Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4
We have a couple of large stores (10,000 + products) and I generally run Easypopulate updates in "tranches" - by manually splitting the tab-delimited files to more manageable numbers.
In our big store (15,650 products) I generally split the main spreadsheet into three section (roughly 5,000 products each), then run each of these through EP.
It takes a bit longer - but it generally avoids errors.
... and I ALWAYS do the EP from the temp folder in the site itself - never via a remote upload.
Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4
Quote:
Originally Posted by
elkbow
The first thing I see is the Unique Model Number is the same for all of the items shown above. try changing the 3364290 to
3364290A, 3364290B, 3364290C. Since you have different named sub categories and the same model number is the linked problem.
ok, I have adjusted our spreadsheet now and added A, B, C to products with the same model number...
so now, can I upload the spreadsheet? what will happen? will it make this spreadsheet our new DB? what I don't want to happen is it leaves the old ones and adds these on top...
Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4
Quote:
Originally Posted by
ebaobao
Hello,
So I just got done importing my file. I went to tools->ezpop, then browse my file and click on import. There was about 14000 records. The import seems to be complete because it had the waiting message at the status bar below my browser while it seemed to be importing or doing something. About 10-15min later the waiting messge disappear..I got no error. But I never got a success message either so I'm not sure. Anyways, I went to browse my products and I don't see any. I went to view my tables via phpMyAdmin and nothing has changed either. So what could be wrong?
Me too! Did you ever find a way to make easy populate create the categories or sort products to the appropriate category without specifying "v_master_categories_id" I've labeled the appropriate category names in "ptc_categories_index_path".
Re: What Host Works for Large Store
Quote:
Originally Posted by
awhfy99
I have nearly 50,000 stamps on mine and have little to no problems except that the confirmations do not show. I use a US firm of TCH (Total Choice Hosting), if I am allowed to say that here.
I just want to say a big "THANKS" to all who responded to my issue. I will try out the various suggestions.
Much love, maxim
Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4
Quote:
Originally Posted by
heavenlynights
OK, after much frustration and very close examination of the products table in phpMyadmin, I found where my problem was and that was that the EP complete download was missing a field "v_products_ type" and was therefore defaulting to 0, where type should have been 1. As soon as I edited the table by replacing the 0 to 1 in the products_type within phpMyadmin, I was able to access product page on my storefront and I was also able to access all product features ie: edit, copy, move etc within the store admin without being re-directed to google.com
My questions are now.
has anyone else had this problem, or is it just an isolated incidence with my downloaded file and if so what would have caused the omission.
and
if the "v_products_type" field is not meant to be included as part of the downloaded file, where would be the best place to add this field in the csv file for uploading so that I don't have this problem again.
Thanks
Ok after waiting so long for an answer re: adding field to csv and not getting one LOL, i decided to try it anyway and I can confirm that adding the "v_products_type" field to the file and setting it to 1 does NOT work.
Anyone got any suggestions, because if I can't figure this out it would be pointless using EP if i have to physically go into phpmyadmin to change the settings of each new product that i upload via EP to product type "1"
TIA
Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4
Quote:
and was therefore defaulting to 0, where type should have been 1
It looks like you somehow modified the structure of the products table. The default setup is for products_type to have a default value of 1.
As it appears that EP only supports standard products (type 1), it does not need products_type column and the update just uses the default ("1").
Jeff
Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Jeff G
It looks like you somehow modified the structure of the products table. The default setup is for products_type to have a default value of 1.
As it appears that EP only supports standard products (type 1), it does not need products_type column and the update just uses the default ("1").
Jeff
thanks Jeff but Gee how would I have done that without knowing and where would i have done that, store admin or through phpmyadmin? (although i don't normally fiddle with the database in phpmyadmin only now because I have had to, with EP.
Any idea on how to set the default back to 1?
Thanks
ok here is a snippet from phpmyadmin for product types
Edit Delete 1 Product - General product 1 Y 2006-01-30 22:01:54 2006-01-30 22:01:54
Edit Delete 2 Product - Music product_music 1 N 2006-01-30 22:01:54 2006-01-31 19:32:34
Edit Delete 3 Document - General document_general 3 N 2006-01-30 22:01:54 2006-02-27 12:14:34
Edit Delete 4 Document - Product document_product 3 N 2006-01-30 22:01:54 2006-01-31 19:34:12
Edit Delete 5 Product - Free Shipping product_free_shipping 1 Y 2006-01-30 22:01:54 2006-01-30 22:01:54
does everything look ok or not?
Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4
In phpMyadmin,
1. find table products
2. click box next to products_type
3. click pencil (edit)
4. "default" should be "1", if not, change it and "save"