description" content="<?php echo META_TAG_DESCRIPTION; ?>" />
<meta http-equiv="imagetoolbar" content="no" />
<meta name="author" content="The Zen Cart™ Team and others" />
<meta name="generator" content="shopping cart program by Zen Cart™, http://www.zen-cart.com eCommerce" />
<?php if (defined('ROBOTS_PAGES_TO_SKIP') && in_array($current_page_base,explode(",",constant('ROBOTS_PAGES_TO_SKIP'))) || $current_page_base=='down_for_maintenance' || $robotsNoIndex === true) { ?>
<meta name="robots" content="noindex, nofollow" />
<?php } ?>
<?php if (defined('FAVICON')) { ?>
<link rel="icon" href="<?php echo FAVICON; ?>" type="image/x-icon" />
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="<?php echo FAVICON; ?>" type="image/x-icon" />
<?php } //endif FAVICON ?>
<base href="<?php echo (($request_type == 'SSL') ? HTTPS_SERVER . DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG : HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG ); ?>" />
<?php
/**
* load the loader files
*/
if($RI_CJLoader->get('status')){
$directory_array = $template->get_template_part(DIR_WS_TEMPLATE.'auto_loaders', '/^loader_/', '.php');
$loaders_check = $RI_CJLoader->get('loaders');
if($loaders_check == '*' || count($loaders_check) > 0){
while(list ($key, $value) = each($directory_array)) {
/**
* include content from all site-wide loader_*.php files from includes/templates/YOURTEMPLATE/jscript/auto_loaders, alphabetically.
*/
if($loaders_check == '*' || in_array($value, $loaders_check))
require(DIR_WS_TEMPLATE.'auto_loaders'. '/' . $value);
}
}
$RI_CJLoader->loadCssJsFiles();
$files = $RI_CJLoader->processCssJsFiles();
foreach($files['css'] as $file)
if($file['include']) include($file['string']);
else echo $file['string'];
foreach($files['js'] as $file)
if($file['include']) include($file['string']);
else echo $file['string'];
}
//DEBUG: echo '<!-- I SEE cat: ' . $current_category_id . ' || vs cpath: ' . $cPath . ' || page: ' . $current_page . ' || template: ' . $current_template . ' || main = ' . ($this_is_home_page ? 'YES' : 'NO') . ' -->';
?>
</head>
<?php // NOTE: Blank line following is intended: ?>
Re: Andover Modern Template Support Thread
Quote:
I just have another slight problem though;
I been trying to get CS/JS Loader to work but I when i merge the 2 html_header.php files with winmerge the template doesn't function right. I am not exactly sure how to go about this, here is the html_header.php file from the CS/JS Loader
I really appreciate your help!
I would recommend using a great file merging program like Beyond Compare and merging the two files. When done correctly the module will work with the template.
Thanks,
Anne
Re: Andover Modern Template Support Thread
im getting a large gap above my header image in firefox again. and then when i refresh it goes away. any ideas?
Re: Andover Modern Template Support Thread
also how would i get ezpages to show up in a new sidebox? i tried enabling ezpages sidebox and nothing showed up
Re: Andover Modern Template Support Thread
Quote:
im getting a large gap above my header image in firefox again. and then when i refresh it goes away. any ideas?
My guess is that it has something to do with the css or header file. Have you edited these?
Quote:
also how would i get ezpages to show up in a new sidebox? i tried enabling ezpages sidebox and nothing showed up
Have you specified a sort order for the ez page links in the sidebox?
Thanks,
Anne