Many thanks MC
Printable View
Good
I appended all categories and would like to add categories to csv, but when I added the file and do import, give me the error described below:
SKIPPED! - Category ID: 1,"","Adapter","","Adaptadores","","","","","","","","0" - Not Found!
And the csv file contains what is described below:
v_categories_id,v_categories_image,v_categories_name_1,v_categories_description_ 1,v_categories_name_3,v_categories_description_3,v_metatags_title_1,v_metatags_k eywords_1,v_metatags_description_1,v_metatags_title_3,v_metatags_keywords_3,v_me tatags_description_3,v_sort_order
1,"","Adapter","","Adaptadores","","","","","","","","0"
I would like a help, thanks.
Categories are added by processing a product file that is identified as a full product type file.
Details about a category are updated using the categorymeta-epxxxxx type file.
Another way to think about it is that categories exist to support a product. The details of a category are independent of the product.
Ok, I noticed but now I did what I said and added a new product with all the fields and since to create the category has to be with the product I did it but when I mattered it says that it is wrong with the part of not knowing the category.
the error code is described below
SKIPPED! - Model: 270-4373,"1","","SUN PCI GIGABIT FC NETWORK ADAPTER","SUN PCI GIGABIT FC NETWORK ADAPTER","","SUN PCI GIGABIT FC NETWORK ADAPTER","SUN PCI GIGABIT FC NETWORK ADAPTER","","","","","0","0","0","1","1","1","0","0","2019-03-01 00:00:00","2019-02-28 00:00:00","6","SUN","Adapter","Adaptadores","--none--","1" - No category provided for this new product
I would like to know how to do it, Thanks.
The error message seems to indicate that the categories field heading is not provided (v_categories_name_1 or whatever number represents your current language_id).
Best suggestion to offer if it hasn't been done, is to export one or more product (can select a category to export), then modify the data in the row for your your product to make it unique and reference what you want to import and then import that. From there can trim down fields not needed to get to your preferred process.
Hi All, I am having a slight problem with the price breaks export. I am running version 4.0.36.ZC, on Zen Cart 1.5.5f.
The problem is thus, I have 4 price breaks set up, as well as the base price, for each product. But when I export the price breaks using the Model/Price/Breaks export function, it only exports the first 3, and ignores the 4th price break. There is no column for it in the exported csv file.
I can add products with the 4th price break by manually adding it to the csv file and uploading, it adds all the price breaks exactly as it should, but when exporting the products again, you only get the first 3 price breaks.
Has anybody else encountered this?
There's a configuration setting in configuration->Easy Populate 4 titled Maximum Quantity Discounts that identifies the number of discount columns to be downloaded. The default is 3 which is what you are/were seeing. You can change that to a value of 4 or whatever number is desired.
Hi, when I did the import of a file successfully but it says that it has a sql error what I'm doing is with a product of a category then I created a product with another category already created,
I am putting the product id as the primary key and when I enter the new product and the category name even with it already created it gives error.
The data in the file I'm importing is this:
v_products_model;v_products_id;v_products_type;v_products_image;v_products_name_ 1;v_products_description_1;v_products_url_1;v_products_name_3;v_products_descrip tion_3;v_products_url_3;v_specials_price;v_specials_date_avail;v_specials_expire s_date;v_products_price;v_products_weight;v_product_is_call;v_products_sort_orde r;v_products_quantity_order_min;v_products_quantity_order_units;v_products_price d_by_attribute;v_product_is_always_free_shipping;v_date_avail;v_date_added;v_pro ducts_quantity;v_manufacturers_name;v_categories_name_1;v_categories_name_3;v_ta x_class_title;v_status
swTTT;184;1;;SWITCH;TEST 1 FOR PRODUCT;;SWITCH;TESTE 1 DE PRODUTO;;;;;5;5;0;1;1;1;0;0;;2019-03-04 14:28:22;2;CISCO;Test;Teste;--none--;1
swswq;;1;;SWITCH 1;TEST 1 FOR PRODUCT 1;;SWITCH 1;TESTE 1 DE PRODUTO 1;;;;;6;6;0;1;1;1;0;0;;2019-03-04 14:28:23;3;CISCO;Test1;Teste1;--none--;2
The sql error that you are giving me is this:
MySQLi error 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ')
WHERE
products.products_id=188' at line 8
When executing:
SELECT
products_to_categories.products_id,
products_to_categories.categories_id,
products.master_categories_id
FROM
products
LEFT JOIN
products_to_categories ON (products.products_id = products_to_categories.products_id AND products_to_categories.categories_id=)
WHERE
products.products_id=188
MySQLi error 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ')' at line 2
When executing:
INSERT INTO products_to_categories (products_id, categories_id)
VALUES (188, )
MySQLi error 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ')
WHERE
products.products_id=188' at line 8
When executing:
SELECT
products_to_categories.products_id,
products_to_categories.categories_id,
products.master_categories_id
FROM
products
LEFT JOIN
products_to_categories ON (products.products_id = products_to_categories.products_id AND products_to_categories.categories_id=)
WHERE
products.products_id=188
MySQLi error 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ')' at line 2
When executing:
INSERT INTO products_to_categories (products_id, categories_id)
VALUES (188, )
I need help!! Its urgent.
Thanks for the time.
If I understand correctly besides that the error message provided does not appear to directly relate to the product being imported, it looks like the particular issue would be addressed by modifying line 1501 from:
to:Code:'.TABLE_PRODUCTS_TO_CATEGORIES.' ON ('.TABLE_PRODUCTS.'.products_id = '.TABLE_PRODUCTS_TO_CATEGORIES.'.products_id AND '.TABLE_PRODUCTS_TO_CATEGORIES.'.categories_id='.$v_categories_id.')
This area of code has been redone in the next revision.Code:'.TABLE_PRODUCTS_TO_CATEGORIES.' ON ('.TABLE_PRODUCTS.'.products_id = '.TABLE_PRODUCTS_TO_CATEGORIES.'.products_id AND '.TABLE_PRODUCTS_TO_CATEGORIES.'.categories_id='.(int)$v_categories_id.')
Also, what this seems to imply overall is that it sounds like you have product in the main category of the store (not in a sub-category) and have a sub-category in which a product is located). This configuration in a default store can cause display issues.
I say this because without the change provided above, if $v_categories_id is equal to 0, then the issue identified would occur. A $v_categories_id of 0 indicates that the product is assigned to the root of the store. Further have said that in part are dealing with an existing product that is in an existing category; however, an existing category doesn't have a categories_id = 0 because only the root has that. Then there is the issue of the products_id = 188 when the file indicates 184... Perhaps a typo, but important information. The other possible issue seems that the setting to select the primary id may be set to products_model even though the file contains a products_id and the products_model is assigned to more than one product.