Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
g2ktcf
I just want to EXPORT so I can import the shipping info from my store into Shippo since that their API is so old.
Ohhh... Darnit, I deleted the link that I had found for Orders Exporter. Sorry... I went too far into the "dilemma". :)
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
mc12345678
What's the name of the file? I am assuming that it has a space in it...
She-Loves-Color-Secret-Shop-2021.csv
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Reviresco
She-Loves-Color-Secret-Shop-2021.csv
Still trying to get this to work.
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Reviresco
I've changed the menu option Import Language Override to language_id, and I'm still getting the same result: when I click the Import button, I get redirected to the admin main page and nothing has been imported; also no errors anywhere. This also happens if I click the Delete button.
Quote:
Originally Posted by
mc12345678
What's the name of the file? I am assuming that it has a space in it...
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Reviresco
She-Loves-Color-Secret-Shop-2021.csv
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Reviresco
Still trying to get this to work.
While I have it (version 4.0.36.13/ZC) working with ZC 1.5.7x I am not seeing the above issue(s) occurring... I could see a possible problem if files in a site's directory were in some way "locked" down, for example, clicking the delete button for a file that is prevented from being deleted, possibly. I don't see anything special about the filename that would prevent deletion (as stated typical/historical issues with filenames as far as preventing something from happening) has been spaces in the filename or some other character that is not accepted by the filesystem where the file has been stored.
The only other time that I have seen ZC 1.5.7 respond the way that is described is when a form (user input area) is set to provide information in the browser address bar instead of passing the information along in the background. In EP4 the links that are like this "problem" area are the clickable links below the filters (they export data) and the download link adjacent to each stored filename. Even those in that situation feed back to the same file. Feeding back to the same file actually is a good thing as it actually eliminates a problem.
Perhaps attempt to upload the files again? I know Chadderuski used to suggest verifying file load to include possibly building a temporary site, loading the files to it and then attempt to upload and import the file(s).
Basically either I need to be able to see the issue in action or I need to be able to reproduce it in order to find a solution.
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
mc12345678
While I have it (version 4.0.36.13/ZC) working with ZC 1.5.7x I am not seeing the above issue(s) occurring... I could see a possible problem if files in a site's directory were in some way "locked" down, for example, clicking the delete button for a file that is prevented from being deleted, possibly. I don't see anything special about the filename that would prevent deletion (as stated typical/historical issues with filenames as far as preventing something from happening) has been spaces in the filename or some other character that is not accepted by the filesystem where the file has been stored.
The only other time that I have seen ZC 1.5.7 respond the way that is described is when a form (user input area) is set to provide information in the browser address bar instead of passing the information along in the background. In EP4 the links that are like this "problem" area are the clickable links below the filters (they export data) and the download link adjacent to each stored filename. Even those in that situation feed back to the same file. Feeding back to the same file actually is a good thing as it actually eliminates a problem.
Perhaps attempt to upload the files again? I know Chadderuski used to suggest verifying file load to include possibly building a temporary site, loading the files to it and then attempt to upload and import the file(s).
Basically either I need to be able to see the issue in action or I need to be able to reproduce it in order to find a solution.
Here's what the form looks like:
HTML Code:
<form name="import_form" action="https://www.mysite.com/my-shop/my-admin/index.php?cmd=easypopulate_4.php" method="post"><input type="hidden" name="securityToken" value="securitytokenhere"><input type="hidden" name="import" value="She-Loves-Color-Secret-Shop-2021.csv"><input type="submit" name="import_button" value="Import"></form>
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Reviresco
Here's what the form looks like:
HTML Code:
<form name="import_form" action="https://www.mysite.com/my-shop/my-admin/index.php?cmd=easypopulate_4.php" method="post"><input type="hidden" name="securityToken" value="securitytokenhere"><input type="hidden" name="import" value="She-Loves-Color-Secret-Shop-2021.csv"><input type="submit" name="import_button" value="Import"></form>
When I change (in the browser console):
index.php?cmd=easypopulate_4.php
to just:
easypopulate_4.php
it works.
What's the best way to change this? Is it a global setting I need to change in Zen Cart? Htaccess? Something else? All the links in the admin "Tools" dropdown menu use the "index.php?cmd=xxxx" format.
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Reviresco
Here's what the form looks like:
HTML Code:
<form name="import_form" action="https://www.mysite.com/my-shop/my-admin/index.php?cmd=easypopulate_4.php" method="post"><input type="hidden" name="securityToken" value="securitytokenhere"><input type="hidden" name="import" value="She-Loves-Color-Secret-Shop-2021.csv"><input type="submit" name="import_button" value="Import"></form>
That is the content expected...
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Reviresco
When I change (in the browser console):
index.php?cmd=easypopulate_4.php
to just:
easypopulate_4.php
it works.
What's the best way to change this? Is it a global setting I need to change in Zen Cart? Htaccess? Something else? All the links in the admin "Tools" dropdown menu use the "index.php?cmd=xxxx" format.
Hmmm.. What specific version/sub-version of ZC 1.5.7 is installed?
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
mc12345678
That is the content expected...
Hmmm.. What specific version/sub-version of ZC 1.5.7 is installed?
"You are presently using: v1.5.7"
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Okay here's how I got it to work:
In easypopulate_4.php, change:
Code:
zen_draw_form('import_form', basename($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']), /*$parameters = */'', 'post', /*$params =*/ '', $request_type == 'SSL')
to:
Code:
zen_draw_form('import_form', FILENAME_EASYPOPULATE_4, /*$parameters = */'', 'post', /*$params =*/ '', $request_type == 'SSL')
and also do the same with the forms "delete_form" and "split_form"
Changing
Code:
basename($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME'])
to
Code:
basename($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME'], '.php')
also works.
Re: EasyPopulate 4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
mc12345678
That is the content expected...
Hmmm.. What specific version/sub-version of ZC 1.5.7 is installed?
Also, is the file: admin/includes/extra_datafiles/easypopulate_4_filenames.php
having the content:
Code:
<?php
// $Id: easypopulate_filenames.php, v4.0.35.ZC.2 10-03-2016 mc12345678 $
define('FILENAME_EASYPOPULATE_4', 'easypopulate_4');
Loaded to the server?
(I'm not where I can test system response without that file, so this is a little bit of a possible reason or as otherwise known: a guess. :))