Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Sort order for Categories, Products, Attributes
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Zean
How do we get EP4 to export, import and update the
sort order for categories, products and attributes display?
EP4 is already exporting, importing and updating these
items but just isn't including the various sort order fields.
Please see attached spreadsheet which organizes the problem by showing the Zen Cart database fields that should be included in EP4 export, import and updating.
This is an extension of,
What is the procedure for getting the set of products including their detailed attributes from Store 1 into another Store 2?
Attachment 16399
For categories, you would need to use the category related downloads which are not in your list of the spreadsheet.
For attributes, ultimately should state please revisit the instructions, but the sort order at least for option values is in a series of 10 value increments for each individual option value added to the option name. I also see in the import code that there are several sort order import fields that are available for the above orders of concern. The products_attributes sort order is primarily important for the store front as it is the sort order applied there that will determine how ZC default attribute handling is controlled when sort order is applied.
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Sort order for Categories, Products, Attributes
This is conceptually trivial. I just want EP4 to include all the SORT ORDER fields which are associated with some of the fields EP4 is already including. That's it.
Let's review.
EP4 exports, imports and updates certain data related to categories, products and attributes. However,
EP4 DOES NOT export and/or import and/or update the complete set of SORT ORDER fields for categories, products and attributes which control the display sort order of categories, products and attributes in the Zen Cart store.
1. Using EP4 "Filterable Exports:" "Download Type" of "Complete Product" EP4 exports a Full-EPyyyymmmdd-tttttt.csv file.
Among the fields (columns) that are exported is v_categories_name_1
Unfortunately (and mysteriously) the SORT ORDER field associated with v_categories_name_1 (i.e., categories.sort_order) is not exported. Therefore, I want it to be exported so when I use EP4 "input" "full data file" the sort order field associated with v_categories_name_1 is also imported.
2. Using "Attribute Export/Import Options" "Basic Products Attributes (basic single-line)" EP4 exports an Attrib-Basic-EPyyyymmmdd-tttttt.csv file.
Among the fields (columns) exported are v_products_options_type, v_products_options_name_1, and v_products_options_values_name_1
Unfortunately, and mysteriously, the SORT ORDER field associated with these 3 fields (i.e., products_options.products_options_sort_order, products_options_values.products_options_values_sort_order, and products_options.products_options_sort_order) are not exported. Therefore, I want them to be exported so when I use EP4 "input" "attrib-basic-ep" the sort order field associated with v_products_options_type, v_products_options_name_1, and v_products_options_values_name_1 are also imported.
3. Using "Attribute Export/Import Options" "Detailed Products Attributes (detailed multi-line)" EP4 exports an Attrib-Detailed-EPyyyymmmdd-tttttt.csv file.
Among the fields (columns) exported are v_products_options_type, v_products_options_name, and v_products_options_values_name
Unfortunately, and mysteriously, the SORT ORDER field associated with these 3 fields are not exported. Therefore, I want them to be exported so when I use EP4 "input" "attrib-detailed-ep" their associated sort order fields are also imported.
Note: Interestingly, EP4 does export the sort order for products_options (i.e., v_products_options_sort_order) but,mysteriously, not the other sort order fields.
I thought I would just add the SORT ORDER fields to the various areas areas of EP4 code in files:
1. easypopulate_4_export.php
2. easypopulate_4_filelayout.php
3. easypopulate_4_attrib.php
4. easypopulate_4_import.php
Alas, I can't figure out how to do it. So I'm going to have to give up on EP4 unless someone comes to the rescue.
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Zean
How do we get EP4 to export, import and update the
sort order for categories, products and attributes display?
EP4 is already exporting, importing and updating these items but just isn't including the various sort order fields.
Please see attached spreadsheet which organizes the problem by showing the Zen Cart database fields that should be included in EP4 export, import and updating.
This is an extension of,
What is the procedure for getting the set of products including their detailed attributes from Store 1 into another Store 2?
Attachment 16399
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
zencart version 155a
getting this error
An SQL error has occured. Please check your input data for tabs within fields and delete these. If this error continues, please forward your error log to the Easy Populate maintainer
how to solve?
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
What was being performed?
Version of EP4?
Source of file if occurred during import? (was this an import of a file that was exported but not modified? If modified, with what?)
Is there a debug.txt file in your list of files? What are it's contents (shouldn't have any admin information nor specific database credentials.)
1 Attachment(s)
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Here is the info
Attachment 16417
The error file says
[12-Jun-2016 07:11:19 Europe/Berlin] Request URI: /zencart/framecraft/newsite/w4reh0use/easypopulate_4.php, IP address: ::1
#1 mysqli_num_rows() called at [D:\xampp\htdocs\zencart\framecraft\newsite\w4reh0use\includes\functions\extra_fu nctions\easypopulate_4_functions.php:84]
#2 ep_4_SBA1Exists() called at [D:\xampp\htdocs\zencart\framecraft\newsite\w4reh0use\easypopulate_4.php:272]
[12-Jun-2016 07:11:19 Europe/Berlin] PHP Warning: mysqli_num_rows() expects parameter 1 to be mysqli_result, boolean given in D:\xampp\htdocs\zencart\framecraft\newsite\w4reh0use\includes\functions\extra_fu nctions\easypopulate_4_functions.php on line 84
ITS A FRESH INSTALL IN ZENCART 155a
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
diptimoy
Here is the info
Attachment 16417
The error file says
[12-Jun-2016 07:11:19 Europe/Berlin] Request URI: /zencart/framecraft/newsite/w4reh0use/easypopulate_4.php, IP address: ::1
#1 mysqli_num_rows() called at [D:\xampp\htdocs\zencart\framecraft\newsite\w4reh0use\includes\functions\extra_fu nctions\easypopulate_4_functions.php:84]
#2 ep_4_SBA1Exists() called at [D:\xampp\htdocs\zencart\framecraft\newsite\w4reh0use\easypopulate_4.php:272]
[12-Jun-2016 07:11:19 Europe/Berlin] PHP Warning: mysqli_num_rows() expects parameter 1 to be mysqli_result, boolean given in D:\xampp\htdocs\zencart\framecraft\newsite\w4reh0use\includes\functions\extra_fu nctions\easypopulate_4_functions.php on line 84
ITS A FRESH INSTALL IN ZENCART 155a
It looks like at one time you have installed Stock-By-Attributes and then emptied the table but didn't delete the table. If you don't run SBA, then may I suggest the following SQL to be put into the tools->install SQL patches text box.
Code:
drop table products_with_attributes_stock
Also, may I suggest that you rename your admin folder as it has now been posted for all to see, read, or navigate.
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Thanks for early reply , stock by attributes needed
the admin name is for my local machine , online its different anyway will take care of
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
diptimoy
Thanks for early reply , stock by attributes needed
the admin name is for my local machine , online its different anyway will take care of
Say needed, but (and mostly to verify that tests capture the correct information) is it installed, and if so is there any data yet entered and associated?
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
mc12345678
Say needed, but (and mostly to verify that tests capture the correct information) is it installed, and if so is there any data yet entered and associated?
Thank's for all , the issue solved . yes its the sba , uninstall and reinstall did the work
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Hello, my question is this, but if I want to add products to existing ones, there is a blank template in order to submit the new products? and the id of these products as are placed, in succession to the existing ones? Thank you