Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread
Getting the following error:
[14-Oct-2010 03:22:12] PHP Warning: chmod(): Operation not permitted in /hsphere/local/home/CUSTOM/CUSTOMSITE.com/googlefroogle.php on line 103
[14-Oct-2010 03:22:18] PHP Warning: chmod(): Operation not permitted in /hsphere/local/home/CUSTOM/CUSTOMSITE.com/googlefroogle.php on line 386
Prior to upgrade I wasn't seeing these error logs.
-lindasdd
Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
davewest
replace the line with..
Code:
$products_image_base = str_replace($products_image_extension, '', $products_image);
ereg_replace is no longer supported in php5.3..
Is it better to have it that way then compared to this way?
PHP Code:
$products_image_base = preg_replace('/'.$products_image_extension . '$/', '', $products_image);
This how the module image handler 2 has it. If so, should I change it to that for the image handler 2?
Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread
What ever works..... or... does it!
str_replace is just a simple search replace, where as preg_replace, does more complex search and replace... or for better info.... check out http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.str-replace.php
Keep it simple.... makes for faster code...
Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread
Thank you for your help. I'm no longer getting the error message. :clap:
Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread
ZC v1.3.8a
New to GBF and it's working fine for me but I have one question about the ftp upload.
When I log into uploads.google.com with my ftp client, shouldn't I see the domain_products.xml file that was created by and successfully uploaded using GBF?
Since I didn't see it, after a couple of ftp upload attempts and no product data showing, I decided to manually upload it via Merchant Center.
Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
jabbawest
ZC v1.3.8a
New to GBF and it's working fine for me but I have one question about the ftp upload.
When I log into uploads.google.com with my ftp client, shouldn't I see the domain_products.xml file that was created by and successfully uploaded using GBF?
Since I didn't see it, after a couple of ftp upload attempts and no product data showing, I decided to manually upload it via Merchant Center.
It is better to manually upload it via Merchant Center or You can let Google automatically get it for you. You can set it up from the Merchant Center for Google to retrieve it.
Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread
I have a question. Every time I create a feed which by the way does just perfect I get and errors in my error log. I'm pretty good in fixing them but I just can't think today for some reason.
Here is the error i'm getting.
Quote:
[17-Oct-2010 20:13:53] PHP Warning: fopen(/home/content/x/x/x/xxxxxxxxxx/html/numinix_version/google_base_feeder.txt) [<a href='function.fopen'>function.fopen</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/content/x/x/x/xxxxxxxxxxxx/html/includes/classes/google_base.php on line 31
[17-Oct-2010 20:13:53] PHP Warning: filesize() [<a href='function.filesize'>function.filesize</a>]: stat failed for /home/content/x/x/x/xxxxxxxxxxxxxx/html/numinix_version/google_base_feeder.txt in /home/content/x/x/x/xxxxxx/html/includes/classes/google_base.php on line 32
[17-Oct-2010 20:13:53] PHP Warning: fread(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/content/x/x/x/xxxxxxxxxxx/html/includes/classes/google_base.php on line 32
[17-Oct-2010 20:13:53] PHP Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/content/x/x/x/xxxxxxxxxxxx/html/includes/classes/google_base.php on line 33
[17-Oct-2010 20:13:53] PHP Warning: Missing argument 3 for google_base::google_base_fwrite(), called in /home/content/x/x/x/xxxxxxxxx/html/googlefroogle.php on line 117 and defined in /home/content/x/x/x/xxxxxxxxxxx/html/includes/classes/google_base.php on line 15
Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
countrycharm
I have a question. Every time I create a feed which by the way does just perfect I get and errors in my error log. I'm pretty good in fixing them but I just can't think today for some reason.
Here is the error i'm getting.
Basically, there suppose to be a folder numinix_version with a text file in it google_base_feeder.txt
the text file is nothing more then the version of Google base feeder... Check to see if its there and can be found by the program... I didn't feel like having another folder just to hold versions in, so I commented it out...
Code:
function google_base_version() {
//$file = DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'numinix_version/google_base_feeder.txt';
//$handle = fopen($file, 'r');
$version = "1.7.4.9g"; //fread($handle, filesize($file));
//fclose($handle);
return trim($version);
}
I've modified so much of it I can't just do a simple upgrade anymore... plus this way I can keep track when I upgrade it to meet a new cart upgrade... (9g) Could just update the text file too....
Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread
Hey guys,
There's so many posts in this section so forgive me if this has already been solved but when I generate the froogle feed on my store I'm getting no products ?
Google Base Feeder v1.8.2 started 2010/10/18 13:17:00
Feed file - /home/xxxxx/xxxxx/xxxx.
Processing: Feed - Yes, Upload - No
Google Base File Complete In 0.153167 Seconds 0 Record
Anyone know how to fix this or come across this before ?
PS:
Just noticed the debug setting and here's the output with that set
Google Base Feeder v1.8.2 started 2010/10/18 13:23:21
Feed file - /home/colmangr/public_html/feed/google/colmandirect_products.xml
Processing: Feed - Yes, Upload - No
id: 56, price: 21.15, description length: 284 - skipped, zero quantity product. turn on include zero quantity to include. - failed
id: 54, price: 0.5, description length: 78 - skipped, zero quantity product. turn on include zero quantity to include. - failed
id: 53, price: 0.35, description length: 62 - skipped, zero quantity product. turn on include zero quantity to include. - failed
..........
Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread
Sorry about a second post I can't edit my last one again. And excuse my slow brain lol :D Turn on include zero quantity to include I should read the error output more thoroughly :D