Re: Easy Populate support
i'm running into an interesting situation - i'm able to upload all product and i'm a HUGE fan of easy populate - used it in osCommerce and now i'm moving up in the world to zen cart! 'priciate all the hard work langer
NEway, to the issue at hand, when i upload the spreadsheet, i get all my products, however, i have manufacturers for some products but not all - the products i leave empty are somehow acquiring a manufacturer from (i believe) the previously added product that DOES have a manufacturer. an exerpt from a fresh upload (after removing all products using v_status=9):
NEW PRODUCT! - Model: 90000 | 90000.gif | Essential | We're spil | 15.95 | | 8/11/2006 | 0 | Gifts | | Taxible Go | 1 |
NEW PRODUCT! - Model: 120000 | 120000.gif | SportDog™ | Blaze oran | 219.95 | SportDog | 8/11/2006 | 0 | Dog Produc | Training A | Taxible Go | 1 |
NEW PRODUCT! - Model: 250000 | 250000.gif | Dale Spart | Page after | 66.95 | | 8/11/2006 | 0 | Gifts | | Taxible Go | 1 |
these three items are the first three items in my spreadsheet. model 90000 is fine, the manufacturer is blank (which is good). the second item (model 120000) has a manufacturer 'SportDog' (which is good). the third item (model 250000) show's here no manufacturer (which is good) - however checking the item (250000) in my store, the listing has 'SportDog' as the manufacturer (which is NOT good). i'm lead to believe that this is due to a bug where all the fields are not cleared before the next SQL statement is executed (in particular the v_manufacturers_name field).
am i the only one who's run across this scenario? i've perused /admin/easypopulate.php and i'm looking between lines 1765 and 1802 of v1.2.5.4 - the IF statement that converts the manufacturer's name to the ID and the only place where the $v_manufacturers_name variable is used. i see that there is no ELSE statement to handle the case where $v_manufacturers_name==''.
the obvious workaround would be to put the items that do not have a manufacturer at the top of the spreadsheet, so there would be nothing to replace the nothing that is listed. but this is just another step, that could be easily forgotten.
a heads up to you langer, right now i do not have time to work on that ELSE or perhaps an ELSEIF... but if you might know of what i'm speaking and might be able to turn around a quick fix for this, that'd be most excellent.
again, love the plugin! and thanks for all the hard work!
Re: Easy Populate support
Quote:
Originally Posted by langer
this results from a modified configuration table. Have you added a module that has altered this table?
To overcome this, you will need to change the sql code text file to match the database schema of your modified store, and use the sql patch tool in Zen Cart admin to install it.
Yep, thanks for this Idea, and indeed, as I am running my installation multilangual I had to add the language-table into the code. It now reads as follows:
INSERT INTO configuration_group VALUES ('','43', 'Easy Populate', 'Config options for Easy Populate', '1', '1');
see the '43' in it. This way it's working fine now. Thank you!
jens
Re: Easy Populate support
I set up one product in Zen cart 1.3.0.2 then via EP 1.2.5.4 downloaded a "complete file" to edit.
Then I added 12 sample items to the file (some in the same categories and some in different categories) and exported as tab-delimited text and uploaded from client via EP.
EP Upload results displayed NEW PRODUCT! at beginning of each line and no errors reported (besides the next to the last line "no model field in record" which means end-of-file, so not an error). Then last line showed "Upload Complete".
And then when I checked the shop Catalog side I can see the new categories were created and numbers besides each primary category correctly indicate subcategories. However when I drill down thru the subcategories to an expected product listing, no products are displayed.
And similar within admin. New categories and subcategories display correctly. And on the lowest level subcategory listing, products are indicated as contained in the sub category (e.g. "Quantity 3 of 3 active" is displayed). But when opening the subcategory no products are listed.
I'm stumped. Any ideas? Thanks.
Woody
Re: Easy Populate support
something has caused the description rows to not be created in the table products_descriptions. Have you changed this database table?
Re: Easy Populate support
Quote:
Originally Posted by langer
something has caused the description rows to not be created in the table products_descriptions. Have you changed this database table?
Hi Langer, Not sure if you are replying to my query. I think so.
No changes to the DB. The products I entered via Zen Cart admin are displaying just fine. But not the products I uploaded via EP.
Some of the products I uploaded purposely have the question mark in the model field and have HTML in the description field (but not all). And I have left some of the fields blank (inlcuding images) but all model, name and description fields contain data. v_status is set to 1 for all products.
I assume the above is ok.
My previous test upload went fine after my host staightened out mod_security issues. And not seeing similar errors now. Products just are not showing up.
Woody
Re: Easy Populate support
i just tried to install ep 3.0.2 and when I click on easypopulate in admin->tools, all I get is a blank page. What's up with that?
Thanks,
Tom
Re: Easy Populate support
Ok, I got the blank page fixed, and ep is trying to work, except now, I get the following when I try to upload a file:
Quote:
Progress: >
Warning: fopen(/hsphere/local/home/wtashby/theashbymint.com/uploads/NFL): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hsphere/local/home/wtashby/theashbymint.com/admin/includes/easypopulate/classes/eclipse/FileIterator.php on line 146
Warning: fgets(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /hsphere/local/home/wtashby/theashbymint.com/admin/includes/easypopulate/classes/eclipse/FileIterator.php on line 132
Warning File Import Failed! Primary index column v_products_model missing from uploads file. Please consult the readme.html file for more information
I do have v_products_model in the first column. In fact, it's a file I've succesfully uploaded with the earlier versions of ep.
Help!:shocking:
Re: Easy Populate support
Also, when I try to import a file directly after browsing for it by clicking the import button, I also get:
Quote:
Warning File Import Failed! Primary index column v_products_model missing from uploads file. Please consult the readme.html file for more information
Somebody please throw me a lifeline here, this is killing me.:no: :wacko: :cry:
Re: Easy Populate support
Can anyone help please .. I have added over 1700 products using EP. everything was brill .. i did the customisation and got the rest of the site done .. then i downloaded a full sheet with the details in and made a start on the descriptions .. but they are not showing at all .. please can someone help .. i cant stand the thought of having to enter 1714 descriptions manually lol
Erica xx
incase you need to see it, the site is www.costumejewelleryaccessories.co.uk .. please be aware that there is adult products on there.
Re: Easy Populate support
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtashby
I do have v_products_model in the first column. In fact, it's a file I've succesfully uploaded with the earlier versions of ep.
Is your file properly-saved as "tab-delimited" ?
Does it have the closing EOREOR column at the end of each row?
Does it work any differently if you upload the file by FTP and then tell EP the filename to use directly?