Re: Super Orders v4.0 Support Thread
New Install 1.5.1
Super Orders 4.0
I did a clean install of Super Orders along with a few other plugins. Once I completed the install of Super Ordres I took a look at my log folder and found it pretty full of the following errors...
Code:
[24-Apr-2014 12:52:33 America/Phoenix] PHP Fatal error: 1062:Duplicate entry 'customersBatchStatusUpdate' for key 1 :: INSERT INTO admin_pages
SET page_key = 'customersBatchStatusUpdate',
language_key = 'BOX_CUSTOMERS_SUPER_BATCH_STATUS',
main_page = 'FILENAME_SUPER_BATCH_STATUS',
page_params = '',
menu_key = 'customers',
display_on_menu = 'Y',
sort_order = 10319 in /home/content/32/9303332/html/includes/classes/db/mysql/query_factory.php on line 120
Code:
[24-Apr-2014 12:53:34 America/Phoenix] PHP Fatal error: 1062:Duplicate entry 'customersSuperDataSheet' for key 1 :: INSERT INTO admin_pages
SET page_key = 'customersSuperDataSheet',
language_key = 'BOX_CUSTOMERS_SUPER_DATA_SHEET',
main_page = 'FILENAME_SUPER_DATA_SHEET',
page_params = '',
menu_key = 'customers',
display_on_menu = 'N',
sort_order = 10321 in /home/content/32/9303332/html/includes/classes/db/mysql/query_factory.php on line 120
Code:
[24-Apr-2014 12:50:33 America/Phoenix] PHP Fatal error: 1062:Duplicate entry 'configSuperOrders' for key 1 :: INSERT INTO admin_pages
SET page_key = 'configSuperOrders',
language_key = 'BOX_CONFIGURATION_SUPER_ORDERS',
main_page = 'FILENAME_CONFIGURATION',
page_params = 'gID=48',
menu_key = 'configuration',
display_on_menu = 'Y',
sort_order = 10313 in /home/content/32/9303332/html/includes/classes/db/mysql/query_factory.php on line 120
/home/content/32/9303332/html/includes/classes/db/mysql/query_factory.php on line 120:
Code:
trigger_error($this->error_number . ':' . $this->error_text . ' :: ' . $this->zf_sql, E_USER_ERROR);
From my basic understanding of this... somehow I've got customersBatchStatusUpdate, customersSuperDataSheet, and configSuperOrders attempting to double fill each table in the database... but I don't know enough about any of that to solve it. Last time I went into phpMYAdmin, I killed something on my site and had to do another DataBase restore. Which is what I did just before installing this plugin. I don't remember having set up super orders before, on the old database, so I did a new install...
Other than these errors filling my log, it seems to be running correctly. If you have some insight on what I can do to fix these errors I'd appreciate it.
@cjcraven my order numbers all appear black... maybe it wasn't included in this version. ?_?
Re: Super Orders v4.0 Support Thread
If I could edit my post above, I would... but I decided to simply reset and install the essentials. I'm going to give it a few days to make sure those few plugins work (edit order and super orders being among them). Hopefully the database reset cleared any duplicate tables *crosses fingers*
So far no error logs. But I may be back if they pop up again. :frusty:
Re: Super Orders v4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
DivaVocals
and in my reply, I state that the right link is in the readme.. I have NO CONTROL over the downloads area..
Link in the Downloads has been updated. In future, just lemme know!
Re: Super Orders v4.0 Support Thread
This might have been addressed in another reply (but since there are well over 300 replies, I can't be certain).
If anyone is seeing slashes in any of the comments sections while in the back this particular bit might be helpful for you. You will need to edit in two places.
[BE SURE TO SAVE A BACKUP COPY BEFORE YOU START!!!!!!!]
/admin/orders.php (or /admin/superorders.php)
Around line 1335, find:
PHP Code:
// BEGIN TY TRACKER 9 - DEFINE TRACKING INFORMATION -------------------------------------------------------------------
//<!-- Begin Ty Package Tracker Modification (Minor formatting changes) //-->
echo ' <td class="smallText" valign="top">' . nl2br(zen_db_output($orders_history->fields['comments'])) . ' </td>' . "\n" .
//<!-- End Ty Package Tracker Modification (Minor formatting changes) //-->
Change to:
PHP Code:
// BEGIN TY TRACKER 9 - DEFINE TRACKING INFORMATION -------------------------------------------------------------------
//<!-- Begin Ty Package Tracker Modification (Minor formatting changes) //-->
echo ' <td class="smallText" valign="top">' . stripslashes(nl2br(zen_db_output($orders_history->fields['comments']))) . ' </td>' . "\n" .
//<!-- End Ty Package Tracker Modification (Minor formatting changes) //-->
Around line 1373, find:
PHP Code:
echo ' <td class="smallText" valign="top">' . $orders_status_array[$orders_history->fields['orders_status_id']] . '</td>' . "\n";
echo ' <td class="smallText" valign="top">' . nl2br(zen_db_output($orders_history->fields['comments'])) . ' </td>' . "\n" .
' </tr>' . "\n";
Change to
PHP Code:
echo ' <td class="smallText" valign="top">' . $orders_status_array[$orders_history->fields['orders_status_id']] . '</td>' . "\n";
echo ' <td class="smallText" valign="top">' . stripslashes(nl2br(zen_db_output($orders_history->fields['comments']))) . ' </td>' . "\n" .
' </tr>' . "\n";
This should remove any pesky \'s that appear in that box.
Re: Super Orders v4.0 Support Thread
If you are seeing extra "slashes", can you check your server configuration and make sure all of the "magic_quotes" settings are disabled? Just curious if having one of those enabled is the root cause... Could also be an overly aggressive security filter...
Re: Super Orders v4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
lhungil
If you are seeing extra "slashes", can you check your server configuration and make sure all of the "magic_quotes" settings are disabled? Just curious if having one of those enabled is the root cause... Could also be an overly aggressive security filter...
Very good point. I just disabled the Magic_quotes_GPC directive in my php installation. However, and this is above my control, I can still see its compiled into php with the "--enable-magic-quotes" as show in my phpinfo(); ... Guess I'll have to use this as a temporary fix then.
Re: Super Orders v4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
DrByte
Link in the Downloads has been updated. In future, just lemme know!
You are absolutely right.. :smile: Thanks for the fix..
Re: Super Orders v4.0 Support Thread
The readme has a link, but in the HTML it's commented out, so it doesn't show. Not sure why it was commented out before you submitted it.
Re: Super Orders v4.0 Support Thread
I've installed a fresh version, read all the info and it works great, thank you!! I was wondering if I can add orders from the admin with this mod? If not, do you have an addon or plugin or one you recommend? Thanks again!
Re: Super Orders v4.0 Support Thread
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Argyle
Hi,
Think I've found a bug in super orders... I have installed super orders 4.0.2 and edit orders 4.0.2 on ZenCart version 1.5.1.... When a costumer purchase items different to the store currency (using the currency selector) super orders show amount due and amount applied wrong...
According to the customers invoice there are money owed (even though the correct amount has been paid to my PayPal account) and comparison to store currency is not correct too...
Why is this?
PbMarkers.co.nz
New Zealand
[email protected] Phone:
Fax:
Invoice - Order #193
Date Ordered: Saturday 06 April, 2013
Payment Method: PayPal
Products Model Tax Price (excl) Price (incl) Total (excl Total (incl)
1 x Set 11 - 12A Bargain Markers 2K Bargain 0% $16.90 $16.90 $16.90 $16.90
1 x Set 14 - 12A Bargain Markers 2K Bargain 0% $16.90 $16.90 $16.90 $16.90
Sub-Total: $33.81
FREE SHIPPING! (No Delivery Charge): $0.00
GST: $0.00
Total: $33.81
Amount Applied: (AUD) $28.58
Balance Due: (AUD) $5.23
The amount applied here is actually 33.81 AUS in PayPal account
There is no Balance Due on paypal account, I’ve received 33.81Aus and its been converted properly to NZD in my paypal account
Date Added Status Comments
04/06/2013 04:01:08 Pending --none--
I've experienced this bug today for a client in Australia who takes international orders in other currencies. I've located the cause of the problem and have made some edits to resolve the situation. Once I've tested it to be sure it doesn't cause any problems I'll add the changes to a clean downloaded copy and send them over for the mods to approve.